Influência da variação dos constituintes no desempenho de argamassas de revestimento
| dc.creator | Joao Marcelo Couri de Freitas | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-03-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The application of multiuse mortars on top of brick masonry substrates, without the use of prepare mortar, has had an increasing utilization in civil construction. This study aimed in comparing the bond performance of mortars using artificial limestone and natural quartz sands; one of the limestone mortars was an industrial product with a surfactant additive; the other mortars had each limestone and quartz sand, without additive. The research comprised the application of these mixes on top of ceramic masonry panels, under the same practical construction conditions. The same mortars used in the coatings have been used in laboratory tests.Physical and mechanical, in the fresh and hardened conditions, and microstructure evaluations, by scanning electron microscopy/microanalysis and X-ray fluorescence analysis, have been carried out on the three mortars and the bricks used.The industrial limestone mortar showed the best bond performance, by the macro and microstructure properties determined. The latter research showed the penetration of hydration cement products within the bricks until the 0.5mm thickness, in a very efficient manner. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Argamassa | |
| dc.subject | Construção civil | |
| dc.subject.other | Aditivo | |
| dc.subject.other | Areia calcária | |
| dc.subject.other | Argamassa | |
| dc.subject.other | Areia natural | |
| dc.title | Influência da variação dos constituintes no desempenho de argamassas de revestimento | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Paulo Roberto Gomes Brandao | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Antonio Neves de Carvalho Junior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Abdias Magalhaes Gomes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eduardo Chahud | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Antonio Melgaço Nunes Branco | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente trabalhou avaliou a aplicação de argamassas multiuso sobre bases de alvenaria de bloco cerâmico sem aplicação do chapisco. Este estudo procurou comparar o desempenho das argamassas com areia calcária e natural sendo uma argamassa industrializada calcária (aditivada) e dois traços convencionais (sem aditivação) com areia calcária e natural quartzosa. A pesquisa consistiu na aplicação destes traços sobre painéis de alvenaria cerâmica, nas mesmas condições de aplicação em obra. As mesmas argamassas utilizadas no revestimento foram analisadas em testes laboratoriais.A parte instrumental contemplou as avaliações físicas e mecânicas (no estado fresco e endurecido) e microestruturais (por microscopia eletrônica de varredura/microanálise e por fluorescência de raios-X) das argamassas e do bloco cerâmico. A argamassa industrializada com material calcário teve o melhor desempenho, segundo avaliação desuas propriedades macro e microestruturais, onde se observou a penetração dos produtos oriundos da hidratação do cimento no bloco cerâmico de forma eficaz na profundidade de 0,5mm. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |