As resoluções da Organização dos Estados Americanos e a regionalização do direito internacional
| dc.creator | Rafael Fonseca Melo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-04-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research investigated whether the resolutions of the Organization of American States (OAS) promote the regionalization of international law. The study sought to understand the extent to which the OAS‘s institutional practice fosters the development of international norms with validity limited to the states of the American continent, as opposed to the making of universally applicable rules. To this end, the practice of issuing resolutions by the Organization's bodies was analyzed, with a specific focus on its political organs. This research argues that such resolutions produce legal effects in the formation of international law, both at the regional and universal levels. They may serve as sources of international obligations in specific cases, articulate general norms of international law and their constitutive elements, and function as interpretative instruments of international treaties. The study also examined the existence of a process of regionalization of international law and the potential of the OAS to act as a driving force behind this process, insofar as it encourages the adoption of norms with a regional scope of validity. For this purpose, three thematic areas of the Organization‘s action were analyzed: the promotion of democracy, non-intervention, and the protection of the rights of Indigenous peoples. These areas were explored through the analysis of three fundamental resolutions: the Inter-American Democratic Charter — AG/RES. 1 (XXVIII-E/01), adopted on September 11, 2001; the Resolution on the Strengthening of the Principles of Non-Intervention and Self-Determination — AG/RES. 78 (II-O/72), adopted on April 21, 1972; and the American Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples — AG/RES. 2888 (XLVI-O/16), adopted on June 15, 2016. It is concluded that, in light of the legal effects attributed to these resolutions by states, the jurisprudence of international courts, and the institutional practice of the OAS, it is possible to affirm that the Organization‘s resolutions can indeed promote the regionalization of international law, by contributing to the development of regionally applicable norms. However, this contribution is relative, as these resolutions also influence the making of universally valid norms. The resolutions of the OAS thus perform a dual function, playing a significant role in thelaw-making of both regional and universal international law. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Direito internacional público | |
| dc.subject | Organização dos Estados Americanos | |
| dc.subject | Nativos | |
| dc.subject | Democracia | |
| dc.subject.other | Organização dos Estados Americanos | |
| dc.subject.other | Resoluções | |
| dc.subject.other | Regionalismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Democracia | |
| dc.subject.other | Direitos dos povos indígenas | |
| dc.subject.other | Não-intervenção | |
| dc.subject.other | Direito internacional público | |
| dc.title | As resoluções da Organização dos Estados Americanos e a regionalização do direito internacional | |
| dc.title.alternative | The resolutions of the Organization of American States and the regionalization of international law | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Lucas Carlos Lima | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0543628284746560 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Aziz Tuffi Saliba | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bernardo Mageste Castelar Campos | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa investigou se as resoluções da Organização dos Estados Americanos (OEA) promovem a regionalização do direito internacional. Buscou-se compreender em que medida a prática da OEA favorece a formação de normas internacionais com validade circunscrita aos Estados do continente americano, em contraste com a produção de normas de alcance universal. Para tanto, analisou-se a prática de emissão de resoluções pelos órgãos da Organização, com foco específico em seus órgãos políticos. A dissertação sustenta que essas resoluções produzem efeitos jurídicos relevantes na formação do direito internacional, tanto em âmbito regional quanto universal. Elas podem constituir fontes de obrigações internacionais em casos específicos, enunciar normas gerais de direito internacional e seus elementos constitutivos, bem como funcionar como instrumentos interpretativos de tratados internacionais. O estudo examinou também a existência de um processo de regionalização do direito internacional e o potencial da OEA como agente promotor desse processo, na medida em que fomenta a adoção de normas com escopo de validade regional. Para tanto, foram analisadas três áreas temáticas de atuação da Organização: a promoção da democracia, a não intervenção e a proteção dos direitos dos povos indígenas. Essas áreas foram exploradas a partir da análise de três resoluções fundamentais, quais sejam a Carta Democrática Interamericana — AG/RES. 1 (XXVIII-E/01), adotada em 11 de setembro de 2001; a Resolução sobre o Fortalecimento dos Princípios da Não Intervenção e da Autodeterminação — AG/RES. 78 (II-O/72), adotada em 21 de abril de 1972; e a Declaração Americana sobre os Direitos dos Povos Indígenas — AG/RES. 2888 (XLVI-O/16), adotada em 15 de junho de 2016. Conclui-se que, à luz da análise dos efeitos jurídicos atribuídos a essas resoluções pelos Estados, pela jurisprudência de cortes internacionais e pela prática institucional da OEA, é possível sustentar que as resoluções da Organização podem, de fato, promover a regionalização do direito internacional, ao contribuírem para a formação de normas de alcance regional. Contudo, essa contribuição é relativa, uma vez que tais resoluções também exercem influência sobre o desenvolvimento de normas de validade universal. Assim, as resoluções da OEA desempenham uma dupla função, sendo relevantes para a formação tanto do direito internacional regional quanto do direito internacional geral. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-6045-1493 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | DIREITO - FACULDADE DE DIREITO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito |