Optimal control synthesis for max-plus linear dynamical systems: performing the open-loop and feedback control policies in Just-in-timecontext
| dc.creator | Guilherme Gomes da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-10-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Max-Plus Linear Dynamical Systems are systems modeled by Timed Event Graphs (TEG) whose dynamic can be described by Max-Plus Algebra. This thesi deals with control policies applied to the Max-Plus Linear Dynamical Systems. A new multi-objective formulation to control this class of systems is proposed. This formulation is based on optimization problems and it is possible to consider non-convex constraints (in conventional algebra) in the formulation. Two controlpolicies are obtained from the general problem. The first one is the open-loop Just-in-Time Control, which can be developed either in finite horizon or in infinite horizon aiming to saving resources and the optimal control. The necessary and sufficient conditions to solve the problems are presented, as well as the discussion about the computational complexity of the proposed methods in order to solve them. Some concepts on max-plus algebra are used, such as (A,B)-invariantsets, Residuation Theory and the Theory of Semimodules. Due to computational complexity of general method of solution, algebraic properties are used to solve an important class of problems of practical interest. The second control policy is the Feedback control in Just-in-Time context. The conditions for the existence of a feedback matrix are presented. It is also presented a way to find the greatest feedback matrix in order to comply with deadline dates for the system output. Atthe end of each control problem, numerical examples are developed to illustrate the applicability of the proposed methodologies and the relevance of systems here addressed. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia elétrica | |
| dc.subject | Sistemas de controle por realimentação | |
| dc.subject.other | dinâmicos max-plus lineares | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistemas a eventos discretos | |
| dc.subject.other | Controle Just-in-Time | |
| dc.subject.other | Álgebra max-plus | |
| dc.subject.other | Controle por realimentação de estados | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistemas | |
| dc.title | Optimal control synthesis for max-plus linear dynamical systems: performing the open-loop and feedback control policies in Just-in-timecontext | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Carlos Andrey Maia | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | João Carlos dos Santos Basílio | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Valter Junior de Souza Leite | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo Hiroshi Caldeira Takahashi | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonardo Antonio Borges Torres | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vinicius Mariano Goncalves | |
| local.description.resumo | Sistemas Dinâmicos Max-Plus Lineares são sistemas modelados por Grafos de Eventos Temporizados (GET) cuja dinâmica pode ser descrita pela álgebra maxplus. Esta tese trata de políticas de controle aplicadas à Sistemas Dinâmicos Max-Plus Lineares. Uma nova formulação multi-objetivo para problemas de controle é proposta, tal formulação é baseada em problemas de otimização e, por meio desta, é possivel considerar restrições não convexas (na álgebra convencional) noproblema. Duas políticas de controle são obtidas a partir do problema geral. A primeira política de controle é o Controle Just-in-Time em malha aberta, que pode ser desenvolvida tanto em horizonte finito quanto em horizonte infinito visando a economia de recursos e o controle ótimo. As condições necessárias e suficientes para a solução dos problemas são apresentadas, bem como a discussão sobre a complexidade computacional dos métodos propostos. Visandosolucionar os problemas de controle, alguns conceitos da álgebra max-plus, como espaços (A,B)-invariantes, Teoria da Residuação e a Teoria dos Semimódulos, são utilizados. Devido à complexidade computacional do método geral de solução, propriedades algébricas são utilizadas para solucionar uma classe importante de problemas de interesse prático. A segunda política de controle é o Controle porRealimentação de Estados no contexto Just-in-Time. As condições para a existência de uma matriz de realimentação são apresentadas e, se esta matriz existe, um meio para encontrar a maior matriz de realimentação é proposto, a fim de atender à um calendário de demanda para a saída do sistema. Ao final do desenvolvimentode cada política de controle, exemplos numéricos são apresentadospara ilustratar as metodologias propostas e a importância dos sistemas tratados neste trabalho. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |