Adubação organomineral à base de dejetos bovinos na produção e nutrição de Urochloa brizantha cv. BRS Paiaguás
dc.creator: Cecília Matos Queiroz
dc.date.issued: 2026-01-19
dc.description.abstract: The intensification of dairy farming, accompanied by the increasing generation of manure, poses major challenges to environmental management. In this context, the use of cattle manure as a raw material for producing organomineral fertilizers emerges as a viable alternative to the high costs of mineral fertilization. This study aimed to evaluate the agronomic efficiency of biochar and biofertilizer derived from cattle manure, combined with a mineral source, on the production and nutrition of Urochloa brizantha cv. BRS Paiaguás. The research was conducted in two stages: (i) production and characterization of the biochar and biofertilizer, and (ii) cultivation of the grass. The biochar was obtained from fresh cattle manure subjected to slow pyrolysis, then ground, sieved (0.25 mm), and used both in pure form and as granules formulated with bio-oil as a binder. The biofertilizer was produced through the anaerobic fermentation of fresh manure diluted in water. The experiment was conducted in pots under a randomized block design with seven treatments and three replications: (i) organomineral fertilizer (ORG), (ii) powdered biochar with potassium phosphate (BPO + PK), (iii) granulated biochar with potassium phosphate (BGR + PK), (iv) manure with potassium phosphate (EB + PK), (v) biofertilizer with potassium phosphate (BF + PK), (vi) powdered biochar (BPO), and (vii) mineral fertilizer (PK). The doses were determined based on 200 mg dm⁻³ of phosphorus, used as a reference for calculating the mineral source (potassium phosphate). In the combined treatments, an 80% organic and 20% mineral ratio was applied, considering the specific phosphorus content of each material to ensure equivalent phosphorus supply among treatments. The cultivation lasted 113 days, with five consecutive harvests. Evaluations included dry biomass yield and the macro- and micronutrient contents in the shoot, roots, and residue, as well as soil chemical attributes at the end of the cultivation. Based on dry biomass and nutrient contents, macro and micronutrient accumulation, average nutrient use efficiency (NUE), and relative shoot yield (compared to PK) were calculated. Data were subjected to analysis of variance, and means were compared using Scott-Knott’s test at a 5% probability level. The BF + PK treatment showed one of the highest total shoot dry biomass productions (12.75 g pot⁻¹) and residual biomass (7.41 g pot⁻¹), along with the greatest foliar accumulations of N, K, S, B, Zn, Mn, and Cu. The EB + PK treatment also showed outstanding performance, with high shoot (12.34 g pot⁻¹), root (8.07 g pot⁻¹), and residual (7.78 g pot⁻¹) biomass, in addition to promoting high macro-and micronutrient accumulations in roots and residues. Among the pyrolysis-derived products, the ORG and BPO + PK treatments showed the best performance. The organomineral fertilizer promoted intermediate shoot growth (10.72 g pot⁻¹), strong root development (7.58 g pot⁻¹), and notable accumulations of P, Ca, and Mg in leaves, and of Ca and Mg in the roots. The BPO + PK treatment produced shoot biomass similar to that of the biofertilizer, standing out for its high leaf N content. Conversely, isolated applications of PK and powdered biochar resulted in the lowest biomass production and nutrient accumulation. Overall, the combination of organic sources with PK, especially the biofertilizer, proved to be an effective strategy to enhance the productivity and nutritional status of Paiaguás palisadegrass, while contributing to the improvement of soil chemical attributes.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Pirolise
dc.subject: Digestão anaeróbia
dc.subject: Biofertilizantes
dc.subject.other: Biocarvão
dc.subject.other: Biodigestão
dc.subject.other: Biofertilizante
dc.subject.other: Esterco bovino
dc.subject.other: Pirólise
dc.title: Adubação organomineral à base de dejetos bovinos na produção e nutrição de Urochloa brizantha cv. BRS Paiaguás
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Fernando Colen
local.contributor.advisor-co1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/9378402755546184
local.contributor.advisor1Luiz Arnaldo Fernandes
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/3677072293273147
local.contributor.referee1Rodinei Facco Pegoraro
local.contributor.referee1Gustavo Lopes Muniz
local.description.resumoA intensificação da pecuária leiteira, acompanhada pelo aumento da geração de dejetos, impõe desafios à gestão ambiental. Nesse contexto, a utilização do esterco bovino, como matéria-prima para a produção de organominerais, se apresenta como alternativa viável frente aos altos custos com adubação mineral. Dessa forma, a pesquisa teve como objetivo avaliar a eficiência agronômica do biocarvão e do biofertilizante à base de esterco bovino, combinados com fonte mineral, na produção e nutrição do capim Urochloa brizantha cv. BRS Paiaguás. A pesquisa foi conduzida em duas etapas: (i) produção e caracterização do biocarvão e do biofertilizante e (ii) cultivo do capim. O biocarvão foi obtido a partir de esterco bovino fresco submetido à pirólise lenta, sendo posteriormente triturado, peneirado (0,25 mm) e utilizado tanto na forma pura quanto na formulação de grânulos, com bio-óleo como aglutinante. O biofertilizante foi produzido por meio da fermentação anaeróbia do esterco bovino fresco diluído em água. O experimento foi conduzido em vasos, em delineamento em blocos casualizados com sete tratamentos e três repetições: (i) organomineral (ORG), (ii) biocarvão em pó com fosfato de potássio (BPO + PK), (iii) biocarvão granulado com fosfato de potássio (BGR + PK), (iv) esterco com fosfato de potássio (EB + PK), (v) biofertilizante com fosfato de potássio (BF + PK), (vi) biocarvão em pó (BPO) e (vii) fertilizante mineral (PK). As doses foram definidas com base na aplicação de 200 mg dm-3 de fósforo, referência utilizada para o cálculo da dose da fonte mineral (fosfato de potássio). A partir desse valor, adotou-se a proporção de 80 % de fonte orgânica e 20 % de fonte mineral nos tratamentos combinados, considerando os teores de fósforo específicos de cada material, a fim de garantir o fornecimento equivalente desse nutriente entre os tratamentos. O cultivo foi realizado por 113 dias, com cinco cortes consecutivos. Avaliou-se a biomassa seca da parte aérea (20-40 cm), radicular e do resíduo (0-20 cm), além de atributos químicos do solo ao final do cultivo. A partir dos dados de biomassa e dos teores nutricionais, determinou-se os acúmulos de macro e micronutrientes na parte aérea, resíduo e raiz, a eficiência média de utilização de nutrientes (EUN) e a produção relativa da parte aérea em relação ao tratamento PK. Os dados foram submetidos à análise de variância e as médias comparadas pelo teste de Scott-Knott a 5% de probabilidade. O tratamento BF + PK apresentou uma das maiores produções de biomassa seca aérea total (12,75 g/vaso) e residual (7,41 g/vaso) acompanhada dos maiores acúmulos foliares de N, K, S, B, Zn, Mn e Cu. O tratamento EB + PK também apresentou desempenho expressivo, destacando-se com elevada biomassa seca aérea (12,34 g/vaso), radicular (8,07 g/vaso) e residual (7,78 g/vaso), além de promover elevados acúmulos de macro e micronutrientes na raiz e no resíduo. Entre os produtos derivados da pirólise, os tratamentos com ORG e o BPO + PK obtiveram os melhores resultados. O organomineral resultou em crescimento intermediário da parte aérea (10,72 g/vaso), alto desenvolvimento radicular (7,58 g/vaso) e acúmulos expressivos de P, Ca e Mg nas folhas, e de Ca e Mg nas raízes. Já o BPO + PK apresentou produção de biomassa aérea equivalente à do BF + PK, destacando-se pelo elevado teor foliar de N. Em contrapartida, as aplicações isoladas de PK e biocarvão em pó resultaram nas menores produções e acúmulos de nutrientes. Assim, a combinação de fontes orgânicas combinadas ao PK, especialmente o biofertilizante, mostrou-se uma estratégia eficiente para potencializar a produtividade e o estado nutricional do capim Paiaguás, além de favorecer a melhoria dos atributos químicos do solo.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0009-0000-1271-5677
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICA - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS AGRÁRIAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Produção Vegetal
local.subject.cnpqCIENCIAS AGRARIAS