Carrapato Boophilus microplus (Can. 1887) (Acari: ixodidae) resistente a ivermectina, moxidectina e doramectina. Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil
| dc.creator | Joao Ricardo de Souza Martins | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-09-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Trough preliminary field evaluation on naturally infested cattle it was identified one population of Boophilus microplus ticks which showed survival to a strategic control program with a macrocyclic lactone in the locality of São Gabriel, RS. This strain was maintained in laboratoryconditions and submitted to in vitro and stall tests. Immersion tests with adult females against ivermectin and moxidectin showed survival and egg laying in concentrations that range from 25 to 1000ppm for both active ingredients while in a susceptible tick population strain (Porto Alegre strain) there was 100% of mortality at 200 e 1000ppm. A first stall test showed variability in the daily efficacy, between 3 e 24 post treatment (p.t.), from 14.02% to 93.33%, against doramectin, from 30.25% to 89.00% against moxidectin and from 46.64% to 99.53% against ivermectin. In a second stall test, only with doramectin in comparison with a control group, average of efficacy was 64.15% between 1 and 23 days p.t., while the best efficacy was observed in the day 8 p.t.(82.68%). However, a third stall test against doramectin, showed variations in the efficacy between 10.73% and 74.22% between days 2 and 23 p.t. In adition, a comparative stall test with a susceptible reference strain (strain Porto Alegre) against doramectin, average of efficacybetween days 1 and 23 p.t. was 80.49% for the São Gabriel strain and 91.23% for the Porto Alegre strain. These results beyond showed a variability in the efficacy of some macrocyclic lactones, draw attention to the risks of decreasing acaricide efficiency with the intensive andsystematic use of a same active ingredient in the field, and, give emphasis to the needs of further in vitro tests in order to early detect arising of lactones macrocyclic resistant populations with minor cost and major confidence | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Bovino Doenças | |
| dc.subject | Carrapato Resistencia a inseticidas | |
| dc.subject | Boophilus microplus Controle | |
| dc.subject | Lactonas | |
| dc.subject.other | Lactonas macrocíclicas | |
| dc.subject.other | Boophilus microplus | |
| dc.subject.other | Resistência | |
| dc.title | Carrapato Boophilus microplus (Can. 1887) (Acari: ixodidae) resistente a ivermectina, moxidectina e doramectina. Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Romario Cerqueira Leite | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Roberto de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | John Furlong | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antonio Pereira de Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Joao Carlos Gonzales | |
| local.description.resumo | Por intermédio de avaliações preliminares a campo em bovinos naturalmente infestados pelo carrapato Boophilus microplus, foi identificada uma população de carrapatos Boophilus microplus que apresentou sobrevivência a um programa de controle estratégico com uma lactona macrocíclica, no município de São Gabriel, RS. Esta cepa foi reproduzida em laboratório e submetida a testes in vitro e em estábulo. Testes de imersão com teleóginas, frente à ivermectina e a moxidectina mostraram sobrevivência e postura em concentrações quevariaram entre 25 e 1000ppm para ambas as moléculas, enquanto que em uma população sensível, cepa Porto Alegre, houve mortalidade de 100% nas concentrações entre 200 e 1000ppm. Um primeiro teste em estábulo, mostrou variabilidade de eficácia diária, entre os dias 3 e 24 pós-tratamento (p.t.), de 14,02% a 93,33%, para doramectina, de 30,25% e 89,00% para moxidectina e de 46,64% e 99,53% para ivermectina. Em um segundo teste em estábulo, utilizando-se unicamente doramectina em comparação com um grupo controle, a eficácia média observada foi de 64,15% entre os dias 1 e 23 p.t., sendo que a maior eficácia registrada foi de 82,68% no dia 8 p.t. Por outro lado, um terceiro teste frente a doramectina em estábulo, registrou variações de eficácia entre 10,73% e 74,22% nos dias 2 e 23 p.t. Em um outro teste comparativo com uma cepa sensível de referência (cepa Porto Alegre), frente a doramectina, a eficácia média entre os dias 1 e 23 p.t. foi de 80,49% para a cepa São Gabriel e de 91,23% para a cepa Porto Alegre. Esses resultados, além de mostrarem uma variabilidade na eficácia das lactonas macrocíclicas testadas, alertam para os riscos da diminuição da eficácia carrapaticida com o uso intensivo e sistemático de um mesmo ingrediente ativo no campo e, por outro lado, enfatizam a necessidade do desenvolvimento de testes in vitro que possamdiagnosticar precocemente e com menores custos, o surgimento de eventuais populações resistentes as lactonas macrocíclicas | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |