A construção da narração do nacional no cinema brasileiro e argentino (1995-2002)
| dc.creator | Eduardo Dias Fonseca | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The proposal of this thesis is to study the intercessions between fiction films and nationhood narration taking into account the existing relations between cinema and society. Cinema is understood as an art that is related to mass communication. There are two primordial cutouts for thinking about the construction of the nationhood narration. The first is territorial and the second is a temporal. The focus is on Brazilian and Argentinean cinematography during the period from 1995 to 2002. During the 1990s, the two territories were crossed by a series of political and economic lines that reconfigure the cinematographic making, both in film narratives and aesthetics, as well as in the institutional forms. Based on this perspective arises our questioning: what are the ways of nationhood narration that emerge from a group of films in the mentioned period? Beginning with the debate around a diversity of concepts to circumscribe the parameters of nationhood narration such as identity, representation, people, nation and national culture this research focuses on relations between the cinema, seen as a symptom to identify the marks of speeches of the national, and the construction of the nationhood narration. The films analyzed are: Carlota Joaquina, a princesa do Brazil (Brasil, 1995), directed by Carla Camuratti; Pizza, birra, faso (Argentina, 1998), directed by Bruno Stagnaro and Israel Adrián Caetano; Central do Brasil (Brasil, 1998), directed by Walter Salles; Garage Olimpo (Argentina, 1999), directed by Marco Bechis; Cronicamente inviável (Brasil, 1999), directed by Sergio Bianchi; Nueve reinas (Argentina, 2000), directed by Fabian Bielinsky; El bonaerense (Argentina, 2002), directed by Pablo Trapero; Cidade de Deus (Brasil, 2002), directed by Fernando Meirelles e Katia Lund. This thesis focuses both on the filmic text as a source for the analysis of national and on institutions and legislations for the promotion of cinema as possible ways of maintaining national discourse. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Cinema argentino | |
| dc.subject | Cinema Aspectos políticos | |
| dc.subject | Cinema brasileiro Séc XX-XXI | |
| dc.subject | Cinema Aspectos sociais | |
| dc.subject | Arte e sociedade | |
| dc.subject.other | Cinema argentino | |
| dc.subject.other | Instituições de fomento | |
| dc.subject.other | Cinema brasileiro | |
| dc.subject.other | Narração do nacional | |
| dc.subject.other | Nação | |
| dc.title | A construção da narração do nacional no cinema brasileiro e argentino (1995-2002) | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Evandro Jose Lemos da Cunha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carlos Henrique Rezende Falci | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maurício Silva Gino | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Roberto Ribeiro Miranda Cotta | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fábio Allan Mendes Ramalho | |
| local.description.resumo | A partir das relações existentes entre o cinema, entendido como uma arte que se relaciona com a comunicação de massa, e a sociedade, a proposta desta tese é averiguar as interseções entre filmes de ficção e a narração da nação. Há dois recortes primordiais para se pensar a construção da narração da nação. O primeiro é territorial e o segundo temporal. O foco é na cinematografia brasileira e argentina no período de 1995 a 2002. Durante os anos de 1990, os dois territórios foram atravessados por uma série de linhas políticas e econômicas que reconfiguraram o fazer cinematográfico tanto nas narrativas e estéticas fílmicas como nas formas institucionais de fomento. Com este ambiente estabelecido, fez-se a pergunta: quais foram as formas de narrar a nação que emergiram de um grupo de filmes do recorte proposto? Iniciando com o debate em torno a uma diversidade de conceitos para circunscrever os parâmetros das narrações da nação, tais como identidade, representação, povo, nação e cultura nacional, esta pesquisa se debruça sobre relações entre o cinema, visto como sintoma para identificar as marcas dos discursos do nacional, e a construção da narração da nação. O corpus fílmico é o seguinte: Carlota Joaquina, a princesa do Brazil (Brasil, 1995), dirigido por Carla Camuratti; Pizza, birra, faso (Argentina, 1998), dirigido por Bruno Stagnaro e Israel Adrián Caetano; Central do Brasil (Brasil, 1998), dirigido por Walter Salles; Garage Olimpo (Argentina, 1999), dirigido por Marco Bechis; Cronicamente inviável (Brasil, 1999), dirigido por Sergio Bianchi; Nueve reinas (Argentina, 2000), dirigido por Fabian Bielinsky; El bonaerense (Argentina, 2002), dirigida por Pablo Trapero; Cidade de Deus (Brasil, 2002), dirigido por Fernando Meirelles e Katia Lund. Este trabalho está centrado tanto no texto fílmico como fonte para análise das marcas do nacional como nas instituições e legislações para fomento do cinema e as possíveis formas de manutenção do discurso do nacional. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |