Revisão taxonômica do complexo de espécies Crossodactylus trachystomus (Reinhardt & Lütken 1862) na Serra do Espinhaço (Anura: Hylodidae)
| dc.creator | Felipe Paixão de Sena | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-06-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Hylodidae is composed by the genera Hylodes, Crossodactylus, Megaelosia and Phatasmarana that occur predominantly in the Atlantic Rain Forest. Crossodactylus is represented by 13 species, among them C. trachystomus is characterized by its small size, presence of a white or cream band from the muzzle to the shoulder, presence of a partial oblique lateral stripe and reticulate belly. The species is distributed throughout the Serra do Espinhaço, Minas Gerais. Pimenta et al. (2015) synonymized C. trachystomus and C. bokermanni based on morphological data from adults. However, Montesinos (2017) recovered two sister clades representing C. trachystomus with a genetic distance of 2%, questioning the synonymy of Pimenta et al. (2015). In addition, this author found a clade represented by specimens from the municipality of Olhos D'agua (MG), which may be a new species. We carried out an investigation of C. trachystomus populations, with morphological characterization analyzes of adults and tadpoles, vocalization, and molecular characterization of C. trachystomus populations along Serra do Espinhaço. For molecular analyses, the mitochondrial genes 12s and 16s were sequenced and a phylogeny was performed using the Maxima Likelihood optimality criterion. Here, we describe three morphotypic variations based on C. trachystomus adults: C. trachystomus Quadrilátero; C. trachystomus Espinhaço and C. trachystomus Olhos D’água. However, we did not find any other evidence (vocalization, larvae or phylogeny) that justifies separating them as different species. Based on morphological and genetic evidence, it was possible to verify that Caetité population represents a new species. The new species is distinguished from C. trachystomus by the absence of white stripe from the snout to the shoulder, by having a white belly and a reduced or absent partial oblique lateral stripe. Furthermore, Crossodactylus sp. nov was recovered as a sister lineage of C. trachystomus and has a genetic distance that varies from 2 to 4% of the other populations of C. trachystomus. Thus, we corroborate the hypothesis of Pimenta et al. (2015) for C. trachystomus and describe a new species of Crossodactylus. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Zoologia | |
| dc.subject | Anuros | |
| dc.subject | Taxonomia | |
| dc.subject | Campo cerrado | |
| dc.subject.other | Rã de corredeira | |
| dc.subject.other | Campo rupestre | |
| dc.subject.other | Taxonomia integrativa | |
| dc.title | Revisão taxonômica do complexo de espécies Crossodactylus trachystomus (Reinhardt & Lütken 1862) na Serra do Espinhaço (Anura: Hylodidae) | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Rachel Montesinos Martins Pereira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Felipe de Sá Fortes Leite | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9610855550179201 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rafael Félix de Magalhães | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Clarissa Coimbra Canedo | |
| local.description.resumo | A família Hylodidae é composta pelos gêneros Hylodes, Crossodactylus, Megaelosia e Phatasmarana que ocorrem predominantemente na Mata Atlântica. Crossodactylus é representado por 13 espécies, dentre elas C. trachystomus é caracterizada pelo porte pequeno, presença de faixa branca ou creme do focinho ao ombro, presença de faixa lateral obliqua parcial e barriga reticulada, sendo distribuída pela Serra do Espinhaço, Minas Gerais. Pimenta et al. (2015) sinonimizaram C. trachystomus e C. bokermanni com base em dados morfológicos de adultos. Entretanto, Montesinos (2017) recuperou dois clados irmãos para C. trachystomus com uma distância genética de 2% entre eles questionando a sinonímia de Pimenta et al. (2015). Além disso, essa autora encontrou um clado representado por espécimes do município de Olhos D’agua (MG), que pode se tratar de uma nova espécie. fizemos uma investigação das populações de C. trachystomus, com análises de caracterização morfológica de adultos e girinos, vocalização e molecular de populações de C. trachystomus ao longo da Serra do Espinhaço. Para análises moleculares foram sequenciados os genes mitocondriais 12s e 16s e fizemos uma filogenia com o critério de otimalidade de Maximo Verossimilhança. Aqui descrevemos três variações morfotípicas com base em adultos de C. trachystomus: C. trachystomus Quadrilátero; C. trachystomus Espinhaço e C. trachystomus Olhos D’água. Entretanto, não encontramos nenhuma outra evidência (vocalização, larvas ou filogenia) que justifique separá-las como espécies diferentes. Com base em evidências morfológicas e genéticas, foi possível constatar que a população de Caetité representa uma nova espécie. A nova espécie se distingue de C. trachystomus pela ausência da faixa branca do focinho ao ombro, por possuir barriga imaculada e faixa lateral obliqua parcial reduzida ou ausente. Além disso, Crossodactylus sp. nov foi recuperada como linhagem-irmã de C. trachystomus e possui uma distância genética que varia de 2 a 5% das demais populações de C. trachystomus. Assim, corroboramos a hipótese de Pimenta et al. (2015) para C. trachystomus e descrevemos uma nova espécie de Crossodactylus. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zoologia |