Cultura jurídica, litigação indígena e dinâmicas de mestiçagens na Audiência de Charcas, Vice-Reino do Peru, 1561-1700
| dc.creator | Herman Nébias Barreto | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-09-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis aims at understanding how the indigenous people of Charcas got acquainted with and made use of the law, thus contributing as active jurisdictional individuals for the formation of a mestizo juridical culture having as problematization the litigation practices for their rights before the Audiencia de La Plata of Charcas, between 1561 to 1700. In this regard, the reconstruction of the following is of interest, from the lenses of the social history of culture: the formation of a legal culture, based on geographic characteristics, legal organization, competences, and proceedings in force within the audiencia de La Plata of Charcas and other jurisdictions; understand the means by which the indigenous people of the Charcas made use of and mobilized the law in defense of their rights and interests; explain the conditions in which the indigenous people gained access to justice from 1561 to 1700 and stress the reasons for continuity and ruptures; rebuild the main themes under litigation before the court of La Plata, as well as what those themes disclose about social relations, notably the dynamics of biological mixtures and cultural blending in the region. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | História indígena | |
| dc.subject.other | Cultura jurídica | |
| dc.subject.other | Litigação indígena | |
| dc.subject.other | Audiência de Charcas | |
| dc.subject.other | Dinâmicas de mestiçagens | |
| dc.subject.other | Vice-Reino do Peru | |
| dc.title | Cultura jurídica, litigação indígena e dinâmicas de mestiçagens na Audiência de Charcas, Vice-Reino do Peru, 1561-1700 | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Eduardo França Paiva | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9331151583571613 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eduardo Corona Pérez | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo Sontag | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mariana de Moraes Silveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Renzo Raphael Honores | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo principal da tese é compreender como os índios de Charcas conheceram, apropriaram e mobilizaram o direito, contribuindo como jurisdicionados ativos para a formação de uma cultura jurídica mestiça tendo como problematização as práticas de litigação por direitos perante a jurisdição da Audiência de La Plata dos Charcas entre 1561 e 1700. A esse propósito interessa reconstruir do ponto de vista da história social da cultura: a formação de uma cultura jurídica com base nas características geográficas, organização judiciária, competências e procedimentos da Audiência de La Plata e outras jurisdições; compreender por que meios e intermediações os índios de Charcas se apropriavam e mobilizavam o direito em defesa de seus interesses; explicar as condições nas quais os índios tiveram acesso à justiça entre 1561 e 1700 realçando as continuidades e rupturas; reconstruir quais eram os principais temas litigados perante o tribunal de La Plata com base nos acórdãos da corte e o que essas disputas podem revelar sobre as relações sociais, em especial, as dinâmicas de mestiçagens biológicas e culturais da região. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE HISTÓRIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História |