Inventário e Partilha
dc.creator: Juliana Gouthier Macedo
dc.date.issued: 2008-05-06
dc.description.abstract: Education through art. This is the motto of many Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs), that have social transformation as their discourse. Art is the axis of the work of these NGOs, valued because of its authonomy, its delightfulness and its capacity of attracting the interest of children and youngsters. This research discusses critically the NGOs´ approach to art teaching and the role of art education in social transformation. What one finds is a yet shallow understanding of the role of the art educator. There is too much talk about art educators, but the profession is not linked to a specific educational preparation. Among artists, educators, managers and sponsors, there is no recognition of the art educator as a professional able to work in NGOs that have a focus on art; thus, art education is neglected as a field of knowledge, and its teaching practice is strongly devoted to production which is the balancing item offered to the sponsors. Many NGOs, despite their will of getting it right, refuse to potencialize their action, and limit their vision of art to doing, refraining from developing a knowledge that could in fact contribute to a critical apprehension of reality. In so doing, they join a process that Paulo Freire called domestication. In other words, these NGOs dilute or even invert their role and, in the name of art, many times distort the purpose of political transformation, converting it into an adaptation process, underestimating their potential as contributors to the construction of critical and active actors.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Arte Estudo e ensino Aspectos sociais
dc.subject: Arte nas Organizações não-governamentais Estudo e ensino DLC
dc.subject.other: Ensino de arte Arte
dc.subject.othereducação em ONGs
dc.subject.other: Transformação social
dc.title: Inventário e Partilha
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Lucia Gouvea Pimentel
local.contributor.referee1Leoncio Jose Gomes Soares
local.contributor.referee1Ana Mae Barbosa
local.description.resumoEducação através da arte. Este é o lema de muitas Organizações Não Governamentais (ONGs), que têm como discurso a transformação social. Nestas, a Arte é o eixo de trabalho, valorizada por sua autonomia, seu lado prazeroso e a sua capacidade de despertar interesse nas crianças e jovens. Esta pesquisa discute criticamente como o ensino de arte vem sendo abordado nas ONGs e o lugar da arte/educação na transformação social. O que se percebe é ainda um entendimento precário sobre a atuação deste profissional. Fala-se muito em arte/educador, mas sem vinculá-lo a uma formação específica. Entre artistas, educadores, dirigentes e patrocinadores não há o reconhecimento do arte/educador como um profissional capacitado para atuar em ONGs que têm a arte como foco. Assim, a arte é negligenciada enquanto área de conhecimento e o seu ensino voltado fortemente para a produção, que é a contrapartida oferecida aos patrocinadores. Muitas ONGs, apesar da vontade de acertar, deixam de potencializar a sua ação, limitando a arte ao fazer, sonegando conhecimentos que podem contribuir efetivamente para a percepção crítica da realidade, embarcando assim no processo que Paulo Freire chama de domesticação. Ou seja, há uma redução e, até mesmo, uma inversão no papel destas ONGs que, em nome da arte, muitas vezes distorcem o sentido político de transformação em um processo de adaptação, subestimando o seu potencial na construção de sujeitos críticos e atuantes.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG