Seguindo os cursos d´água do Ribeirão do Eixo
| dc.creator | André Siqueira de Mendonça | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-12-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The research presented in this dissertation was motivated by my interest in following the articulation processes of the inhabitants of Ribeirão do Eixo (Itabirito, MG) around the waters that traverse the region. My contact with the village began when I was working at an environmental compensation project, and it appeared clear to me that the water was a key mobilizing factor to the inhabitants interests, concerning the place they live in. Whether in the task-force joined for maintenance of the self-produced water supply networks, or in the investigation of contamination of water springs, in facing the mining industry, or formulating demands to the public authorities, there was a continuous process of mobilization and investigation in the groups to which the water was a matter of concern. This articulation between inhabitants and the waters in the region indicate the formation of socio-spatial groups, which can be understood as groups in which space constitutes their sociability and vice-versa. During the masters studies period, some strategies were created in order to sustain the contact with the village inhabitants (on-site visits, a course organized for public outreach, etc.). In order to keep track of the processes of group formation in Ribeirão do Eixo, I am guided by the Actor-Network Theory (ANT), which proposes following trails and actors in these processes. The text is structured as routes along the water courses that traverse the region. In these routes I describe some events, like the construction of a conservation unit, of a water treatment plant, the task-force gatherings for the water channels (rêgos d’água) maintenance, and the confrontation against the mining activities in the region. These events reveal the association of a diversity of actors over time in the process of construction and formation of the water supply networks in Ribeirão do Eixo. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Cursos de água | |
| dc.subject | Planejamento urbano | |
| dc.subject | Espaço (Arquitetura) | |
| dc.subject | Teoria do ator-rede | |
| dc.subject.other | Redes de abastecimento de água | |
| dc.subject.other | Cursos d´água | |
| dc.subject.other | Teoria ator-rede | |
| dc.subject.other | Grupos sócio-espaciais | |
| dc.title | Seguindo os cursos d´água do Ribeirão do Eixo | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ana Paula Baltazar dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4628386186163950 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Roberto Luís de Melo Monte-Mór | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eduardo Viana Vargas | |
| local.description.resumo | A pesquisa de mestrado parte do interesse em acompanhar os processos de articulação dos moradores de Ribeirão do Eixo (Itabirito, MG) em torno das águas que atravessam a região. O contato com o povoado se iniciou por meio de uma experiência de trabalho em um projeto de compensação ambiental, no qual ficou evidente que a água mobilizava o interesse dos moradores em relação ao lugar em que moravam. Seja pelos mutirões de manutenção das redes de abastecimento autoproduzidas, na investigação de fontes de contaminação das águas, no enfrentamento da mineração ou na formulação de demandas para o poder público, existia um processo contínuo de mobilização e investigação dos grupos em que a água era uma questão de preocupação. Essa articulação dos moradores com as águas do lugar indica a formação de grupos sócio-espaciais, que podem ser entendidos como grupos em que o espaço é constitutivo da sociabilidade do mesmo e vice-versa. Durante o período do mestrado, foram criadas estratégias para continuar o contato com os moradores (visitas de campo, organização de uma disciplina extensionista etc.). O acompanhamento do processo de formação dos grupos em Ribeirão do Eixo é orientado pela teoria ator-rede (ANT), que propõe seguir os rastros ou seguir os atores. O texto é estruturado em percursos pelos cursos d’água que atravessam a região. Nesses percursos, são apresentadas descrições de alguns casos, como a construção de uma unidade de conservação e da estação de tratamento de água, os mutirões de manutenção dos regos d’água e os enfrentamentos da atividade mineradora na região, que revelam a associação de diversos atores ao longo do tempo no processo de construção e formação das redes de abastecimento de água em Ribeirão do Eixo. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ARQ - ESCOLA DE ARQUITETURA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo |