O processo de (re)tradução : um estudo quali-quantitativo baseado em um experimento no par inglês-português
dc.creator: Cristiane Silva Fontes
dc.date.issued: 2020-08-13
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation, carried out at the Laboratory for Experimentation in Translation (LETRA), at Faculdade de Letras (FALE), Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG), is affiliated to the discipline of Translation Studies, more specifically to process-oriented, descriptive translation studies (HOLMES, 1972). It builds on an experimental study to approach (re)translation, i.e., a task of text production in a target language based on two types of inputs, a text in a source language and previous translation(s) of that text in the target language. This study draws on Malta’s (2015) seminal research which posits a (re)translation model based on the results of an aggregate analysis of data on the allocation of cognitive effort and processing flow across the inputs provided (i.e., source text, previous translation 1, and previous translation 2) and the target text that emerged during the (re)translation processes. This study aims to test Malta’s (re)translation model based on a sample involving the English - Brazilian Portuguese language pair and based on a qualitative and quantitative analysis of the participants’ aggregate and individual data. To this end, data collection and analysis targeted the performance/behavior and the allocation of cognitive effort data of eight professional translators and eight translation students while performing a (re)translation task. The methods and instruments of data collection included: eye tracking, keylogging, and free and guided retrospective protocols. The texts used as input were an excerpt from Jane Austen’s novel Emma (1815) and two of its published translations in Brazilian Portuguese. Aggregate and individual analyses targeted the participants’ distribution of visual attention, processing flow and allocation of cognitive effort based on metrics used in translation process research, namely: number of visits; percentage to total task time; visual transitions across areas of interest; and fixation counting, average duration and total time. The results partially corroborate Malta’s model for aggregate analysis of the data; however, the qualitative analysis of the non-aggregated data pointed to translator behaviors absent or even unaccounted for in his model. The aggregate analysis showed that visual attention and cognitive effort are higher for processing the target text, followed by the source text and the previous translations in this order, which is consistent with Malta (2015). However, the non-aggregate analysis pointed to the need to refine the (re)translation model, which originally starts from the source text; based on data of five participants, the previous translations proved to be as relevant as the source text in the information processing flow for (re)translation purposes. The results have the potential to shed light on both (re)translation and translation and revision processes in general.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Tradução e interpretação
dc.subject: Cognição
dc.subject.other: Processo tradutório
dc.subject.other: (re)tradução
dc.subject.otheresforço cognitivo
dc.subject.otherrastreamento ocular
dc.subject.otheringlês/português
dc.title: O processo de (re)tradução : um estudo quali-quantitativo baseado em um experimento no par inglês-português
dc.title.alternative: (Re) translation process: a quali-quantitative study based on an english/portuguese experiment
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Igor Antônio Lourenço da Silva
local.contributor.advisor1Adriana Silvina Pagano
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/9048531014341931
local.contributor.referee1Gleiton Malta Magalhães
local.contributor.referee1José Luiz Vila Real Gonçalves
local.contributor.referee1Kícila Ferreguetti de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Norma Barbosa de Lima Fonseca
local.description.resumoEsta tese, desenvolvida no Laboratório Experimental de Tradução (LETRA), da Faculdade de Letras (FALE) da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG), afilia-se ao campo disciplinar dos Estudos da Tradução, mais especificamente aos estudos descritivos orientados ao processo (HOLMES, 1972). Busca, por meio de estudo experimental, abordar a (re)tradução, entendida como uma tarefa de produção textual numa língua de chegada a partir dos subsídios fornecidos por um texto em uma língua de partida e por tradução(ões) prévia(s) desse mesmo texto na língua de chegada. A pesquisa toma como ponto de partida o trabalho seminal de Malta (2015), que propõe um modelo de (re)tradução baseado nos resultados de uma análise agregada dos dados de dispêndio de esforço cognitivo e transição do olhar pelos insumos fornecidos (i.e., texto-fonte, tradução prévia 1 e tradução prévia 2) e pelo texto-alvo em produção durante o processo de (re)tradução. O objetivo é testar – com base em uma amostra no par linguístico inglês/português brasileiro e a partir de uma análise quali-quantitativa dos dados agregados e individualizados de participantes – o modelo de (re)tradução de Malta (2015). Foram coletados e analisados dados de desempenho/comportamento e de alocação de esforço cognitivo de oito tradutores profissionais e oito estudantes de tradução na execução de uma tarefa de (re)tradução. Os métodos e instrumentos de coleta de dados foram: rastreamento ocular; registro de acionamentos de teclado e mouse; e protocolos retrospectivos livres e guiados. Os textos utilizados como insumo foram o excerto inicial do romance Emma, de Jane Austen (1815), originalmente escrito em inglês, e duas traduções desse excerto previamente publicadas para o português brasileiro. Foram investigados, de formas individual e agregada, a distribuição da atenção visual, o fluxo de processamento e a alocação de esforço cognitivo de cada participante com base em número de visitas; percentual de tempo para execução da tarefa; transições visuais entre áreas de interesse; e contagem, duração média e tempo total das fixações. Os resultados corroboraram parcialmente o modelo de Malta (2015). Considerando-se os dados agregados, observaram-se maior atenção visual e maior esforço cognitivo no texto-alvo. Não obstante, considerando-se a análise segregada dos dados, constatou-se uma necessidade de atualização do modelo de (re)tradução, o qual originalmente tem início no texto-fonte; com base nos dados de cinco participantes, observou-se a necessidade de conferir às traduções prévias igual possibilidade de antecedência no fluxo de processamento da informação para fins de (re)tradução. Os resultados desta pesquisa têm potencial de lançar luz tanto sobre a (re)tradução quanto sobre o processo de tradução e revisão em geral.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0003-0506-5826
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Estudos Linguísticos