Percepção de privacidade em redes sociais
dc.creator: Gustavo Costa Rauber
dc.date.issued: 2012-09-06
dc.description.abstract: Online social networks such as Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn have experienced exponential growth in recent years. Users are spending more time on Online Social Networking (OSN) sites than on any other sites and services on the Internet. Users post and share a lot of personal information on these sites without being aware of their privacy implications. Personal information posted on these OSNs can be a treasure for marketing companies and cyber criminals. Characterizing the privacy awareness of users is important to design technologies and policy solutions. Users expect the OSN site to provide good privacy protection or provide controls so they can make informed decisions about their privacy. This dissertation investigates the privacy awareness ofusers on Facebook, the largest OSN. The present study is one of the first to characterize the privacy awareness on OSN through a real world experiment, not self-reported data. The main findings are: only a low percentage of users change the default privacy settings; most users expose their gender and friends list publicly; most users who havecommend their location information to Facebook expose it publicly; users exercise morecontrol over content with more potential to endanger their reputation; people tagged by an individual form strong-tie egocentric networks; an important share of users expose their full date of birth to their network; the aggregation of individual bits can revealonce private information.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Computação
dc.subject: Redes sociais on-line
dc.subject: Direito a privacidade Internet (Rede de computação)
dc.subject: Internet (Rede de computação) Medidas de segurança
dc.subject.other: Redes sociais
dc.subject.other: Experimentos no mundo real
dc.subject.other: Privacidade
dc.title: Percepção de privacidade em redes sociais
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Virgilio Augusto Fernandes Almeida
local.contributor.referee1Olga Nikolaevna Goussevskaia
local.contributor.referee1Raquel Oliveira Prates
local.description.resumoSítios de Redes Sociais experimentaram um crescimento exponencial nos últimos anos. Os usuários dessas redes publicam e compartilham uma grande quantidade de informações pessoais sem estar cientes muitas vezes das suas implicações na vida privada. As informações pessoais publicadas nesses sítios podem se tornar uma mina de ouro para empresas de marketing e criminosos virtuais. A caracterização da percepção de privacidade dos usuários é importante para se definir soluções tecnológicas e jurídicas. Os usuários de uma rede social esperam que a mesma forneça boa proteção de privacidade ou mecanismos apropriados que lhes permitam tomar decisões sobre o controle de privacidade dos seus dados. Esta dissertação investiga a percepção de privacidade de usuários do Facebook, a maior rede social da atualidade. O presente estudo é um dos primeiros a caracterizar a percepção de privacidade em uma rede social através de um experimento no mundo real e não através de entrevistas.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG