O patrimônio de Dom Viçoso: economia e sociabilidade entre camponeses da região da Serra do Brigadeiro - MG
| dc.creator | Marisa Alice Alves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-04-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation addresses the subject of economy and sociability amongst peasants who live in the district of Dom Viçoso, situated in the municipality of Ervália, in the region of the Serra do Brigadeiro, state of Minas Gerais. Fieldwork was undertaken in the center of this district, which constitutes a patrimônio (patrimony) or terra de santo (saints land). Around a hundred families live in this area. They are agriculturists who cultivate lavouras and roças (farmings) in terrenos (little farms or peasant farms) situated in the outskirts of the patrimônio. Such agriculturists differentiate themselves in economic terms, mainly concerning access to the means of production, especially land. In spite of these economic differences, I consider all agriculturists of the patrimônio as pertaining to the category peasants. In my pursuit of a dialogue with the literature on peasants, I consider this concept as referring not only to a modality of family agriculture that presents relative economic and social autonomy, but, mainly, to a specific socio-cultural formation. Thus, I argue that the economy in a peasant context must be analyzed in reference to the social system as a whole, and that the peasant specificity is always defined in a contextual and historical way. In the studied case, the distinct categories of agriculturists compose one social universe defined by the experience shared in the patrimônio, which is socially constructed by such agriculturists as its territory and the nucleus of their sociability. Therefore, the economic differentiation in Dom Viçoso does not imply in a social stratification, because the agriculturistss economic practice are guided by a peasant moral. This moral is defined in the context of the local sociability, which is structured by the principles of kinship. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Camponeses Brigadeiro, Serra do | |
| dc.subject | Antropologia | |
| dc.subject | Dom Viçoso (MG) Condições econômicas | |
| dc.subject.other | Sociabilidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Economia | |
| dc.subject.other | Campesinato | |
| dc.subject.other | Serra do Brigadeiro MG | |
| dc.title | O patrimônio de Dom Viçoso: economia e sociabilidade entre camponeses da região da Serra do Brigadeiro - MG | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Deborah de Magalhaes Lima | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta dissertação aborda a economia e a sociabilidade entre camponeses do distrito de Dom Viçoso, situado no município de Ervália, na região da Serra do Brigadeiro, estado de Minas Gerais. A pesquisa de campo foi realizada no núcleo desse distrito, o qual constitui um patrimônio ou terra de santo, onde vivem cerca de uma centena de famílias de agricultores que cultivam lavouras e roças em terrenos situados nos arredores dessa área central. Tais agricultores diferenciam-se entre si em termos econômicos, sobretudo no que concerne ao acesso aos meios de produção, especialmente a terra. A despeito dessas diferenças econômicas, considero todos os agricultores do patrimônio sob a categoria camponeses. Com isso, busco um diálogo com a literatura no âmbito das ciências sociais sobre o campesinato, considerando que este conceito refere-se não apenas a uma modalidade de agricultura familiar, com relativa autonomia econômica e social, mas, principalmente, a uma formação sócio-cultural específica. Nesse sentido, argumento que a economia no contexto camponês deve ser analisada com referência ao sistema social como um todo e que a especificidade camponesa se define sempre de forma contextual e histórica. No caso estudado, as distintas categorias de agricultores compõem um mesmo universo social definido pela vivência compartilhada no patrimônio, que é construído socialmente por tais agricultores como seu território e núcleo de sua sociabilidade. Por conseguinte, a diferenciação econômica presente em Dom Viçoso não implica em uma estratificação social, pois as práticas econômicas desses agricultores são orientadas por uma moral camponesa definida conforme o contexto da sociabilidade local, a qual é estruturada pelos princípios do parentesco. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |