CARTOGRAFIAS DA DIFERENÇA: CAUSOS DE LOUCOS NO TRABALHO, O ASSUJEITAMENTO DE PESSOAS EM SOFRIMENTO MENTAL NO MUNDO DO TRABALHO
dc.creator: Fabiana Florio Domingues
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-13
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this thesis is to cartographier the extent to which the understanding of madness seen as disabling for formal work affects the lives of people in psychological distress in the world of work, highlighting its social, moral and ethical consequences. The biggest discomfort that we seek to answer is the qualification of the human as useful or useless for formal work, since we understand that conceiving a possible way of life in madness is accepting that there are distinct and possible worlds beyond prejudice and discrimination. Thus, we understand madness as a social construction that varies in time and space of its production, so we defend the thesis that although hegemonic discourses on madness present it as disabling, madness is just another manifestation of human differences. We base our initial proposition on the philosophy of difference, present in the work of Gilles Deleuze and Félix Guattari, including it as a possibility of understanding organizations and organizational practices in the field of Organizational Studies, Work and Society (EOS) in a perspective that will beyond productivism to consider the human factor. Cartography thus appears as a theoretical-methodological possibility as a form of production of a territory that is produced at the same time that the research itself is produced, in a rozomatic way. The cartographic tracking took the academic researcher to the Health Department of the City of Cachoeiro de Itapemirim/ES for a period of 25 days in which it was possible to experience different situations covered in the chapter: my days at SEMUS. In additional interviews were also carried out with three people (users of the mental health municipal service), the so-called beginning researchers, who actively participated in the corrections and analysis of their stories, in an autobiographical narrative. Subjections in the world of work are present in the narratives presented in the first person. The affective approach and music emerge as devices of agency the affections present in cartographic work: medicalization and courage; prejudice and faith; control and time.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Saúde e trabalho
dc.subject: Trabalho
dc.subject: Administração
dc.subject.other: Trabalho
dc.subject.other: Loucura
dc.subject.other: Cartografia
dc.subject.other: Filosofia da diferença
dc.subject.other: Teoria dos afetos
dc.title: CARTOGRAFIAS DA DIFERENÇA: CAUSOS DE LOUCOS NO TRABALHO, O ASSUJEITAMENTO DE PESSOAS EM SOFRIMENTO MENTAL NO MUNDO DO TRABALHO
dc.title.alternative: CARTOGRAPHIES OF DIFFERENCE: “CAUSES” OF “INSANE PEOPLE” AT WORK, THE SUBJECTING OF PEOPLE IN PSYCHIC SUFFERING IN THE WORLD OF WORK
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Luiz Alex Silva Saraiva
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/8812184151373749
local.contributor.referee1Alexandre de Pádua Carrieri
local.contributor.referee1André Luiz de Freitas Dias
local.contributor.referee1Raquel de Oliveira Barreto
local.contributor.referee1Roberta Carvalho Romagnoli
local.description.resumoO objetivo desta tese é cartografar em que medida a compreensão da loucura vista como incapacitante para o trabalho formal afeta a vida de pessoas em sofrimento psíquico no mundo do trabalho, evidenciando suas consequências sociais, morais e éticas. O incômodo maior a que se busca responder é a qualificação do humano como útil ou inútil para o trabalho formal, uma vez que entendemos que conceber um modo de vida possível na loucura é aceitar que há mundos distintos e possíveis para além do preconceito e da discriminação. Entendemos assim a loucura como uma construção social que varia no tempo e no espaço de sua produção, como procuramos mostrar aqui, para defender a tese de que, embora os discursos hegemônicos sobre a loucura apresentem-na como incapacitante, ela é apenas mais uma manifestação das diferenças humanas. Buscamos embasar nossa proposição inicial na filosofia da diferença, presente na obra de Gilles Deleuze e Félix Guattari, incluindo-a como possibilidade de compreensão das organizações e das práticas organizativas no campo dos Estudos Organizacionais, Trabalho e Pessoas (EOS), em uma perspectiva que vai além do produtivismo para considerar o fator humano. A cartografia surge assim como possibilidade teórico-metodológica, como forma de produção de um território que se produz ao mesmo tempo que a própria pesquisa é produzida, em uma construção rizomática. O rastreio cartográfico levou a pesquisadora acadêmica à Secretaria de Saúde do Município de Cachoeiro de Itapemirim/ES por um período de 25 dias, nos quais foi possível experenciar diferentes situações abordadas no capítulo: meus dias na SEMUS. Foram realizadas ainda entrevistas em profundidade com três pessoas (usuárias do serviço de saúde mental do município), os chamados pesquisadores iniciantes que participaram ativamente das correções e análise de suas histórias, em uma narração autobiográfica. Os assujeitamentos no mundo do trabalho se fazem presentes nos relatos apresentados em primeira pessoa. A abordagem afetiva e a música surgem como dispositivos para agenciar os afetos presentes no fazer cartográfico: a medicalização e a coragem; o preconceito e a fé; o controle e o tempo.
local.identifier.orcidhttp://orcid.org/0000-0003-4791-7070
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFACE - FACULDADE DE CIENCIAS ECONOMICAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Administração