Adubação orgânica com gelatina hidrolisada de couro em híbridos de milho para silagem
| dc.creator | Uilson Rodrigues da Silva Filho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-06-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Brazil stands out as one of the major producing and exporting countries of beef and milk. The northern region of the State of Minas Gerais is one of the main producers of these foods in the country. The corn crop plays an important role in the production of silage for feeding cattle in feedlot and in drought periods, and it is essential to invest in soil management and fertility to achieve high yields and good food quality in a sustainable way. Thus, the objective was to evaluate the use of hydrolyzed gelatin of bovine skin in four corn hybrids in two locations. For this, two distinct and simultaneous experiments were conducted in Montes Claros-MG and Janaúba-MG, in the 2021/22 season. A randomized block design was used in a 4 x 4 x 2 factorial scheme, with four doses of hydrolyzed gelatin (0, 100, 150 and 200 kg ha-1), four corn hybrids (K 8774 PRO 3, K7510 VIP3, K9310 VIP3, 9960 VIP3) and two locations (Montes Claros and Janaúba), totaling 32 treatments, 3 replications and 96 plots. Plant agronomic characteristics, resistance to the blight complex, soil attributes and bromatological characteristics were evaluated. The hydrolyzed gelatin from bovine skin did not cause a significant effect on the productivity of the hybrids regardless of the levels applied and the locations of implantation. Hybrids K7510 VIP3 and K9960 VIP3 are more suitable for silage production and have better performance than the others ones. The use of hydrolyzed gelatin from bovine leather promotes an increase in the quality of the bulk fed to the animals, as it increases the crude protein and mineral matter content of the silage. The application of hydrolyzed gelatin from bovine leather did not have a significant effect on the chemical characteristics of the soil, but the data showed a tendency to increase organic matter, organic carbon and phosphorus at the highest levels of the fertilizer applied. Due to the improvement in the bromatological characteristics, it is possible to state that the best dose to work in the North of Minas Gerais region is 150 kg ha-1 . | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Fertilizantes orgânicos | |
| dc.subject | Silagem | |
| dc.subject | Ruminante -- Alimentação e rações | |
| dc.subject.other | Fertilizante orgânico | |
| dc.subject.other | Hidrolisado de couro | |
| dc.subject.other | Resíduo de curtimento | |
| dc.title | Adubação orgânica com gelatina hidrolisada de couro em híbridos de milho para silagem | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Luiz Arnaldo Fernandes | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Carlos Juliano Brant Albuquerque | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4556180P8 | |
| local.description.embargo | 2025-06-16 | |
| local.description.resumo | O Brasil se destaca como um dos grandes países produtores e exportadores de carne e leite bovinos. A região Norte do Estado de Minas Gerais é uma das principais produtoras desses alimentos no país. A cultura do milho tem papel importante na produção de silagem destinada à alimentação de bovinos em confinamento e em períodos de seca, sendo fundamental investir no manejo e na fertilidade do solo para alcançar altas produtividades e boa qualidade do alimento de forma sustentável. Assim, o objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar o uso de gelatina hidrolisada de couro bovino em quatro híbridos de milho em duas localidades. Para isso, foram conduzidos dois experimentos distintos e simultâneos em Montes Claros/MG e em Janaúba/MG, na safra 2021/22. Utilizou-se o delineamento de blocos ao acaso em esquema fatorial 4 x 4 x 2, sendo quatro doses da gelatina hidrolisada (0, 100, 150 e 200 kg ha-1), quatro híbridos de milho (K 8774 PRO 3, K7510 VIP3, K9310 VIP3, 9960 VIP3) e dois locais (Montes Claros e Janaúba), totalizando 32 tratamentos, 3 repetições e 96 parcelas. Avaliaram-se as características agronômicas da planta, resistência ao complexo de enfezamento, atributos de solo e características bromatológicas. A gelatina hidrolisada de couro não causou efeito significativo em produtividade dos híbridos independente dos níveis aplicados e dos locais de implantação. Os híbridos K7510 VIP3 e K9960 VIP3 são mais indicados para produção de silagem e possuem melhor performance que os demais. O uso da gelatina hidrolisada de couro promove incremento em qualidade do volumoso fornecido aos animais, pois aumenta o teor de proteína bruta e matéria mineral da silagem. A aplicação da gelatina hidrolisada de couro não causou efeito significativo nas características químicas do solo, porém, os dados mostraram uma tendência no aumento da matéria orgânica, carbono orgânico e fósforo nos maiores níveis do adubo aplicado. Em função da melhora nas características bromatológicas, é possível afirmar que a melhor dose para se trabalhar na região Norte de Minas é 150 kg ha-1 . | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-9804-4324 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICA - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS AGRÁRIAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Produção Vegetal |