Avaliação dos serviços públicos de endodontia nos centros de especialidades odontológicas de Minas Gerais
| dc.creator | Jose Leonardo Barbosa Melgaco da Costa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-06-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Aim of this study was to evaluate Endodontics services in secondary care of the Dental Specialties Centers (DSC) of Minas Gerais (MG), during 2014. Outputs were collected from TABWIN, according to National Register of Health Establishment of the DSC of MG. Variables of municipalities characterization (population size, Human Development Index (HDI), Gini Index) and services (Family Health Program (FHP) coverage, accreditation, type of DSC, output) were extracted from the IBGE and DATASUS. Assessment of oral health managers of municipalities was done through a questionnaire. Descriptive analysis and Spearman correlation were performed, considering 5% significance level. Spread over 70 cities, 76 accredited DSC composed the sample, of which 65.8% were type II. Accreditation median time of DSC was 8 years. Most cities showed population size less than 50 thousand inhabitants (39.4%), HDI and Gini Index with 52.6% e 65.8%, respectively, above the median and 93.4% of the cities with FHP coverage above 50%. Single-rooted teeth endodontics showed the highest median production, followed by multi- and birradiculars teeth. Most DSC did not reach output target established by the Brazilian Ministry of Health (MofH) and 52.63% achieved targets in less than 25% of available months for analysis. There was a positive correlation, respectively, between a total of endodontic procedures and monthly mean of productivity and population size (p = 0.006; p = 0.003) and DSC type (p = 0.004; p = 0.001); besides of percentage of months with targets reached and population size (p = 0.015); and number of months with achieved target and number of available months for production analysis (p = 0.011). There was return of 94.29% of the managers' questionnaires, most had graduated in Dentistry (89.4%) and were more than two years in post (53%). Most cities had only one operating DSC (92.4%) with two dentists (30.3%). Endodontic treatments were performed exclusively in DSC (87.9%), and in 69.7% of DSC there was demand for endodontics assistance from other municipalities, being 59.1% from the same health microregion. There were referencing protocols from primary to secondary care in 87.9% of DSC, where 37.9% followed their own municipal protocol and 34.8% the MofH protocol. Most DSC had priorities list in attendance (65.2%) and 84.8% had one following output target, and 60.6% of these followed goals of MofH. In 50% of DSC, waiting time for start of endodontics was 1-6 months. Most DSC did not have technological resources (42%) to endodontic treatments and, after conclusion of endodontic treatment, 50% of patients were counter-referred to primary care. There was positive correlation between number of dentists that performed endodontic treatments in the DSC with total endodontics procedures (p = 0.013) and percentage of months with target reached (p = 0.029); and negative correlation between available technological resources with total endodontics procedures (p = 0.010) and percentage of months with target reached (p = 0.012). Most endodontics services in evaluated DSC did not achieve targets. It noted that some managers unaware principles of the MofH, demanding that management measures and targets must be reevaluated. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Atenção secundária à saúde | |
| dc.subject | Avaliação de serviços de saúde | |
| dc.subject | Endodontia | |
| dc.subject.other | Atenção secundária | |
| dc.subject.other | Avaliação de serviços | |
| dc.subject.other | Endodontia | |
| dc.title | Avaliação dos serviços públicos de endodontia nos centros de especialidades odontológicas de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Renata de Castro Martins | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Antonio Paulino Ribeiro Sobrinho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Efigenia Ferreira e Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Savio Angeiras Goes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Manoel Brito Junior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcos Azeredo Furquim Werneck | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andrea Maria Duarte Vargas | |
| local.description.resumo | Objetivo do estudo foi avaliar serviços de Endodontia na atenção secundária dos Centros de Especialidades Odontológicas (CEO) de Minas Gerais (MG), em 2014. Dados de produtividade foram extraídos do TABWIN, segundo Cadastro Nacional de Estabelecimento de Saúde dos CEO/MG. Variáveis de caracterização dos municípios (porte populacional, IDH, Índice de Gini), e dos serviços (cobertura PSF, tempo de credenciamento, tipo de CEO, produtividade) foram extraídas do IBGE e DATASUS. Avaliação dos gestores de saúde bucal dos municípios foi feita por um questionário. Análise descritiva e Correlação de Spearman foram realizadas a um nível significância de 5%. Distribuídos por 70 municípios, 76 CEO credenciados compuseram amostra, dos quais 65,8% eram tipo II. Tempo mediano de credenciamento foi 8 anos. A maioria das cidades apresentou porte populacional <50 mil habitantes (39,4%), IDH e Índice de Gini com 52,6% e 65,8%, respectivamente, acima da mediana e 93,4% das cidades com cobertura de PSF 50%. Endodontia de dentes unirradiculares apresentou maior mediana de produção, seguidos pelos trirradiculares e birradiculares, mas a maioria dos CEO não atingiu metas de produtividades estabelecidas pelo Ministério da Saúde (MS) e 52,63% alcançaram metas em menos de 25% dos meses disponíveis para análise. Houve correlação positiva, respectivamente, entre total de procedimentos de endodontia e média mensal de produtividade e porte populacional (p = 0,006; p = 0,003) e tipo de CEO (p= 0,004; p = 0,001); além de porcentagem de meses com meta alcançada e porte populacional (p = 0,015) e número de meses com meta alcançada e número de meses disponíveis para análise de produção (p=0,011). Houve retorno de 94,29% dos questionários dos gestores, a maioria era dentista (89,4%) e estava há mais de 2 anos no cargo (53%). A maioria das cidades tinha apenas um CEO em funcionamento (92,4%) com 2 dentistas (30,3%). Em 87,9% das cidades, endodontia era realizada apenas no CEO. Assistência em endodontia a outros municípios foi observada em 69,7% dos CEO, sendo 59,1% municípios da mesma microrregião de saúde. Haviam protocolos de referenciamento da atenção primária para CEO em 87,9% da amostra e, destes, 37,9% tinham protocolo municipal próprio e 34,8% seguiam o do MS. A maioria dos CEO tinha lista de prioridades no atendimento (65,2%) e 84,8% tinham meta de produtividade a seguir, sendo que 60,6% destes seguiam metas do MS. Em 50% dos CEO, tempo de espera para início da endodontia foi 1-6 meses. A maioria dos CEO não tinha recursos tecnológicos (42%) para endodontia e, após conclusão desta, 50% dos pacientes eram contra referenciados à atenção primária. Houve uma correlação positiva entre o número de dentistas que realizaram tratamento endodôntico no CEO com o total de procedimentos endodônticos (p=0,0013) e porcentagem de meses com meta alcançada (p=0,029); e correlação negativa entre recursos tecnológicos disponíveis com total de procedimentos endodônticos (p=0,010) e porcentagem de meses com meta alcançada (p=0,012). A maioria dos serviços de Endodontia nos CEO avaliados não alcançaram as metas. Observou-se que gestores desconhecem diretrizes do MS, demandando que medidas de gestão e metas sejam reavaliadas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |