Remodelação de biomarcadores imunológicos em pacientes com hepatite C crônica tratados com agentes antivirais de ação direta
| dc.creator | Isabela Gomes Ribeiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-11-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Remodeling of immunological biomarkers in patients with chronic hepatitis C treated with direct acting antiviral therapy Background &Aims: The HCV treatment with direct-acting antiviral agents (DAAs) has offered a unique opportunity to analyze the changes in the immune system caused by the rapid inhibition of viral replication. We sought to analyze the kinetics profiles of serum biomarkers in patients with chronic hepatitis C upon DAAs treatment. Methods: Fifty HCV patients were enrolled in a longitudinal investigation carried out before (baseline), during (W2-4 and W8-12 weeks) and post-treatment (W12-24 weeks) with sofosbuvir plus daclatasvir ± ribavirin (n=36) or simeprevir (n=14). Distribution of HCV genotypes 1a/b, 2 and 3 was 80%, 6% and 14%, respectively. All patients had SVR. Fifteen uninfected blood donors formed the control group (NI). Serum biomarkers CXCL8, CCL11, CCL3, CCL4, CCL2, CCL5, CXCL10, IL-1β, IL-6, TNF-α, IL-12, IFN-γ, IL-15, IL-17, IL1Ra, IL-4, IL-5, IL-9, IL-10, IL-13, FGF-basic, PDGF, VEGF, G-CSF, GM-CSF, IL-7 e IL-2 were quantified by Luminex Bio-Plex Pro™ platform. Mann-Whitney (HCV and NI), Kruskal Wallis (multiple), and Dunn (sequential in pairs) tests were used for comparisons between groups. The significance considered was p≤0.05. The Prism Graph Pad 8.0 software was used for statistical analysis and graphic arts. The study was approved by the institutional and ethical boards of UFMG and FIOCRUZ/Minas. All participants signed the consent form. Results: The results demonstrated a clear biomarker remodeling in HCV patients at baseline as compared to NI, characterized by high levels of chemokines, pro-inflammatory cytokines, and growth factors, with minor increase of regulatory cytokines. The kinetics timeline of baseline fold changes upon DAAs treatment revealed an early decline of CXCL8, CCL4, IL6, IL-15, IL-17, IL-9, GM-CSF and IL-7 at W8-12 and a late remodeling of CCL3, CCL2, CCL5, IL1β, TNF-α, IL-12, IFN- γ, IL1-Ra, IL-4, IL-10, IL-13, PDGF, VEGF, G-CSF at W1224. ALT ≥69U/L, platelet ≤150,000/mm3 and liver cirrhosis at baseline were factors related to delayed immune response remodeling. Conclusions: The HCV eradication with DAAs results in a profound readjustment of the microenvironment of serum biomarkers of the immune response, which is notable in patients with chronic hepatitis C, and may be slower in those with compensated cirrhosis and high ALT levels. These results add evidence to the knowledge of the process of immune remodeling associated with the rapid viral eradication of HCV with the current potent antiviral drugs. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Hepatite C Crônica | |
| dc.subject | Terapêutica | |
| dc.subject | Biomarcadores | |
| dc.subject | Antivirais | |
| dc.subject.other | HCV | |
| dc.subject.other | Luminex | |
| dc.subject.other | Tratamento | |
| dc.subject.other | DAAs | |
| dc.subject.other | Tempestade de biomarcadores | |
| dc.title | Remodelação de biomarcadores imunológicos em pacientes com hepatite C crônica tratados com agentes antivirais de ação direta | |
| dc.title.alternative | Remodeling of immunological biomarkers in patients with chronic hepatitis C treated with direct acting antiviral therapy | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Olindo Assis Martins Filho | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Rosângela Teixeira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5206434385474946 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eduardo Garcia Vilela | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Silvana Maria Elói Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mariléia Chaves Andrade | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mário Reis Álvares da Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | Remodelação de biomarcadores imunológicos em pacientes com hepatite C crônica tratados com terapia antiviral de ação direta Antecedentes e objetivos: O tratamento do HCV com agentes antivirais de ação direta (DAAs) constitui oportunidade única para analisar as mudanças no sistema imunológico causadas pela rápida inibição da replicação viral. Portanto, esse estudo objetivou analisar a cinética dos biomarcadores séricos em pacientes com hepatite C crônica tratados com essas drogas. Métodos: Cinquenta pacientes com HCV foram incluídos nesta investigação longitudinal realizada antes (linha de base), durante (S2-4 e S8-12 semanas) e após o tratamento (S12-24 semanas) com sofosbuvir mais daclatasvir ± ribavirina (n = 36) ou simeprevir (n = 14). A distribuição dos genótipos de HCV 1a / b, 2 e 3 foi 80%, 6% e 14%, respectivamente. Todos os pacientes apresentaram RVS. Quinze doadores de sangue não infectados formaram o grupo controle (NI). Biomarcadores séricos CXCL8, CCL11, CCL3, CCL4, CCL2, CCL5, CXCL10, IL-1β, IL-6, TNF-α, IL-12, IFN-γ, IL-15, IL-17, IL-1Ra, IL- 4, IL-5, IL-9, IL-10, IL-13, FGFbásico, PDGF, VEGF, G-CSF, GM-CSF, IL-7 e IL-2 foram quantificados pela plataforma Luminex Bio-Plex Pro™. Utilizaram-se os testes de Mann-Whitney (HCV e NI), Kruskal Wallis (múltiplo) e Dunn (sequencial em pares) para comparações entre grupos. A significância foi p≤0,05. Análises estatísticas e artes gráficas utilizaram o software Prism Graph Pad 8.0. O estudo foi aprovado pelas instâncias éticas e institucionais da UFMG e FIOCRUZ / Minas e os participantes assinaram o termo de consentimento. Resultados: Observou-se ampla remodelação de biomarcadores em pacientes com HCV no início do estudo comparados aos NI, caracterizada por altos níveis de quimiocinas, citocinas pró-inflamatórias e fatores de crescimento, e pequeno aumento de citocinas regulatórias. A linha do tempo da cinética das alterações basais com DAAs revelou declínio precoce de CXCL8, CCL4, IL-6, IL-15, IL-17, IL-9, GM-CSF e IL-7 em S8-12 e remodelação tardia de CCL3, CCL2, CCL5, IL1β, TNF-α, IL-12, IFN- γ, IL1-Ra, IL-4, IL-10, IL-13, PDGF, VEGF, G-CSF em W12-24. ALT ≥69U/L, plaquetas ≤150.000/mm3 e cirrose hepática no prétratamento foram associados à remodelação tardia da resposta imune. Conclusões: A erradicação do HCV com DAAs resulta em reajuste notável do microambiente dos biomarcadores séricos da resposta imune, podendo ser mais lenta naqueles com cirrose compensada e ALT alta. Esses resultados acrescentam evidências ao conhecimento do processo de remodelação imunológica associado à rápida erradicação viral do HCV com as potentes drogas antivirais diretas atuais. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Aplicadas à Saúde do Adulto |