Trajetórias escolares no Brasil entre 2008 e 2018: uma análise de sequência
| dc.creator | Estevão de Almeida Vilela | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-08-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Education is everyone’s right and the duty of the State and the family, whose principle is equal conditions for access and permanence in school. Historically, the Brazilian educational system has combined high repetition and dropout rates, which demonstrates the low efficiency of the educational system. The school trajectories of Brazilian students are marked by intercurrences that make it difficult to complete basic education in the expected time. The general objective of this work is to characterize the school trajectories of the cohort of students entering the 2nd year of elementary school in Brazil in 2008 and the associated demographic and socioeconomic differentials. An Educational Life Course perspective is adopted, through which the educational trajectory is analyzed as a process of accumulating experiences in the education system. As a methodology, the sequence analysis framework is used and the school trajectory is investigated as a unit of analysis, considering it in its entirety. The results show that less than half of the students in the cohort analyzed in this work were in the 3rd grade of high school in the expected time and 27% of the students dropped out in some year between 2008 and 2018. The patterns of trajectories identified show that there are students who went through the education system with little or no intercurrence, while there are students whose trajectory was marked by one or more repetitions and was interrupted by evasion, either at the beginning, in the middle or at the end of basic education. Male, brown, or black students and lower socioeconomic status are overrepresented in the school trajectory patterns associated with higher grades of repetition and dropout rates, especially dropouts in the initial stages of basic education. The patterns of school trajectories identified can contribute to a more accurate diagnosis of the educational reality of the Brazilian education system. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Demografia | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Aspectos econômicos | |
| dc.subject | Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Educação básica | |
| dc.subject.other | Trajetória escolar | |
| dc.subject.other | Curso de vida | |
| dc.subject.other | Análise de sequência | |
| dc.title | Trajetórias escolares no Brasil entre 2008 e 2018: uma análise de sequência | |
| dc.title.alternative | School trajectories in Brazil between 2008 and 2018: a sequence analysis approach | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Bernardo Lanza Queiroz | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/7581282834093314 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Raquel Zanatta Coutinho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | José Irineu Rangel Rigotti | |
| local.description.resumo | Educação é um direito de todos e dever do Estado e da família, que tem como princípio a igualdade de condições para acesso e permanência na escola. Historicamente, o sistema educacional brasileiro tem conjugado altos índices de repetência e de evasão que evidenciam a baixa eficiência do sistema educacional. As trajetórias escolares dos estudantes brasileiros são marcadas por intercorrências que dificultam a conclusão da educação básica no tempo esperado. O objetivo geral deste trabalho é caracterizar as trajetórias escolares da coorte de estudantes ingressantes no 2º ano do ensino fundamental no Brasil em 2008 e os diferenciais demográficos e socioeconômicos associados. Adota-se uma perspectiva de Curso de Vida Educacional, pela qual se analisa a trajetória educacional como processo de acúmulo de experiências no sistema de ensino. Como metodologia, utiliza-se o arcabouço de análise de sequência e a trajetória escolar é investigada como unidade de análise, considerando a em sua totalidade. Os resultados mostram que menos da metade dos estudantes da coorte analisada neste trabalho estava na 3ª série do ensino médio no tempo esperado e 27% dos estudantes evadiram em algum ano entre 2008 e 2018. Os padrões de trajetórias identificados mostram que há estudantes que percorreram o sistema de ensino com nenhuma ou pouca intercorrência, enquanto há estudantes em que a trajetória foi marcada por uma ou mais repetências e foi interrompida pela evasão, seja no início, no meio ou no fim da educação básica. Estudantes do sexo masculino, de cor/raça parda ou preta e nível socioeconômico mais baixo estão sobrerepresentados nos padrões de trajetória escolar associados a maiores graus de repetência e de culminância da evasão, sobretudo a evasão nas etapas iniciais da educação básica. Os padrões de trajetórias escolares identificados podem contribuir para o diagnóstico mais preciso da realidade educacional do sistema de ensino brasileiro. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | 0000-0003-0790-0194 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FACE - FACULDADE DE CIENCIAS ECONOMICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Demografia |