Caracterização da população animal em um Centro de Acolhimento Temporário e Adoção (CATA): um estudo da distribuição espaço-temporal em Betim, Minas Gerais (2022-2023)
| dc.creator | Samilla Vieira dos Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present study aimed to characterize the profile of dogs and cats admitted to a Temporary Shelter and Adoption Center (CATA) in the municipality of Betim, Minas Gerais, between the years 2022 and 2023, focusing on demographic variables such as species, age, and sex, on the spatiotemporal distribution of origin, on the reasons for admission, and on institutional outcomes. The research involved the analysis of 4,011 animal records, using descriptive methods, logistic regression, multiple correspondence analysis (MCA), and georeferencing. Of the total records, 75% corresponded to dogs and 25% to cats, with a balanced distribution between males and females. Among felines, kittens predominated (73.39%), while dogs presented similar proportions between adults (51.93%) and puppies (48.07%). Logistic regression showed that being a feline increases by 2.08 times the likelihood of an animal being admitted for the reason “reproduction.” The main reasons for admission were related to reproduction (37.64%), injuries and trauma (32.60%), and infectious diseases (15.74%). It was observed that most animals were surrendered directly by residents, 81.5% of felines and 51.11% of canines, highlighting a significant social demand for institutional shelter. Spatial analysis demonstrated a higher concentration of admissions in peripheral and socially vulnerable neighborhoods, reinforcing the relationship between territorial inequalities and the presence of animals at risk, and also revealed the presence of puppies in all municipal regions, indicating high uncontrolled birth rates. These results highlight the need for territorialized preventive actions, more effective triage protocols, and population management policies adjusted to the clinical and demographic profile of sheltered animals. In the temporal analysis, the month with the highest number of admissions was September 2022, and the monthly average of entries was 167 animals, equivalent to approximately five admissions per day. The most frequent outcome was death, representing 47.13% of canine admissions and 49.26% of feline admissions, followed by adoption and release. Logistic regression also revealed that puppies had an 81.9% higher chance of being adopted compared to adults. Multiple Correspondence Analysis (MCA) identified three main clusters: kittens and felines strongly related to admission for reproduction, admission of males related to trauma, and outcome patterns related to cases admitted with nonspecific clinical signs that were later diagnosed as zoonotic diseases, resulting in referrals for euthanasia at the Zoonosis Control Center (CCZ). The study also evaluated the institutional capacity to provide care, using a checklist of 13 indicators adapted from international literature, and when comparing the periods 2022–2023 and 2025, a significant evolution was observed in the implementation of animal welfare practices and clinical management, increasing from 3 (23.1%) to 11 (84.6%) fulfilled criteria. Finally, the study presents recommendations for strengthening public policies on population management, intersectoral integration, and the qualification of shelter medicine, emphasizing that the integration of clinical, population, and geographic data is essential for improving the management of both internal and external policies of CATAs, contributing to the optimization of resources, the qualified management of animals, the promotion of the welfare of sheltered animals, and the strengthening of institutional and community articulation, with such measures being fundamental for the formulation of effective public policies aimed at dog and cat population control and the promotion of One Health. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ciência Animal | |
| dc.subject.other | Animais domésticos | |
| dc.subject.other | Epidemiologia veterinária | |
| dc.subject.other | Gato | |
| dc.subject.other | Política pública | |
| dc.subject.other | Cão | |
| dc.title | Caracterização da população animal em um Centro de Acolhimento Temporário e Adoção (CATA): um estudo da distribuição espaço-temporal em Betim, Minas Gerais (2022-2023) | |
| dc.title.alternative | Characterization of the Animal Population in a Temporary Shelter and Adoption Center (CATA): a Study of Spatio-Temporal Distribution in Betim, Minas Gerais (2022–2023) | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Camila Stefanie Fonseca de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6593662241692498 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Danielle Ferreira de Magalhães Soares | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2562865167144191 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Diana Cuglovici Abrão, Fernanda do Carmo Magalhães | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente estudo teve como objetivo caracterizar o perfil de cães e gatos admitidos em um Centro de Acolhimento Temporário e Adoção (CATA) do município de Betim, Minas Gerais, entre os anos de 2022 e 2023, com foco nas variáveis demográficas, como espécie, idade e sexo, na distribuição espaço-temporal da origem, nos motivos de admissão e nos destinos institucionais. A pesquisa envolveu a análise de 4.011 registros de animais, utilizando métodos descritivos, regressão logística, análise de correspondência múltipla (MCA) e georreferenciamento. Do total de registros, 75% correspondiam a cães e 25% a gatos, com distribuição equilibrada entre machos e fêmeas. Entre os felinos, predominavam os filhotes (73,39%), enquanto os cães apresentaram proporções semelhantes entre adultos (51,93%) e filhotes (48,07%). A regressão logística demonstrou que ser um felino aumenta em 2,08 vezes a chance de um animal ser admitido com o motivo “reprodução”. Os principais motivos de entrada estiveram relacionados à reprodução (37,64%), ferimentos e traumas (32,60%) e doenças infecciosas (15,74%). Observou-se que a maioria dos animais foi entregue diretamente por munícipes, 81,5% dos felinos e 51,11% dos caninos, evidenciando uma demanda social significativa por acolhimento institucional. A análise espacial demonstrou maior concentração de admissões em bairros periféricos e socialmente vulneráveis, reforçando a relação entre desigualdades territoriais e a presença de animais em risco, e também revelou a presença de filhotes em todas as regionais do município, indicando elevadas taxas de natalidade não controladas. Esses resultados evidenciam a necessidade de ações preventivas territorializadas, protocolos de triagem mais eficazes e políticas de manejo populacional ajustadas ao perfil clínico e demográfico dos animais acolhidos. Na análise temporal, o mês com maior número de admissões foi setembro de 2022, e a média mensal de entrada foi de 167 animais, o que equivale a aproximadamente cinco admissões por dia. O destino mais frequente foi o óbito, representando 47,13% das admissões caninas e 49,26% das felinas, seguido por adoção e soltura. A regressão logística também revelou que filhotes apresentaram uma chance 81,9% maior de serem adotados em comparação com adultos. A Análise de Correspondência Múltipla (MCA) identificou três agrupamentos principais: filhotes e felinos fortemente relacionados à entrada por reprodução, admissão de machos relacionada a traumas e padrões de destino relacionados aos casos admitidos com sinais clínicos inespecíficos que, posteriormente, foram diagnosticados como doenças zoonóticas, resultando em encaminhamentos para eutanásia no Centro de Controle de Zoonoses (CCZ). O estudo também avaliou a capacidade institucional de prover cuidados, utilizando um checklist de 13 indicadores adaptados da literatura internacional, e, comparando os períodos de 2022–2023 e 2025, observou-se uma evolução significativa na implementação de práticas de bem-estar animal e gestão clínica, passando de 3 (23,1%) para 11 (84,6%) critérios atendidos. Por fim, o trabalho apresenta recomendações para o fortalecimento de políticas públicas de manejo populacional, integração intersetorial e qualificação da medicina veterinária de abrigos, destacando que a integração entre dados clínicos, populacionais e geográficos mostra-se essencial para o aprimoramento da gestão das políticas internas e externas dos CATAs, contribuindo para a otimização de recursos, o manejo qualificado dos animais, a promoção do bem-estar dos acolhidos e o fortalecimento da articulação institucional e comunitária, sendo tais medidas fundamentais para a formulação de políticas públicas eficazes voltadas ao controle populacional de cães e gatos e à promoção da saúde única. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | 0009-0006-9394-7958 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | VET - DEPARTAMENTO DE MEDICINA VETERINÁRIA PREVENTIVA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Animal | |
| local.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA::MEDICINA VETERINARIA PREVENTIVA::EPIDEMIOLOGIA ANIMAL |