Avaliação de testes para o diagnóstico de infecções por Chlamydia trachomatis e perfil de pessoas infectadas
| dc.creator | Josiane de Souza Viana | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-02-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In the genital tract of infected women, Chlamydia trachomatis can cause cervicitis, urethritis, Pelvic inflammatory disease tube obstructions and infertility. In men, it is responsible for uretritis, epididimitis and prostatitis. Nevertheless, 50% of infected men and 80% of infected women remain asymptomatic. This particular characteristic emphasizes the importance of efficient diagnostic methods and earlier treatment for infected individuals. Those are crucial strategies to prevent the outcomes of thisinfection and also to reduce reservatories among the population. In this present study, we evaluated a male and female population comprised of 169 individuals who were applying for C. trachomatis diagnostic test at Instituto Hermes Pardini. The test used clinical specimens to perform the direct immunofluorescence methodology. This commercialized method was compared to two PCR based tests, PCR-HL1/HL2 designed by our group and PCR-KL1/KL2 which is already in routine use for diagnosis of infection. Besides the prevalence of infection in the study population, weinvestigated the profile of the infected individuals. The prevalence of C. trachomatis infection in the study population was 16.6%, being 32.1% among the male population and 4.3% among the female population. The estimated similarity among the three tests was 82.2%. However, the molecular tests showed a highest sensitivity (50%) with a agreement index of 90,5%. The PCR-HL1/HL2 presented the highest specificity, but lower sensitivity than PCR-KL1/KL2. The symptoms reported by 87.5% of male infected individuals was: urethral secretion (37.5%), pain whileurinating (12.5%) and both (29.2%). It is important to notice that 12.5% of male infected individuals reported themselves as asymptomatic. For female infected individuals, two of four women reported previous abortion experience. It was not possible to find any association between presence of infection and vaginal microbiote alterations. The infection was diagnosed in 78.6% which presented less than five leucocytes per field after Gram staining. The use of preservatives was not correlated to protection against the C. trachomatis infection in 54.2% of male and more frequent in females (50%) that used injectable contraceptives. The age range of 18 to 30 years presented the highest number of infected individuals (64.3%), considering that 58.3% were single males, three from four women were married and both with high educational level. The use of private social security service did not demonstrate to be a determinant factor in the control of C. trachomatis infection. The present study population differs from other populations evaluated in other studies in Brazil which presented high prevalence of C. trachomatis among the male population. Therefore, our data demonstrated the necessity of C. trachomatis infection control in both genders in order to reduce severe outcomes and the transmission of infection to intercourse partners. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Microbiologia | |
| dc.subject | Cervicite uterina | |
| dc.subject | Chlamydia trachomatis | |
| dc.subject | Uretrite | |
| dc.subject.other | Uretrites | |
| dc.subject.other | DST | |
| dc.subject.other | Cervicites | |
| dc.subject.other | Chlamydia trachomatis | |
| dc.subject.other | Triagem para C trachomatis | |
| dc.title | Avaliação de testes para o diagnóstico de infecções por Chlamydia trachomatis e perfil de pessoas infectadas | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fatima Soares Motta Noronha | |
| local.description.resumo | No trato genital de mulheres infectadas Chlamydia trachomatis pode causar cervicites, uretrites, doença inflamatória pélvica, obstrução tubária e infertilidade. Em homens é responsável por uretrites, epididimite e prostatite. Entretanto, 50% dos homens e 80% mulheres infectados são assintomáticos. Esta característica realça a importância de métodos de diagnósticos eficazes e do tratamento precoce paraindivíduos infectados, estratégicas necessárias na prevenção de seqüelas e na redução de reservatórios na população. Neste estudo avaliamos uma população de homens e mulheres, composta por 169 indivíduos, que buscou, no Instituto Hermes Pardini, a pesquisa de C. trachomatis em seus espécimes clínicos pelo método de imunofluorescência direta. Esta metodologia comercial foi comparada com dois testes de PCR, PCR-HL1/HL2, desenhado por nosso grupo e PCR-KL1/KL2, já utilizado no diagnóstico da infecção. Além da freqüência da infecção na população analisada investigamos o perfil dos indivíduos infectados. A freqüência de C. trachomatis na população avaliada foi de 16,6%, sendo 32,1% na população masculina e 4,3% na feminina. Houve uma similaridade de 82,2% entre os três testes utilizados, mas os testes moleculares mostraram uma maior sensibilidade (50%) nos casos considerados verdadeiros positivos com uma concordância de 90,5%. PCR-HL1/HL2 apresentou maior especificidade, mas menor sensibilidade, que PCR-KL1/KL2. As queixas relatadas por 87,5% dos homens infectados foram, secreção uretral (37,5%), dor ao urinar (12,5%) e associação dos dois sintomas(29,2%). É de chamar a atenção que 12,5% de homens infectados se disseram assintomáticos. No sexo feminino, duas das quatro mulheres com a infecção apresentaram apenas histórico de aborto. Não foi possível encontrar uma associação entre presença da infecção e alterações na microbiota vaginal. A infecção esteve presente em 78,6% de indivíduos apresentando menos de cinco leucócitos polimorfonucleares por campo após coloração pelo método de Gram. Ouso de preservativo não foi relacionado à proteção contra a infecção em 54,2% dos homens e na população feminina a infecção foi mais freqüente (50%) em mulheres que utilizavam o anticoncepcional injetável. A faixa etária entre 18 e 30 anos apresentou o maior número de indivíduos infectados (64,3%), sendo que os homens solteiros (58,3%) e mulheres casadas (3 das 4 positivas), ambos com alto nível de escolaridade foram os mais acometidos pela infecção. A posse de plano de saúde não demonstrou ser um fator determinante no controle da infecção por C.trachomatis. O grupo aqui analisado difere de populações avaliadas em outros estudos no Brasil tendo sido observada uma alta freqüência de infecção por C. trachomatis no sexo masculino. Nossos dados mostram a importância do controle dainfecção por C. trachomatis em ambos os sexos para a redução das graves seqüelas e transmissão da infecção para os parceiros do sexo. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |