A organização criminosa na lei 12.850/13
| dc.creator | Lurizam Costa Viana | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-08-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work has as central scope the study of criminal organization in Brazilian criminal law, especially concerning the Law 12.850/13. Based on guiding principles of criminal guaranty, particularly the strict legality, the work seeks to investigate whether the criteria defining criminal organization in the law mentioned before are sufficient to differentiate it from other delinquent associative figures. Initially, in addition to highlighting the importance of the legal concept of criminal organization, the distinction between "mass criminality" and "organized criminality" was clarified. The main criminological aspects related to criminal organizations were identified, with emphasis on division of labor, relations with "golden crime", corruption, violence and use of technological resources to achieve criminal purposes. Having as support the comparative criminal law and international documents dealing with criminal organizations, especially the Palermo Convention, the Italian, Spanish and Portuguese models of criminal organization were analyzed, contributing later on to the study of the typical associative figure provided for in Law 12.850/13. In order to contextualize the legal treatment of organized crime in Brazil, Laws 9.034/95 and 12.694/12 were addressed, in addition to the guidelines followed in the Federal Supreme Court and the Superior Court of Justice in the scenario prior to Law 12.850/13. After that, the crime of criminal organization provided for in Law 12.850/13 was addressed, explaining the positions adopted in this research, particularly concerning the legal good protected and the consummation of the crime in question. From the analysis of the elements that define criminal organization according to Law 12.850/13, the initial hypothesis was confirmed, concluding that the use of vague expressions, to the detriment of the principle of strict legality, hinders the precise delimitation of the field of incidence of this crime, leading to difficulties especially when the criminal organization is compared with other criminal associative figures under Brazilian criminal law, including criminal association, paramilitary organization and private militia, association for the practice of genocide, association for traffic of illicit drugs and terrorist organization. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Organizações criminosas | |
| dc.subject | Crime organizado | |
| dc.subject | Direito penal | |
| dc.subject.other | Lei 12850/13 | |
| dc.subject.other | Organização criminosa | |
| dc.subject.other | Figuras delituosas associativas | |
| dc.subject.other | Legalidade estrita | |
| dc.title | A organização criminosa na lei 12.850/13 | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Sheila Jorge Selim de Sales | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luis Augusto Sanzo Brodt | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernando José da Costa | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem por escopo central o estudo da organização criminosa no direito penal brasileiro, sobretudo no tocante à Lei 12.850/13. Com base em princípios reitores do garantismo penal, mormente a legalidade estrita, buscou-se investigar se os critérios definidores da organização criminosa no referido diploma legal são suficientes para diferenciá-la de outras figuras delituosas associativas. Inicialmente, além de evidenciada a importância do conceito legal de organização criminosa, foi esclarecida a distinção entre "criminalidade de massa" e "criminalidade organizada". Identificaram-se em seguida os principais aspectos criminológicos relativos às organizações criminosas, com ênfase na divisão de tarefas, nas relações com a "criminalidade dourada", corrupção, violência e utilização de recursos tecnológicos para a consecução das finalidades delituosas. A partir do direito penal comparado e de documentos internacionais que versam sobre organizações criminosas, especialmente a Convenção de Palermo, foram analisados os modelos italiano, espanhol e português, contribuindo assim para o estudo posteriormente realizado da figura típica associativa prevista na Lei 12.850/13. Para a contextualização do tratamento legal do crime organizado no Brasil, foram abordadas as Leis 9.034/95 e 12.694/12, além das orientações seguidas no Supremo Tribunal Federal e no Superior Tribunal de Justiça no cenário anterior à vigência da Lei 12.850/13. Posteriormente, discorreu-se sobre o tipo penal de organização criminosa previsto na Lei 12.850/13, esclarecendo-se as posições adotadas nesta pesquisa, sobretudo quanto ao bem jurídico tutelado e ao momento consumativo do delito em apreço. Da análise dos elementos que compõem a organização criminosa nos moldes da Lei 12.850/13, concluiu-se, com a confirmação da hipótese inicialmente estabelecida, que o uso de expressões vagas, em prejuízo do princípio da legalidade estrita, obsta a precisa delimitação do âmbito de incidência do tipo penal, ensejando dificuldades principalmente quando confrontada a organização criminosa com outras figuras delituosas associativas previstas no direito penal brasileiro, destacando-se a associação criminosa, a organização paramilitar e milícia privada, a associação para a prática de genocídio, a associação para o tráfico ilícito de drogas e a organização terrorista. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |