Biodeterioração em construções por fungos
| dc.creator | Juliana Moreira Mendonça | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-02-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Biodeterioration in building materials have been poorly reported in Brazil and it is an important topic considering the economic and social aspects. The installation of fungi on substrates could be influenced by humidity, temperature, geographic region, and a source of nutrients, this installation has been associated with increased risk of diseases including asthma, allergies among others. This paper was divided into two parts. In the first, we report the general aspects of the Fungus kingdom, addressing nutritional, physiological, taxonomic and reproductive characteristics. The second part is a survey based on several published articles on biodeterioration in some building materials, describing methodologies and reporting results. The findings include Penicillium, Aspergillus, Stachybotrys and Trichoderma as major colonizers among others, assessing the impact of humidity and temperature in its existence, pointing out some mycotoxins produced by some microorganisms antifungal and antimycotic most efficient at the moment. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Microbiologia | |
| dc.subject | Biodeterioração | |
| dc.subject | Micotoxinas | |
| dc.subject | Materiais de construçã | |
| dc.subject | Fungos | |
| dc.subject.other | Materiais de Construção | |
| dc.subject.other | Biodeterioração | |
| dc.subject.other | Micotoxinas | |
| dc.subject.other | Fungos | |
| dc.title | Biodeterioração em construções por fungos | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Patricia Silva Cisalpino | |
| local.description.resumo | Biodeterioração em materiais de construção é pobremente relatado no Brasil e constitui um assunto de máxima importância considerando os aspectos econômicos e sociais. A instalação de fungos em substratos pode ser influenciada pela umidade, temperatura, região geográfica e fonte de nutrientes, tal instalação tem sido associada a doenças incluindo aumento do risco de asma, alergias entre outros. O presente trabalho está dividido em duas partes. Na primeira parte relata-se os aspectos gerais do reino Fungi, abordando características nutricionais, fisiológicas, taxonômicas e reprodutivas. A segunda parte faz um levantamento baseado em diversos artigos publicados sobre biodeterioração em alguns materiais de construção, descrevendo metodologias e relatando resultados. Os achados incluem Penicillium, Aspergillus, Stachybotrys e Trichoderma como maiores colonizadores dentre outros, avaliando o impacto da umidade e da temperatura na sua existência, apontando algumas micotoxinas produzidas por alguns microrganismos fúngicos e antimicóticos mais eficientes até o momento. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |