A inserção dos egressos da educação popular na escola pública: tensão entre regulação e emancipação
| dc.creator | Sonia Maria Alves de Oliveira Reis | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-08-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This investigation had as conductive thread the research of the meanings and senses attributed to the school knowledge by the young students and adult egresses from movements of popular education, in continuity or not of studies in the nocturnal regular teaching in Guanambi (BA). The research has the purpose to analyze if there is or there is not a tension between the two pedagogical practices, the emancipative and the regulative, when coming to the Education of Youths and Adults, heiress of the tradition of the popular education, in school education. I looked for verifying and measuring if this tension would be noticed and if the subjects would answer for the continuity or not of the studies. To guide the accomplishment of this study, I highlight Fávero (1983; 2006), Arroyo (2005, 2006), Haddad and Di Pierro (2000), Freire (1987; 1996), Santos (1997, 2000) and others. The understanding of the data is based in the presuppositions of the qualitative approach. From the technician-methodological point of view, I used a field diary constituted of educational spaces and interviews observation, discussing the reasons that take the youth and adults to look for education, to stay at the school and/or to abandon it. The results of the investigation reaffirm there is still necessity of reflection about the organization of the pedagogical work in the youths and adults education; the teachers' manners to work not only with the students, but also with the pedagogical practices of YAE; and the tension movement produced in the groups of several generations and in the teaching and learning process that keeps in itself as much emancipative as regulative potentiality. Finally, this analysis signals the need of an educational formation for teachers to contemplate the particularities of YAE, theoretical-methodological knowledge that contribute to an emancipative educational practice in the spaces and times of Youth and Adults Education. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Educadores | |
| dc.subject | Educação de adultos | |
| dc.subject.other | Regulação | |
| dc.subject.other | Escolarização | |
| dc.subject.other | EJA | |
| dc.subject.other | Emancipação | |
| dc.title | A inserção dos egressos da educação popular na escola pública: tensão entre regulação e emancipação | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Carmem Lucia Eiterer | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Débora Alves Feitosa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leoncio Jose Gomes Soares | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta investigação teve como fio condutor a pesquisa dos significados e sentidos atribuídos aos conhecimentos escolares pelos educandos jovens e adultos egressos de movimentos de educação popular, em continuidade ou não de estudos no ensino regular noturno em Guanambi (BA). A pesquisa tem como finalidade analisar se há ou não tensão entre as práticas pedagógicas emancipatórias e regulatórias ao se converter a Educação de Jovens e Adultos, herdeira da tradição da educação popular, em educação escolarizada. Busquei verificar ainda em que medida essa tensão seria percebida e responderia pela continuidade ou não dos estudos por parte desses sujeitos. Para orientar a realização deste estudo, destaco Fávero (1983; 2006), Arroyo (2005, 2006), Haddad e Di Pierro (2000), Freire (1987; 1996), Santos (1997, 2000) e outros. A compreensão dos dados fundamenta-se nos pressupostos da abordagem qualitativa. Do ponto de vista técnico-metodológico, utilizei diário de campo constituído a partir da observação nos espaços educativos e entrevistas, visando discutir os motivos que levam o jovem e adulto a buscar a escolarização, a permanecer na escola e/ou abandoná-la. Os resultados da investigação reafirmam a necessidade, ainda, de reflexão sobre a organização do trabalho pedagógico na escolarização de jovens e adultos; os modos de os professores lidarem não somente com os educandos, mas também com as práticas pedagógicas de EJA; e o movimento de tensão produzido nos grupos de diversas gerações e no processo de ensino e de aprendizagem que guarda em si tanto a potencialidade emancipatória quanto a regulatória. Por fim, esta análise sinaliza a necessidade de uma formação docente que contemple as particularidades da EJA, conhecimentos e saberes teórico-metodológicos que contribuam para uma prática educativa emancipatória nos espaços e nos tempos da EJA. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |