O papel de macrófagos na imunidade inata contra a brucelose bovina em zebuínos e taurinos
dc.creator: Auricelio Alves de Macedo
dc.date.issued: 2012-02-03
dc.description.abstract: Brucellosis is one of the most important zoonotic diseases in the world. Considering its strict zoonotic nature, understanding of the pathogenesis and immunity of Brucella spp. in natural animal hosts is essential to prevent human infections. Natural resistance against brucellosis has been demonstrated in cattle, and it is associated with the ability of macrophages to prevent intracellular replication of Brucella abortus. Identification of breeds that are resistant to B. abortus may contribute for controlling and eradicating brucellosis in cattle. This study aimed to compare macrophages from Nelore (Bos taurus indicus) or Holstein (Bos taurus taurus) regarding their resistance to B. abortus infection. Macrophages from Nelore were significantly more efficient in controlling intracellular growth of B. abortus when compared to Holstein macrophages even under intralysosomal iron restricting conditions. Furthermore, Nelore macrophages had higher transcription levels of inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) and TNF- at 12 h post-infection (hpi) and higher levels of IL-12 at 24 hpi when compared toHolstein macrophages. Conversely, Holstein macrophages had higher levels of IL-10 transcripts at 24 hpi. Macrohages from Nelore also generated more nitric oxide (NO) in response to B. abortus infection when compared to Holstein macrophages. In conclusion, cultured Nelore macrophages are more effective in controlling intracellular replication of B. abortus, suggesting that Nelore cattle is likely to have a higher degree of natural resistance to brucellosis than Holstein.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Bovino Doenças
dc.subject: Macrófagos
dc.subject: Brucelose em bovino
dc.subject: Brucella abortus
dc.subject.other: Imunidade inata
dc.subject.other: Bovino
dc.subject.othermacrófago
dc.subject.other: Brucella abortus
dc.title: O papel de macrófagos na imunidade inata contra a brucelose bovina em zebuínos e taurinos
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Tatiane Alves da Paixao
local.contributor.advisor1Renato de Lima Santos
local.contributor.referee1Olindo Assis Martins Filho
local.contributor.referee1Ricardo Goncalves
local.description.resumoBrucelose é uma das mais importantes doenças zoonóticas no mundo. Considerando sua estrita natureza zoonótica, entender a patogênese e a imunidade de Brucella spp. no hospedeiro animal natural é essencial para prevenir infecções humanas. Resistência natural contra brucelose tem sido demonstrada em bovinos e é associada com a habilidade de macrófagos prevenirem replicação intracelular de Brucella abortus. A identificação de raças que são resistentes a B. abortus pode contribuir para o controle e erradicação de brucelose bovina. O objetivo deste estudo foi comparar macrófagos de Nelore (Bos taurus indicus) ou Holandês (Bos taurus taurus) quanto a sua resistência a infecção por B. abortus. Macrófagos de Nelore foram significativamente mais eficientes em controlar o crescimento de B. abortus quando comparados a macrófagos de Holandês, mesmo sob condições de restrição intralisossomal de ferro. Além disso, macrófagos de Nelore tiveram altos níveis de transcrição de óxido nítrico sintetáse induzível (iNOS) e TNF- em 12 horas pos-infecção (hpi), além de altos níveis de IL-12 em 24 hpi quando comparado aos macrófagos de Holandês. Inversamente, macrófagos de Holandês tiveram maiores níveis de transcrição de IL-10 as 24 hpi. Macrófagos de Nelore também geraram mais óxido nítrico (NO) em resposta a infecção por B. abortus quando comparado a macrófagos de Holandês. Em conclusão, macrófagos de Nelore são mais eficientes em controlar replicação intracelular de B. abortus, sugerindo que é provável que a raça Nelore tenha um maior grau de resistência natural a brucelose do que a raça Holandesa
local.publisher.initialsUFMG