Desenvolvimento do aço alto C-Si e Cr com matriz nanoestruturada de martensita e bainita
| dc.creator | José Alberto da Cruz Junior | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-02-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this work was carried out the study and development of a commercial steel with high content of C, Si, Cr and with a nanostructured matrix of martensite and bainite. The steel used in this work was the SAE 9254 which is also used in the manufacture of axles, coil springs and rods for shock absorbers. Samples of this steel were austenitized at 900°C for 5 minutes and isothermally treated at different times (0.5, 2, 24, 48 h) and temperatures (200, 220, 270°C). Different mechanical behavior was observed for samples treated under various conditions due to the microstructural evolution. A majority microstructure of martensite with the presence of bainitic ferrite and retained austenite blocks was observed for samples treated at 200°C. However for samples treated at 270°C was observed a predominant presence of bainitic ferrite sheaves interspersed with films of retained austenite and the presence of some islands of martensite and retained austenite blocks. Sample treated for 2 h at 200°C showed lower yield strength (979 MPa), however a higher tensile strength (2248 MPa). While the sample treated at 270°C showed higher yield strength (1363 MPa) for the same treatment time. In the analysis of fracture, the mechanism of brittle fracture was predominant for the samples treated at 200°C. While the mechanism of ductile fracture was predominant for the samples treated at 270°C. In this study was also observed the appearance of cracks in the microstructure of the treated samples from 220°C | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia metalúrgica | |
| dc.subject.other | engenharia metalúrgica e de minas | |
| dc.title | Desenvolvimento do aço alto C-Si e Cr com matriz nanoestruturada de martensita e bainita | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Dagoberto Brandao Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Berenice Mendonca Gonzalez | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Jose Modenesi | |
| local.description.resumo | Nesse trabalho foi realizado o estudo e desenvolvimento de um aço comercial com alto teor de C, Si e Cr com matriz nanoestruturada de martensita e bainita. Trata-se do aço SAE 9254 usado na fabricação de eixos, molas helicoidais e hastes para amortecedores. Corpos de prova desse aço foram austenitizados a 900°C durante 5 min e tratados isotermicamente em diferentes tempos (0,5, 2, 24, 48 h) e temperaturas (200, 220, 270°C). Foram observados diferentes comportamentos mecânicos para corpos de prova tratados em diversas condições, resultante da evolução microestrutural. Uma microestrutura majoritária de martensita com presença de ferrita bainítica e blocos de austenita retida foi observada para amostras tratadas a 200°C. Entretanto para amostras tratadas a 270°C foi observada presença majoritária de feixes de ferrita bainítica intercaladas com filmes de austenita retida e com a presença de algumas ilhas de martensita e blocos de austenita retida. Amostra tratada por 2 h a 200°C apresentou menor limite de escoamento (979 MPa), no entanto um maior limite de resistência (2248 MPa). Enquanto que, amostra tratada a 270°C apresentou maior limite de escoamento (1363 MPa) para o mesmo tempo de tratamento. Na análise de fratura, o mecanismo de fratura frágil foi predominante para as amostras tratadas a 200°C. Enquanto que o mecanismo de fratura dúctil foi predominante para as amostras tratadas a 270°C. Neste estudo também foi observado o surgimento de trincas na microestrutura das amostras tratadas a partir de 220°C | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |