Avaliação institucional da extensão nas universidades federais brasileiras
dc.creator: Natália Fraga Carvalhais Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-26
dc.description.abstract: This research has as its central question the discussion of the evaluation of university extension, questioning the place of extension in institutions and in institutional evaluation related to the social function of the university. The objective of the study is to investigate and analyze the extension evaluation policy in the scope of the Higher Education Assessment System (SINAES) and in the proposals of the Forum of Pro-Rectors of Extension of Public Higher Education Institutions (FORPROEX), and the its implementation in Brazilian federal universities, specifically, in the institutional self-assessment processes of the Own Assessment Commissions (CPA), considering the extension policy in these institutions. The theoretical framework is based on historical-dialectical materialism in seeking to understand the movement of educational policies, based on the historical apprehension of its determinants, contradictions and mediations, in the totality of social relations within the framework of the capitalist system. The apprehension of this movement is also supported by the understanding of the relationship between State, Society and public policies based on the concepts of “Extended State” and “State as a relationship”. The discussion of higher education evaluation policies starts from the consideration that there is a tension in institutions between the perspective of “evaluation as an instrument of educational reform” and the “institutional evaluation in the perspective of integration” teaching-research-extension. The study revisits the trajectory of extension in order to establish the links between this dimension and the social function of the Brazilian university, based on the issue of cultural heteronomy in dependent capitalism. The methodological procedures consist of a systematic literature review, documental research and content analysis. The systematic review of the literature mapped the studies that seek to highlight aspects related to the evaluation of extension in federal universities. The work carried out made it possible to discuss important aspects, in particular, related to the induction capacity of higher education evaluation policies regarding the evaluation of extension and the place of university extension in institutional evaluation. Documentary research and content analysis focused on documents related to extension and institutional evaluation in the set of 63 federal universities, created until 2018, considering two main levels of analysis. In the first one, it was possible to build an overview of the extension and its evaluation in these institutions. In the second, the analysis was particularized in a federal university, considering its historical legacy in Brazilian extension, as well as its most recent experience in the area and the institutional evaluation of extension, in particular, the evaluation process conducted by the CPA. The results demonstrate that the extension is institutionalized in the administrative, collegiate and normative structure of the federal universities, finding itself in consolidation at the academic level, given the ongoing process of its insertion in the undergraduate curricula and recent valorization in the evaluation of teaching performance. Unlike teaching and research, academic dimensions hegemonized by external evaluations, extension evaluation, still endowed with greater autonomy, is, to some extent, on the agenda of federal universities, either as a perspective of implementing or consolidating the evaluation processes already developed, in particular, by the Deans of Extension, pointing to their valorization in the institutional evaluation. However, given the centrality of the demands of external evaluation, the integration of extension evaluation in the evaluation processes developed by the CPA needs further deepening, reflecting the hierarchy in the valuation between teaching, research and extension in the institutional evaluation and in the fulfillment of the social function of the heteronomous university.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Avaliação educacional
dc.subject: Extensão universitária - Avaliação educacional
dc.subject: Ensino superior - Avaliação educacional
dc.subject: Universidades e faculdades - Avaliação educacional
dc.subject: Universidades e faculdades públicas - Avaliação educacional
dc.subject: Universidades e faculdades públicas - Extensão universitária
dc.subject: Estatística educacional
dc.subject.other: Avaliação institucional
dc.subject.other: Educação superior
dc.subject.other: Extensão universitária
dc.subject.other: Comissão Própria de Avaliação
dc.subject.other: Universidades públicas
dc.title: Avaliação institucional da extensão nas universidades federais brasileiras
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Maria Rosimary Soares dos Santos
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/5680114267233967
local.contributor.referee1Roberto Leher
local.contributor.referee1José Vieira de Sousa
local.contributor.referee1Suzana dos Santos Gomes
local.contributor.referee1Maria das Dores Pimentel Nogueira
local.description.resumoEsta pesquisa tem como questão central a discussão da avaliação da extensão universitária, problematizando o lugar da extensão nas instituições e na avaliação institucional relacionada à função social da universidade. O objetivo do estudo consiste em investigar e analisar a política de avaliação da extensão no âmbito do Sistema de Avaliação da Educação Superior (SINAES) e nas proposições do Fórum de Pró-Reitores de Extensão das Instituições de Educação Superior Públicas (FORPROEX), e a sua implementação nas universidades federais brasileiras, especificamente, nos processos de autoavaliação institucional das Comissões Próprias de Avaliação (CPA), considerando a política de extensão nestas instituições. O referencial teórico baseia-se no materialismo histórico-dialético ao buscar compreender o movimento das políticas educacionais, a partir da apreensão histórica de seus determinantes, contradições e mediações, na totalidade das relações sociais nos marcos do sistema capitalista. A apreensão desse movimento também é sustentada no entendimento da relação Estado, Sociedade e políticas públicas a partir dos conceitos de “Estado Ampliado” e “Estado como relação”. A discussão das políticas de avaliação da educação superior parte da consideração de que há nas instituições uma tensão entre a perspectiva da “avaliação como instrumento de reforma educacional” e a “avaliação institucional na perspectiva da integração” ensino-pesquisa-extensão. O estudo revisita a trajetória da extensão com o intuito de estabelecer os nexos dessa dimensão com a função social da universidade brasileira, a partir da problemática da heteronomia cultural no capitalismo dependente. Os procedimentos metodológicos consistem na revisão sistemática de literatura, na pesquisa documental e na análise de conteúdo. A revisão sistemática da literatura mapeou os estudos que buscam evidenciar aspectos referentes à avaliação da extensão nas universidades federais. O trabalho realizado possibilitou a discussão de aspectos importantes, em especial, relativos à capacidade de indução das políticas de avaliação da educação superior quanto à avaliação da extensão e o lugar da extensão universitária na avaliação institucional. A pesquisa documental e a análise de conteúdo tiveram como objeto, os documentos relativos à extensão e à avaliação institucional no conjunto das 63 universidades federais, criadas até o ano de 2018, considerando dois níveis principais de análise. No primeiro, foi possível construir um panorama da extensão e de sua avaliação nestas instituições. No segundo, a análise foi particularizada em uma universidade federal, considerando o seu legado histórico na extensão brasileira, bem como a sua experiência mais recente na área e a avaliação institucional da extensão, em especial, o processo avaliativo conduzido pela CPA. Os resultados demonstram que a extensão está institucionalizada na estrutura administrativa, colegiada e normativa das universidades federais, encontrando-se em consolidação no plano acadêmico, ante o processo em curso de sua inserção nos currículos de graduação e a sua recente valorização na avaliação de desempenho docente. Diferentemente do ensino e da pesquisa, dimensões acadêmicas hegemonizadas por avaliações externas, a avaliação da extensão, ainda dotada de maior autonomia, encontra-se, em alguma medida, na agenda das universidades federais, seja como perspectiva de implementar ou consolidar os processos avaliativos já desenvolvidos, em especial, pelas Pró-Reitorias de Extensão, apontando para a sua valorização na avaliação institucional. No entanto, perante a centralidade das demandas da avaliação externa, a integração da avaliação da extensão nos processos avaliativos desenvolvidos pelas CPA carece de maior aprofundamento, refletindo a hierarquização na valorização entre o ensino, a pesquisa e a extensão na avaliação institucional e no cumprimento da função social da universidade heterônoma.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Educação - Conhecimento e Inclusão Social