Reações maternas diante de uma gestação complicada por uma anomalia fetal grave
| dc.creator | Flavia Casasanta Marini | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-06-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The maternal reactions to a pregnancy distressed by severe fetal anomaly were examined by means of a descriptive, prospective transversal study of qualitative analysis. We observed 30 women in prenatal care at the ambulatory of the Center of Fetal Medicine of the Hospital das Clinicas da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais(CEMEFE HC / UFMG) whose fetus were previously diagnosed with severe malformation. All participants in this study were subjected to structured interviews aimed at understanding the repercussions in their lives arising from the detection of severe fetal anomaly. The information collected in each participants interview is categorized according to the aspects that shape the holistic human being, such as the family, social, physical, mental, psychological, and affective aspects. The studysuggests that the diagnoses of fetal malformations, as well as the experience of delivering a newborn suffering from severe fetal anomaly, are instances of great emotional repercussions for pregnant women. We observed frequent behaviors in the emotional responses of the women that have experienced pregnancy distressed by severe fetal anomaly. The study suggests that the diagnoses of fetal malformations, as well as the experience of delivering a newborn suffering from severe fetal anomaly, are instances of great emotional repercussions for pregnant women. Weobserved an important impact on aspects related to the routine of the women, in the understanding and acceptance of the diagnosis and prognosis of fetal abnormality, in their family and social relationships, their perceptions about the fetus and the gestational period, as well as its projections about the birth and future. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ginecologia | |
| dc.subject | Gravidez/psicologia | |
| dc.subject | Malformações congênitas | |
| dc.subject | Análise qualitativa | |
| dc.subject | Feto/anormalidades | |
| dc.subject | Estudos transversais | |
| dc.subject | Mulheres grávidas/psicologia | |
| dc.subject | Obstetrícia | |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento fetal | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde da mulher | |
| dc.title | Reações maternas diante de uma gestação complicada por uma anomalia fetal grave | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Antonio Carlos Vieira Cabral | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Dulce Reis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | André Luiz Barbosa Roquette | |
| local.description.resumo | Para estudar as reações maternas diante de uma gestação complicada por uma anomalia fetal grave, realizou-se um estudo transversal prospectivo descritivo de análise qualitativa, no qual foram acompanhadas trinta mulheres participantes do pré-natal no ambulatório do Centro de Medicina Fetal do Hospital das Clínicas daUniversidade Federal de Minas Gerais (CEMEFE HC / UFMG) cujos fetos haviam sido previamente diagnosticados com alguma malformação grave. Em todas as participantes do estudo foi aplicada uma entrevista estruturada, visando ao entendimento das repercussões conseqüentes da descoberta de uma anomalia fetal grave na vida destas gestantes. Os dados obtidos através das entrevistas aplicadas em cada participante foram descritos em categorias, levando-se em consideração os aspectos que compõem o ser humano holístico, tais como aspectos familiares, sociais, físicos, mentais, psicológicos e afetivos. O estudo revelou que o diagnóstico de malformação fetal, bem como a vivência de gerar um bebê portador de anomalia fetal são episódios de grande repercussão emocional para as mulheres grávidas. Evidenciou-se um impacto importante nos aspectos relacionados à rotina das gestantes, no entendimento e aceitação do diagnóstico e prognóstico do feto malformado, em seus relacionamentos familiares e sociais, suas percepções acerca do feto e do período gestacional, bem como em suas projeções acerca do parto e do futuro. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |