Phase retrieval algorithms applied to the reconstruction of photonic quantum states
| dc.creator | Mário Foganholi Fernandes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-08-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Reconstructing a wavefront is a problem that appears in many areas of physics and engineering, and leads to many important applications. X-ray crystallography, electron microscopy, femtosecond laser temporal characterization, blind deconvolution of degraded images, and tomographic imaging are examples of areas that, if not directly involving the reconstruction of a wavefront, have beneted from the techniques developed to solve this problem. In general, the measurement devices are able to record the intensities of the wavefront, but not its phases; the numerical tools used to recover them thus became known as phase retrieval algorithms. In this work we propose the use of these algorithms to reconstruct pure quantum states encoded into transverse spatial modes of single photons { the so-called spatial qudits. We made significant adaptations on the algorithms found in the literature in orderto fit experimental features of this kind of encoding. The most striking of these was to magnify Fourier-plane amplitudes in order to compensate for the small range of sampled frequencies, leading to great improvements in the quality of the results. To demonstrate this technique, we performed a proof-of-principle experiment with an optical beam mimicking spatial qudits states of dimensions D = 2; 3; 4; 7 and 9. Aftercompensating for some experimental deviations, the recovered states presented fidelities frequently above 99% with respect to the target state, showing that the phase retrieval algorithms may be a useful tool for quantum state characterization. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Estados Quânticos Fotônicos | |
| dc.subject | Mecânica quântica | |
| dc.subject | Ótica quântica | |
| dc.subject.other | Física | |
| dc.title | Phase retrieval algorithms applied to the reconstruction of photonic quantum states | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Miguel Ángel Solís Prosser | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Leonardo Teixeira Neves | |
| local.description.resumo | A reconstrucão de frentes de onda _e um problema que aparece em muitas áreas da física e da engenharia, e resulta em muitas aplicações importantes. Cristalografia de raios-x, microscopia eletrônica, caracterização temporal de lasers de femtosegundo, deconvolução cega de imagens degradadas e imageamento tomográfico são exemplos de áreas que, quando não envolvendo diretamente a reconstrução de uma frente de onda, se beneficiaram das técnicas desenvolvidas para resolver este problema. Em geral, os dispositivos de medição são capazes de obter as intensidades da frente de onda, mas não suas fases; as ferramentas num_ericas utilizadas para recuperá-las ficaram, portanto conhecidas como algoritmos de recuperação de fase. Neste trabalho, nós propusemos o uso desses algoritmos para reconstruir estados quânticos puros codificados em modos espaciais transversais de fótons { individuais os chamados qudits espaciais. Nós fizemos adaptações significativas aos algoritmos encontrados na literatura, de modo a adequá-los às características experimentais desse tipo de codificação. A mais eminente dessas adaptações foi magnificar as amplitudes no plano de Fourier, de forma a compensar o pequeno intervalo de frequências medidas. Isso resultou em uma grande melhora na qualidade dos resultados. Para demonstrar essa técnica, nós realizamos um experimento de prova de princípio com um feixe _óptico que mimetizava estados de qudits espaciais com dimensões D = 2; 3; 4; 7 e 9. Depois de compensados certos desvios experimentais, os estados recuperados apresentaram fidelidades frequentemente acima de 99% com relação ao estado que se desejava preparar, mostrando que os algoritmos de recuperação de fase podem ser uma boa ferramenta para a caracterização de estados quânticos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |