A coleta dos mundos
| dc.creator | Milena Pinheiro Edelstein | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-04-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The research developed starts from the understanding of the terms “collection” and “harvest” as poetic possibilities worked by artists and non-artists in order to sensitize us to the planet’s climate transformations, as well as being procedures that enable a sharing of more heterogeneous perceptions about the world we live in. When elaborating a discussion on both terms, I brought my work as an artist to understand the questions that arose during the research, and thus, propose a look focused on micro existences as learning models that put the Earth’s anthropogenic actions into conflict. The research intends to launch notes and questions, more than finding strict answers about the notions of territory and place; as well as discussing the extent to which certain forms of visual representations can bring us closer or distance us from the world we live in. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Paisagens na arte | |
| dc.subject | Memória na arte | |
| dc.subject | Colecionadores e coleções | |
| dc.subject | Espaço (Arte) | |
| dc.subject | Percepção visual | |
| dc.subject | Percepção espacial | |
| dc.subject | Percepção geográfica | |
| dc.subject | Arte e geografia | |
| dc.subject.other | Mudanças climáticas | |
| dc.subject.other | Representação visual | |
| dc.subject.other | Colecionadores e coleções | |
| dc.subject.other | Percepção visual | |
| dc.subject.other | Percepção espacial | |
| dc.subject.other | Artes visuais | |
| dc.title | A coleta dos mundos | |
| dc.title.alternative | The collection of worlds | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Carlos Henrique Rezende Falci | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5171993076380836 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lívia Afonso de Aquino | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Elisa Campos do Amaral | |
| local.description.resumo | A pesquisa desenvolvida parte do entendimento sobre os termos “coleção” e “colheita” como possibilidades poéticas trabalhadas por artistas e não artistas a fim de nos sensibilizar para as transformações climáticas do planeta, bem como serem procedimentos que viabilizem uma partilha de percepções mais heterogêneas sobre o mundo ao qual vivemos. Ao elaborar uma discussão sobre ambos os termos, trouxe meu trabalho enquanto artista para compreender os questionamentos que surgiram durante a pesquisa, e assim, propor um olhar voltado às micro existências como modelos de aprendizado que coloquem em embate as ações antropogênicas da Terra. A pesquisa pretende lançar apontamentos e questionamentos, mais do que encontrar respostas estritas sobre as noções de território e lugar; bem como discutir em que medida certas formas de representações visuais podem nos aproximar ou nos distanciar do mundo ao qual vivemos. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | EBA - ESCOLA DE BELAS ARTES | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Artes |