Avaliação dos efeitos cardiovasculares do imatinibe em pacientes comleucemia mielóide crônica
| dc.creator | Milena Soriano Marcolino | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-02-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Background: Imatinib mesylate (IM), a tyrosine kinase inhibitor that targets BCR-ABL, PDGFRA and c-kit, has become the first line of therapy for patients with chronic myeloid leukemia (CML) and advanced gastrointestinal stromal tumors (GIST). A recent publication suggests that IM might have myocardial toxicity. It reported ten individuals who developed severe congestive heart failure while on imatinib and cardiomyocite abnormalities on electron microscopy. Retrospective studies, however, do not show an increase in heart failure rates inpatients on IM therapy. Nevertheless, these studies have strong methodological limitations, like the retrospective nature, the use of methods which are not considered sufficiently sensitive to recognize heart failure, the insufficient time of follow-up and lack of ventricular function assessment in all patients included. Thereby the cardiotoxicity of imatinib remains a controversial issue. Methods: In order to evaluate IM cardiotoxicity, we recruited 160 patients at the Hematology Service of the Federal University of Minas Gerais, 103 patients with CML on treatment with IM and 57 patients with myeloproliferative disorders as control group. After informed consent, all patients underwent a complete clinical evaluation (interview and physical examination), blood samples for B-type natriuretic peptide (BNP) were taken and a 12-lead electrocardiogram and an echocardiographic study were performed. Results: IM patients were slightly younger (median 48 vs. 54 years, p=0,025), but groups weresimilar regarding gender distribution and cardiac risk factors, except for hypertension (lower prevalence in IM group: 27% vs. 46% in controls, p=0,002). Median time of IM treatment was 844 (range 50-2122) days.Cardiac symptoms and signs were equally distributed between groups, except for peripheral edema, more frequent in IM group (26% vs. 11%, p=0,025). There was no statistical difference regarding BNP levels [median 11 (interquartile range 8-22) vs. 13 (8-27) pg/mL, p=0,213] andejection fraction [median 69 (64-73)% vs. 68 (65-74)%, p=0,67] for IM and control group, respectively. Four patients presented BNP level above the upper normal limit in IM group; one of them presented an ejection fraction below normal (38%). This patient did not have other risk factors for heart disease. In control group, no patients had altered BNP levels or ejection fraction. Conclusions: This study showed that a systematic deterioration of cardiac function mediated by IM therapy was not observed. However, since some patients presented with alteration of BNP and/or ejection fraction, there is still a possibility for isolate cardiotoxicity associated with IM. BNP may be useful as a screening test to identify patients at risk for subsequent CHF while on IM therapy. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Clínica Médica | |
| dc.subject | Doenças cardiovasculares/induzido quimicamente | |
| dc.subject | Toxicidade de drogas | |
| dc.subject | Leucemia mieloide/quimioterapia | |
| dc.subject | Doenças cardiovasculares/diagnóstico | |
| dc.subject | Função ventricular | |
| dc.subject | Quimioterapia/efeitos adversos | |
| dc.subject.other | Leucemia mielóide crônica | |
| dc.subject.other | BNP | |
| dc.subject.other | Toxidade cardiovascular | |
| dc.subject.other | Função ventricular | |
| dc.subject.other | Imatinibe | |
| dc.title | Avaliação dos efeitos cardiovasculares do imatinibe em pacientes comleucemia mielóide crônica | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Antonio Luiz Pinho Ribeiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bruno Caramelli | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Suely Meireles Rezende | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: O mesilato de imatinibe, capaz de inibir seletivamente o crescimento de células que expressam o BCR-ABL, PDGFRA e c-kit, se tornou a droga padrão no tratamento de leucemia mielóide crônica (LMC) e tumor avançado do estroma gastrointestinal (GIST). Recentemente, foi descrito que a medicação possivelmente é cardiotóxica, com relato de dez casos de disfunção ventricular esquerda grave e alterações à microscopia eletrônica de tecido cardíaco de sereshumanos e animais tratados. Entretanto, estudos retrospectivos não evidenciaram aumento da incidência de insuficiência cardíaca. Porém, esses estudos apresentam importantes limitações metodológicas, como o caráter retrospectivo, o uso de técnicas pouco sensíveis para a detecção da disfunção ventricular esquerda, a ausência da avaliação sistemática da função ventricular esquerda ou o tempo limitado de seguimento. Dessa forma, a real freqüência e importância clínica da toxicidade cardiovascular do imatinibe ainda não foram estabelecidas.Metodologia: Com o objetivo de avaliar os efeitos do imatinibe sobre o coração em pacientes com leucemia mielóide crônica, foram recrutados 160 pacientes no Ambulatório de Doenças Mieloproliferativas Crônicas do Serviço de Hematologia do HCUFMG: 103 portadores de LMCem uso de imatinibe e 57 pacientes de referência, portadores de outras doenças mieloproliferativas. Após assinatura do termo de consentimento, foram submetidos a entrevista, exame clínico convencional, coleta de amostra sanguínea para dosagem do peptídeo natriurético tipo B (BNP), realização de eletrocardiograma e ecodopplercardiograma. Resultados: Os grupos foram pouco diferentes em relação à idade (média 54 versus 48 anos em pacientes em uso de imatinibe, p=0,025), porém semelhantes em relação à distribuição porgênero e fatores de risco, exceto HAS (maior incidência no grupo controle, 46% versus 27%, p=0,002). O tempo mediano de uso do imatinibe foi 844 dias (50-2122 dias). Os sintomas clínicos e exame físico também foram semelhantes, com exceção da prevalência deedema, mais freqüente no grupo em uso de imatinibe (26% versus 11%, p=0,025). Não houve diferença estatisticamente significativa em relação aos níveis de BNP [mediana 11 (intervalo interquartil 8-22) pg/mL no grupo imatinibe versus 13 (8-27) pg/mL, p=0,21] e fração de ejeção[mediana 68 (intervalo interquartil 65-74) % versus 69 (64-73) %, p=0,67]. Foram observadas quatro dosagens de BNP alteradas, todas no grupo em uso da medicação. Um paciente em uso de imatinibe apresentou fração de ejeção reduzida (38%), sem outro fator de risco identificável.Conclusão: O estudo mostrou que não há uma deterioração sistemática da função ventricular esquerda em pacientes com LMC em uso de imatinibe, porém existe a possibilidade de toxicidade isolada, levando-se em conta alguns casos de elevação do BNP e/ou redução da fração de ejeção. A dosagem de BNP pode ser útil no rastreamento do desenvolvimento de disfunção ventricular em pacientes em uso de imatinibe. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |