Espodumênio brasileiro natural e tratado: um estudo dos centros de cor e coloração artificial
dc.creator: Guilherme Osvaldo Dias
dc.date.issued: 2002-10-30
dc.description.abstract: In this work we propose to correlate the color of spodumene gem varieties with their color causing defect centers (color centers) and to suggest treatments to enhance and modify the color of these gems. Yellow, green (hiddenite) and pink (kunzite) spodumene varieties from Minas Gerais, Brazil, were investigated. The chemical formula of spodumene is LiAlSi2O6 with monoclinic group symmetry and four molecules per unit cell. Electron Paramagnetic Resonance (EPR) was used to study the defect center structures and Photoluminescence (PL) and Optical Absorption (OA) the optical properties of natural and high-dose -irradiated samples. Furthermore, the same samples were also thermally treated and investigated. The analysis of EPR angular dependences on spodumene samples is very complex due to the low symmetry of spodumene and great number of EPR transition lines related to Mn2+ and Fe3+. The analysis of EPR transitions of Fe3+ was work out for ab and ac crystalline planes, giving a clear identification of this center. The spin Hamiltonian parameters were determined and the symmetry of the occupied site identified. The paramagnetic center Fe3+ was associated with the yellow color of yellow spodumene variety. Mn2+ observed in EPR spectra in different local sites due to charge compensation was conclusively excluded as origin of pink color in kunzites. This color can be probably associated to the Mn4+ center, which was not observed in the EPR spectra. Mn3+ could be responsible for the green color observed after irradiation of kunzite. The green color in hiddenites does not originate simply from Cr3+ centers. It is somewhat puzzling that it was not observed by EPR, probably because of low concentration of chromium in our samples and many EPR lines due to Mn2+ and Fe3+.The Cr center was only detected through photoluminescence technique. However, we cannot exclude other intrinsic or extrinsic centers as possible candidates for color centers.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Física
dc.subject.other: Coloração
dc.title: Espodumênio brasileiro natural e tratado: um estudo dos centros de cor e coloração artificial
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Klaus Wilhelm Heirinch Krambrock
local.description.resumoO presente trabalho teve como propósito correlacionar as cores em variedades de espodumênio gema, oriundas de Minas Gerais, com seus causadores (centros de cor) a fim de estabelecer modelos seguros para esses centros de cor e sugerir tratamentos para a melhoria e variação da cor dessas gemas. Foram estudadas as variedades amarela, verde (hiddenita) e rosa (kunzita). O espodumênio tem formula química LiAlSiO4 e simetria monoclínica com quatro moléculas por célula unitária. Para o estudo da cor e os centros causadores utilizamos as técnicas Ressonância Paramagnética Eletrônica (EPR), fotoluminescência e absorção ótica em amostras naturais, tratadas termicamente e com irradiação gama de alta dosagem. A análise das dependências angulares dos espectros de EPR nas amostras de espodumênio se mostrou extremamente complicadas devido a baixa simetria e devido às inúmeras linhas de Mn2+ e Fe3+. A análise das transições de EPR do Fe3+ foi feita para os planos cristalinos ab e ac, permitindo uma clara identificação deste centro. Obtivemos os parâmetros do seu Hamiltoniano de spin e a identificação da simetria do sítio ocupado. O centro paramagnético, Fe3+, pôde ser associado à cor amarela em espodumênios amarelos. O Mn2+ , observado nos espectros de EPR, foi conclusivamente excluído de ser o causador da cor rosa nas kunzitas. Esta cor pode provavelmente estar associada ao Mn4+ que não foi identificado nos espectros de EPR. O centro Mn3+ poder ser responsável pela cor verde observada na kunzita após a irradiação gama. O centro Cr3+ não se mostrou como simples causador da cor verde nas hiddenitas e além disso só pôde, surpreendentemente, ser observado através da técnica de fotoluminescência, provavelmente devido à baixa concentração de cromo em nossas amostras. Não podemos, entretanto, excluir outros centros de cor não-paramagnéticos, intrínsecos ou extrínsecos.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG