Análise de isolados de Leishmania major-like por abordagens de genômica comparativa
dc.creator: Laila Viana de Semeida
dc.date.issued: 2019-03-08
dc.description.abstract: Leishmaniasis are caused by parasites belonging to the Leishmania genus and encompass a varied clinical manifestations depending on the species associated with the infection and the host immune response. Leishmania (Leishmania) major is an important agent of cutaneous leishmaniasis in the Old World, having as vector sand flies belonging to the Phlebotomus genus. In the New World, the species Leishmania (L.) mexicana, L. (L.) amazonensis e L. (L.) venezuelensis, Leishmania (Viannia) braziliensis, L. (V.) panamensis, L. (V.) guyanensis, L. (V.) peruviana are the main etiologic agents of cutaneous leishmaniasis. However, in some American countries, as Brazil, Venezuela, Peru, Paraguai, Equador and México, some parasites similar to L. major have been isolated from patients that have never been outside their countries. These parasites were named “L. major-like”, and several studies have been carried out to characterize these isolates biochemically, molecularly and biologically, however it is still unknown whether they were recently imported from the Old World or if they were originated in the Americas. Besides, there are no genome-wide studies involving L. major-like isolates, which hampers our understanding of their biology and phylogeny and could also contribute to the understanding of the genetic basis of mechanisms underlining the differences observed in their infectivity. Therefore, in the present study, we characterized three L. major-like isolates, named BH49, BH121 and BH129, using whole-genome approaches. Phylogenetic analysis including L. major isolates from Old World and species that cause tegumentar leishmaniasis in the New World were included in our analyses in order to better understand the taxonomic classification of these L. major-like isolates and to investigate if these parasites were originated from strains here in America or if they were imported from the Old World. Besides, we evaluated the presence of gene and segmental duplications/deletions, presence of aneuploidies and SNPs in virulence factors that could explain the difference of infectivity observed in these isolates. Finally, from genomic data, we have searched for biomarkers that could be used in the genotyping or sorotyping of these isolates.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Leishmanioses
dc.subject.other: Parasitos
dc.subject.other: Genêro Leishmania
dc.title: Análise de isolados de Leishmania major-like por abordagens de genômica comparativa
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1João Luís Reis Cunha
local.contributor.advisor1Daniella Castanheira Bartholomeu
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/0345205615498048
local.description.resumoAs leishmanioses são causadas por parasitos pertencentes ao genêro Leishmania e possuem uma variada sintomatologia clínica dependendo da espécie associada à infecção e a resposta imune do hospedeiro. A Leishmania (Leishmania) major é um importante agente etiológico da leishmanione cutânea em países do Velho Mundo, tendo como vetor flebotomíneos do gênero Phlebotomus. No Novo Mundo, as espécies Leishmania (L.) mexicana, L. (L.) amazonensis e L. (L.) venezuelensis, Leishmania (Viannia) braziliensis, L. (V.) panamensis, L. (V.) guyanensis, L. (V.) peruviana são as principais causadoras dessa forma clínica das leishmanioses. Entretanto, em alguns países do continente americano, como Brasil, Venezuela, Peru, Paraguai, Equador e México, já foram isolados parasitos semelhantes a L. major em pacientes que nunca estiveram fora do país. Esses parasitos foram chamados de “L. major-like” e vários estudos têm sido feitos para caracterizar esses isolados de forma bioquímica, molecular e biológica, mas até hoje não se sabe se esses parasitos foram importados do Velho Mundo ou se são originários das Américas. Além disso, não existem estudos genômicos envolvendo isolados de L. major-like, o que dificulta a compreensão da biologia e filogenia desses parasitos e que poderiam ainda contribuir para o entendimento das bases genéticas associadas a diferenças de infectividade entre alguns destes isolados já descritas na literatura. Sendo assim, no presente estudo realizamos a caracterização a nível de genoma completo os isolados de L. major-like BH49, BH121 e BH129. Análises filogenéticas desses isolados incluindo L. major do Velho Mundo e espécies que causam leishmaniose tegumentar no Novo Mundo foram realizadas a fim de compreender melhor a classificação taxonômica desses isolados e investigar se esses parasitos foram originados de cepas das Américas ou importados do Velho Mundo. Além disso, avaliamos a presença de duplicações/deleções segmentais, duplicações/deleções gênicas, a presença de aneuploidias e SNPs em fatores de virulência que poderiam explicar a diferença de infectivade observada entre esses isolados. Finalmente, a partir dos dados genômicos, buscamos biomarcadores que possam ser usados na genotipagem destes isolados.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE PARASITOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Parasitologia