Ação da saliva de Lutzomyia longipalpis (Diptera, Psychodidae) sobre o sistema complemento de cães (Canis familiaris), galinhas (Gallus gallus) e cobaias (Cavia porcellus)
dc.creator: Antonio Ferreira Mendes de Sousa
dc.date.issued: 2012-02-27
dc.description.abstract: Inhibitors of the complement system (CS) are commonly present in the saliva of haematophagous insects. Experimental evidence suggests that these inhibitors are involved in the protection of the midgut against injury by CS present in the ingested blood. Previous studies have shown that the saliva of the Phlebotomine sandfly Lutzomyia longipalpis (the main vector of American Visceral Leishmaniasis) inhibited the human CS. Our aim was to investigate whether L. longipalpis` saliva inhibit the classical and alternative pathways of the complement system from other animals such as dogs, chickens and Guinea pigs. Erythrocyte lysis assays and ELISA for C3b detection assays were performed with dogs, chickens and Guinea pigs sera in the presence of different concentrations of salivary gland extract at pH 7,4 and 8,15 (the vector´s intestinal pH right after the blood meal). Only with dog sera, these assays were also done in the presence of the recombinant protein LJM19, a salivary inhibitor of the human classical pathway. Our results show that sandfly saliva is capable of strongly inhibiting the haemolysis by the dogs and Guinea pigs classical pathway. This was seen at both pHs. The chickens classical pathway was inhibited very weakly. At pH 7,4 saliva was unable to downregulate haemolytic activity of the alternative pathway for all three species studied, but when the pH was increased to 8,15, the dogs alternative pathway was strongly inhibited. The ELISA tests results matched those seen in the erythrocyte lysis assays. The LJM19 protein significantly inhibited the dogs´ hemolysis activity and C3b deposition from classical pathway. In conclusion, L. longipalpis´ salivary inhibitors protect the intestinal epithelium against the mammalian complement system. They appear to be species-specific, acting on mammals CS, but not on avian CS.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Parasitologia
dc.subject.other: Parasitologia
dc.title: Ação da saliva de Lutzomyia longipalpis (Diptera, Psychodidae) sobre o sistema complemento de cães (Canis familiaris), galinhas (Gallus gallus) e cobaias (Cavia porcellus)
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Nelder de Figueiredo Gontijo
local.contributor.referee1Rodrigo Pedro Pinto Soares
local.contributor.referee1Ricardo Toshio Fujiwara
local.description.resumoA inibição do sistema complemento humano é uma das atividades presentes na saliva e/ou conteúdo intestinal de artrópodes hematófagos e está envolvida na proteção do epitélio do tubo digestivo desses vetores contra a ação deletéria do complemento presente no sangue ingerido. O objetivo deste trabalho foi investigar a ação da saliva de Lutzomyia longipalpis, o principal vetor de Leishmania infantum nas Américas, sobre as vias clássica e alternativa do sistema complemento de cães, galinhas e cobaias. Para isso, foram realizados para as três espécies ensaios hemolíticos e ensaios do tipo ELISA para detecção de C3b na presença de diferentes concentrações de extrato de glândula salivar. Ambos os testes foram realizados em pH 7,4 e em pH 8,15 (pH do lúmen intestinal do inseto logo após a ingestão de sangue). Com soro de cães, foram realizados os experimentos supracitados apenas em pH 7,4 na presença da proteína salivar recombinante LJM19, descrita como inibidora da via clássica humana. Os resultados mostram que a saliva é capaz de inibir fortemente a hemólise pela via clássica de cães e cobaias em ambos os pHs, mas com fraca intensidade a das aves. Em pH 7,4, a saliva não inibiu a atividade hemolítica da via alternativa de nenhuma das espécies estudadas, mas observou-se forte inibição nos testes com soros de cães, ao aumentarmos o pH para 8,15. Os resultados dos testes de deposição de C3b corroboram aqueles encontrados nos ensaios de hemólise. A proteína LJM19 inibiu significativamente tanto a hemólise quanto a deposição de C3b da via clássica de cães. Pode-se concluir que os inibidores salivares de L. longipalpis atuam de maneira espécie-específica, atuando sobre o sistema complemento de mamíferos, mas não sobre o das aves.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG