Terra, espírito e homem: a nova capital e as imagens da branquitude na revista Brasília
dc.creator: Amanda Alves Sicca Lopes
dc.date.issued: 2021-07-28
dc.description.abstract: The construction of Brasília was, between many things, within the ideal constructed by the hegemonic narratives, the ripeness of the Brazilian nation, as well as the affirmation of the genius of its people, seeking the renewal of its identity in order to place Brazil between the great nations of the western civilization. Although dressed with so many significations that had the objective of enhancing the country’s image, Brasília was also the continuation of the colonization started in 1500. Although today this issue is rarely called upon when referring to the construction of the capital, this was a fundamental argument for its realization. The territorial occupation is essential for colonization, since, in addition to the material domain, it also expresses the expansion of a subjective domain that sustains the social form of the colonizer in the invaded territory. This structure, essentially racist, places in what we call whiteness the privilege over the accesses not only of the material reality, but also of the symbolic ones, creating a world where those who are racially identified as white are at advantage over those who aren’t. The studies on this issue are relatively recent in the Brazilian academic arena, very few attempt to trace the relationship between these subjectivities and their territorial occupation, especially their connection with the process of colonization of this territory. Therefore, this work seeks to understand the construction of the whiteness starting from Brasília, which was fundamental for the expansion of its subjectivation modes throughout the Brazilian territory, analyzing the discourse of the first 44 Revistas brasília, which were created by Novacap with the purpose of promoting the construction of the new capital. Taking into account the rich material that are these magazines, the approach followed three main perspectives: the narrativies about the land, about the spirit – the sensitive world – and about the man, seeking primarily to understand which beliefs supported and which led to the expansion of the subjectivation mode that sustains the so-called Brazilian civilization. The work also sought to deepen the understanding of the discourses of the colonization in the 20th century, little related to the construction and expansion of the socio-spatial model that manifests itself in the material reality of the national territory.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Brasília
dc.subject.other: Colonização
dc.subject.other: Revista Brasília
dc.subject.other: Modos de subjetivação
dc.subject.other: Branquitude
dc.title: Terra, espírito e homem: a nova capital e as imagens da branquitude na revista Brasília
dc.title.alternative: Land, spirit and man: the new capital and the images of whiteness in the Brasília magazine
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Frederico Canuto
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/6054798443325592
local.contributor.referee1Renata Moreira Marquez
local.contributor.referee1Paulo Tavares
local.description.resumoA construção de Brasília significou, entre muitas coisas, dentro do imaginário construído pelas narrativas hegemônicas, o amadurecimento da nação brasileira, assim como a afirmação do gênio do seu povo, buscando a renovação de sua identidade a fim de a localizar entre as grandes nações da civilização ocidental. Embora revestida de tantos significados que tinham como objetivo positivar a imagem do país, Brasília foi, também, a continuação da colonização iniciada em 1500. Apesar de hoje esta questão ser pouco invocada quando se refere à construção da capital, este foi um argumento fundamental para a sua realização. A ocupação territorial é indispensável para a colonização, uma vez que, além do domínio material ela, também, expressa a expansão de um domínio subjetivo que sustenta a forma social do colonizador no território invadido. Essa estrutura, fundamentalmente racista, localiza no que chamamos de branquitude o privilégio sobre o acesso não apenas à realidade material, assim como também à simbólica, criando um mundo onde quem é racialmente identificado como branco se encontra em lugar de vantagem em relação aos não brancos. Os estudos sobre a questão são relativamente recentes no cenário acadêmico brasileiro, poucos tentam traçar as relações entre essas subjetividades e sua ocupação territorial, em especial sua ligação com a colonização deste território. Para tanto este trabalho busca compreender a construção da subjetividade branca a partir de Brasília, cidade fundamental na expansão dos seus modos de vida pelo território brasileiro, analisando o discurso das primeiras 44 Revistas brasília, esta que foi criada pela Novacap com a finalidade de propagandear a construção da nova capital. Levando em conta o rico material que são estas revistas, metodologicamente, sobre ele foi aproximado a partir de três principais perspectivas: as narrativas sobre a terra, sobre o espírito – o mundo sensível – e sobre o homem, buscando-se, principalmente, compreender quais as crenças que sustentaram e que levaram à expansão do modo de subjetivação que sustenta a chamada civilização brasileira. O trabalho, também, buscou se aprofundar no entendimento sobre o discurso da colonização no século XX, pouco relacionado à construção e expansão do modelo sócio-espacial que se manifesta na realidade material do território nacional.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentARQ - ESCOLA DE ARQUITETURA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo