Estudo analítico da condutividade termica em modelos microscopicos hamiltonianos fora do equilibrio
| dc.creator | Humberto Cesar Fernandes Lemos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-02-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | We study simple classical microscopic hamiltonian models out of thermal equilibrium. Thermal reservoirs are modelled mainly by stochastic noises acting on usual dynamical equations, e.g. for conservative models, we introduce noises in Hamiltons equations. Starting from the stochastic differential equations and using some wellknown tools from Itos calculus, we develop an integral formalism that allows us to evaluate the correlation functions for the models. First, we investigate the relaxation rate of the two-point correlation functionand its dependence on the temperature gradient for harmonic models with dissipative or conservative dynamics. Both systems have a similar behavior: if all stochastic noises have the same intensity, mimicking relaxation to the equilibrium state at a temperature T, the relaxation rate does not depend on T. On the other hand, in the case of relaxation to a non-equilibrium stationary state, relaxation rate depends on the temperature gradient. After this, we investigate heat conduction in stationary non-equilibrium states for conservative models, and consequently the validity of Fouriers law in these cases. We study a model similar to that of Frenkel-Kontorova, aiming to understand howa weak and limited anharmonic on-site potential changes the thermal conductivity. Using the integral formalism previously developed, a perturbative analysis up to first order in the anharmonicity coefficient shows us that, in any temperature regime, this model behaves as the harmonic one: if we have self-consistent thermal baths coupledvi to all chain sites, Fouriers law holds. Otherwise, if we take small coupling between inner sites of the chain and their respective reservoirs, in order to infer the behavior of the system with heat baths at the boundaries only, Fouriers law does not hold. Later on, we address another problem involving the heat flow in non-equilibrium stationary states: we momentarily abandon the derivation of Fouriers law and investigate properties of thermal conductivity of a model that has normal conductivity, the harmonic chain coupled to self-consistent thermal reservoirs. Changing the particle mass and/or on-site harmonic potential intensity, a new behavior arises: for alternating masses, thermal conductivity also depends on the square of masses difference. This new behavior can dramatically change the thermal conductivity. Finally, we investigate a harmonic quantum chain, looking to understand heat flow in non-equilibrium stationary states in this model, specially at low temperatures. Contrasting with classical models previously studied, the dynamics for this quantum chain is not stochastic: thermal reservoirs are modelled by hamiltonian systems. If the chain particles have alternate masses, we can easily see the importance of quantum behavior at low temperatures: thermal conductivity depends on the temperature and on the average mass, but not on the mass difference. On the other hand, in the high-temperature regime, we believe that the system behaves as its classical equivalent, as the thermal conductivity does not depend on temperature, but does depend on the square masses difference. vii | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Condutividade térmica | |
| dc.subject | Modelo harmônico quântico | |
| dc.subject | Termodinamica de sistemas em não-equilibrio | |
| dc.subject | Mecânica estatística | |
| dc.subject | Fourier, Análise de | |
| dc.subject | Física | |
| dc.subject | Cadeia quântica | |
| dc.subject.other | Estudo analitico | |
| dc.title | Estudo analítico da condutividade termica em modelos microscopicos hamiltonianos fora do equilibrio | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Emmanuel Araujo Pereira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo Schwartz Schor | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ronald Dickman | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Armando Gil Magalhaes Neves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | João Carlos Alves Barata | |
| local.description.resumo | Estudamos modelos microscópicos clássicos Hamiltonianos simples fora do equilíbrio térmico. O contato do sistema com reservatórios térmicos é feito, na maioria dos casos, através da atuação de ruídos estocásticos nas equações usuais da dinâmica. Como exemplo citamos, as equações de Hamilton para modelos de dinâmica conservativa. Partindo das equações diferentes estocásticas e usando ferramentas conhecidas do cálculo de Itô, construímos um formalismo integral que nos permite calcular as funções de correlação dos modelos estudados. Inicialmente, investigamos como a taxa de relaxação temporal da função de dois pontos depende do gradiente de temperatura, para modelos, puramente harmônicos com dinâmica dissipativa ou conservativa. Ambos possuem um comportamento similar: quando todos os ruídos possuem a mesma intensidade, simulando a relaxação para o estado de equilíbrio a uma temperatura T, a taxa de relaxação independe de T. No caso de relaxação para um estado estacionário de não-equilíbrio, vemos que a taxa passa a depender do gradiente de temperatura. Posteriormente, estudamos a condução do calor no estado estacionário de não-equilíbrio de modelos de dinâmica conservativa e conseqüentemente, a validade ou não da Lei de Fourier. Analisamos um modelo tipo Frenkel-Kontorova, com o objetivo de entender como um potencial anarmônico limitado e fraco pode alterar a condutividade térmica. Usando o formalismo integral desenvolvido e fazendo uma análise perturbativa, observamos que, quaisquer que sejam as temperaturas envolvidas, fracas anarmonicidades não alteram a condução do calor no estado de não-equilibrio, e portanto o modelo comporta-se como se fosse puramente harmônico: para o caso de banhos auto-consistentes acoplados a todos os sítios da cadeia, a Lei de Fourier é válida. Quando tomamos os acoplamentos dos banhos ligados aos sítios internos da cadeia pequenos, para inferir o caso de reservatórios ligados somente às extremidades do sistema, vemos que a condutividade térmica é anômala. Depois abandonamos momentaneamente a dedução da Lei de Fourier a partir de primeiros princípios e procuramos maneiras analíticas de alterar a condutividade térmica do modelo puramente harmônico com reservatórios auto- consistentes, que obedece à Lei de Fourier. Alterando a massa das partículas e/ou a intensidade do potencial local harmônico, vemos surgir um novo tipo de comportamento: para o caso de massas alternadas, a condutividade térmica passa a depender também do quadrado da diferença entre as massas. Este novo comportamento pode alterar significativamente o valor da condutividade térmica do modelo. Por fim, estudamos a cadeia quântica puramente harmônica, objetivando entender a condução do calor no estado estacionário desse modelo, especialmente no regime de baixas temperaturas. A dinâmica desse modelo, ao contrário dos anteriormente estudados, não é estocástica: os banhos térmicos são modelados por sistemas Hamiltonianos. Para o modelo com massas alternadas vemos que, no regime de baixas temperaturas, o caráter quântico é destacado: a condutividade térmica depende da temperatura e da média das massas, sendo independente da diferença das mesmas. Na região de altas temperaturas, o modelo parece comportar-se como seu equivalente clássico: a condutividade térmica não depende da temperatura e depende do quadrado da diferença entre as massas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |