O ensino de futebóis na Educação Física escolar: dilemas, desafios e possibilidades
dc.creator: Murilo Otávio Menezes Costa
dc.date.issued: 2024-09-06
dc.description.abstract: The main objective of this study is to investigate the teaching of football in school Physical Education (PE) and the didactic implications that involve the process of teaching this cultural content. The general objective of this research was to develop and investigate a proposal for football classes, seeking to reflect on the teaching and learning experienced in the process of its implementation. This general objective is divided into the following specific objectives: To analyze the teaching of football in school Physical Education and its possibilities; to understand the presence of football in school and in Physical Education classes; to produce a proposal for classes on the Teaching of Football in PE classes; to verify the forms of interaction of students with the proposals of “Futebóis”. This study is qualitative in nature and makes use of the theoretical-methodological premises of teaching-research. The research mobilized concepts arising from sociological and anthropological studies on football (Daolio, 1989; Scaglia, 1999, 2003; Faria, 2014; Silva; Cordeiro; Campos, 2016), on the teaching of football at school (Silveira; Pinto, 2008; Souza Junior; Darido, 2010; Faria; Santana, 2020) and on school PE (Bracht, 1997; Vago, 2009; Machado et al., 2010; González, 2019). The investigation showed that it is possible to expand and qualify students' relationship with the theme of football, either through access to conceptual knowledge or through bodily experimentation of other ways of playing football. The theme of “Football” proposed by Rezer (2009) proved to be powerful for thinking about and carrying out experiments to diversify the relationship between the research teacher and students with the theme of football, producing other possibilities for reading and producing meanings about this theme of body culture, forms that expand the meanings expressed in social media, television culture and diverse cultural practices. The study also shows that students’ resistance to the treatment of the theme of “Football” in school can be minimized or addressed through greater student participation in the process of proposing, designing, organizing and evaluating didactic proposals that aim to overcome the false understanding that school and PE have nothing to teach about football, since the learning experiences lived in cultural practices would make this learning possible. Finally, we point out the need for new studies on the subject, studies that take into account other contexts of schooling and other methodological approaches to the subject of football in order to broaden the reflection on the processes of schooling football in PE at school.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Futebol - Treinamento técnico
dc.subject: Futebol - Estudo e ensino
dc.subject: Esportes escolares
dc.subject: Educação física
dc.subject.other: Futebol
dc.subject.other: Ensino do futebol na Educação Física Escolar
dc.subject.other: Escolarização do Futebol
dc.subject.other: Futebóis
dc.title: O ensino de futebóis na Educação Física escolar: dilemas, desafios e possibilidades
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1José Angelo Gariglio
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/6524038089245903
local.contributor.referee1Silvio Ricardo da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Admir Soares Almeida Junior
local.description.resumoO presente estudo tem como objeto central de investigação o ensino do futebol na Educação Física escolar (EF) e as implicações didáticas que envolvem o processo de escolarização desse conteúdo cultural. Esta pesquisa teve por objetivo geral desenvolver e investigar uma proposta de aulas de futebol, buscando refletir sobre o ensino e a aprendizagem vivenciadas no processo de sua realização. Este objetivo geral se desdobra nos seguintes objetivos específicos: analisar o ensino de futebol na Educação Física Escolar e suas possibilidades; compreender a presença no futebol na escola e nas aulas de Educação Física; produzir uma proposição de aulas sobre o Ensino de Futebol nas aulas de EF; verificar as formas de interação dos estudantes juntos as propostas dos “Futebóis”. Este estudo é de cunho qualitativo, e faz uso das premissas teórico-metodológicas da pesquisa-ensino. A pesquisa mobilizou conceitos a advindos dos estudos sociológicos e antropológicos sobre futebol (Daolio, 1989; Scaglia, 1999, 2003; Faria, 2014; Silva; Cordeiro; Campos, 2016), sobre o ensino do futebol na escola (Silveira; Pinto, 2008; Souza Junior; Darido, 2010; Faria; Santana, 2020) e da EF escolar (Bracht, 1997; Vago, 2009; Machado et al., 2010; González, 2019). A investigação mostrou que é possível ampliar e qualificar a relação dos estudantes com o tema do futebol, seja pelo acesso a saberes de ordem conceitual, seja pela experimentação corporal de outras formas de praticar o futebol. A tematização dos “Futebóis” proposta por Rezer (2009), mostrou-se potente para pensar e realizar experiências de diversificação da relação do professor investigador e dos estudantes com o tema do futebol, produzindo outras possibilidades de leitura e produção de sentidos sobre esse tema da cultura corporal, formas essas que ampliam os significados expressos nas mídias sociais, na cultura televisiva e nas práticas culturais diversas. O estudo mostra, também, que a resistência dos estudantes ao tratamento do tema do “Futebóis” na escola pode ser minimizada ou enfrentada via a maior participação dos alunos no processo de proposição, concepção, organização e avaliação de proposições didáticas que visam superar a falsa compreensão de que a escola e a EF não têm nada o que ensinar sobre o futebol, já que as experiências de aprendizagem vividas nas práticas culturais possibilitariam esse aprendizado. Por fim, indicamos a necessidade da produção de novos estudos sobre o tema, estudos estes que tomem outros contextos de escolarização e outras formas de abordagens metodológicas com o tema do futebol, de modo a ampliar a reflexão sobre os processos de escolarização do futebol na EF escolar.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentEEFFTO - ESCOLA DE EDUCAÇÃO FISICA, FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Educação Física - Mestrado Profissional