O processo de criação de Escola Família Agrícola no município de Jaíba - MG
| dc.creator | Luciano Vieira Lima | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-07-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The main objective of this study was to analyze the processes inherent to the implementation of the Agricultural Family School (EFA) in the municipality of Jaíba, in the northern region of the State of Minas Gerais. By the proposal, the school will be guided by the Pedagogy of Alternation, that is, the students will spend a certain period in the school, in an integral regime, and another period in their domicile, with the familyand community of origin, integrating and socializing acquired knowledge. The proposal to implement the EFA encompasses a reality that is not very well discussed in conventional public schools: that of the student living in rural areas and who wants to stay in the rural environment, that is, there is also the scope of attendance to the target public with specific characteristics and by the need to redefine rural youth. For thatpurpose, a case study was used, since the researcher had reference to the remarkable presence of the Irrigation District of Jaíba, an irrigation project that raises the name of the municipality. The data collected during the research are predominantly descriptive with a qualitative approach. The interpretation of the collected data made it possible to infer that the proposal represents a challenge to the pedagogical practices instituted, a situation in which conditions are pointed to the effective implementation of the "educational space" and to the evaluation of the aspects of collective mobilization at the local level in view of the conceptualization of social capital under sociological view. According to the participant observer, it is suggested that the constitution of the Agricultural Family School depends on effective articulation between the social subjects involved, that is, the participation of public service, associations, entities, public or private institutions and civil society. Therefore, when the communities of Jaíba are involved in their promising activities, it is believed that the social force, rooted in local contexts and linked to the interests of rural people, can be a great propeller of development and an indispensable ally in the revitalization process the rural space and the visibility of rural youth. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação rural | |
| dc.subject | Territorio | |
| dc.subject.other | Jaiba | |
| dc.subject.other | Projeto educacional | |
| dc.subject.other | Pedagogia da alternância | |
| dc.subject.other | Desenvolvimento rural | |
| dc.subject.other | MG | |
| dc.subject.other | Capital social | |
| dc.title | O processo de criação de Escola Família Agrícola no município de Jaíba - MG | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Fausto Makishi | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Helder dos Anjos Augusto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniel Coelho Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leandro Luciano da Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | O estudo em referência teve como objetivo central analisar os processos inerentes à perspectiva de implantação da Escola Família Agrícola (EFA) no município de Jaíba, região Norte do Estado de Minas Gerais. Pela proposição, a escola será pautada pela Pedagogia da Alternância, ou seja, os estudantes passarão um determinado períodona escola, em regime integral, e outro período em seu domicílio, junto à família e comunidade de origem, integrando e socializando conhecimentos adquiridos. A proposta de implantação da EFA engloba uma realidade pouco trabalhada nas escolas públicas convencionais: a do estudante que vive no meio rural e quer permanecer no meio rural, ou seja, evidencia-se também a abrangência de atendimento a público-alvo com características peculiares e pela necessidade de ressignificação da juventude rural. Para efeito, recorreu-se a um estudo de caso, dadoque o pesquisador teve referência da presença marcante do Distrito de Irrigação de Jaíba, projeto de irrigação que eleva o nome do município. Os dados recolhidos durante a pesquisa são predominantemente descritivos com abordagem qualitativa. A interpretação dos dados recolhidos permitiu inferir que a proposta representa desafio às práticas pedagógicas instituídas, situação na qual são apontados condicionantes à efetiva implementação do espaço educativo e à avaliação dos aspectos de mobilização coletiva no âmbito local face à conceituação de capital social sob a visão sociológica. No olhar como observador participante, sugere-se que a constituição da Escola Família Agrícola depende de efetiva articulação entre os sujeitos sociais envolvidos, ou seja, as participações do poder público, associações, entidades, instituições públicas ou privadas e a sociedade civil. Portanto, ao serem envolvidas as comunidades de Jaíba em suas atividades promissoras, acredita-se que a força social, enraizada nos contextos locais e atrelada aos interesses dos sujeitos do meio rural, possa ser grande propulsora de desenvolvimento e uma indispensável aliada no processo de revitalização do espaço rural e de visibilidade da juventude rural. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |