A expressão da mensagem em construções de elocução do português brasileiro
| dc.creator | Julia Maria das Dores Duarte | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Communication is a central phenomenon in human interaction and involves the transmission of messages between interlocutors. To describe such processes, we use different linguistic expressions, including verbs that presuppose saying, such as dizer (to say), contar (to tell), elogiar (to praise), and those that do not presuppose saying, such as brincar (to joke), as well as the constructions in which they occur. Such verbs and constructions evoke an ELOCUTION event, which refers to the verbalization of messages and information, involving a speaker/enunciator addressing a listener/interlocutor. In this dissertation, we explore the different forms of expression of the MESSAGE participant in ELOCUTION events in Brazilian Portuguese (BP). For example, in the Transitive Construction Ela contou uma história (She told a story), the MESSAGE is expressed by a noun phrase (NP), história (story); in Ela elogiou a história (She praised the story), with the verb elogiar (to praise), the MESSAGE is integrated into the verb (a compliment), while the NP história (story) assumes the role of TOPIC; in the Complement Clause Construction, such as Ela brincou que a história era muito infantil (She joked that the story was very childish), the MESSAGE is a complement clause introduced by a verb that does not presuppose saying, the verb brincar (to joke). Anchored in Construction Grammar, this research adopts as its theoretical-methodological foundation Croft's (2012, 2021) proposal on the dynamics of forces, reinforced by Kalm's (2022) contributions. The methodology involved analyzing 24 verbs, equally divided between those that presuppose saying and those that do not. These verbs were selected based on predefined criteria, and occurrences of the verbs in the constructions were extracted from the Corpus Brasileiro. Our results demonstrate that each construction profiles specific parts of the ELOCUTION event, composed of the participants: SPEAKER, MESSAGE, TOPIC, MEDIUM, and ADDRESS. From the analysis of each construction, we identified four main types of constructions that express ELOCUTION events: the Metaphorical Creation Construction, the Metaphorical Transfer Construction, the Metaphorical Contact Construction, and the Metaphorical Contiguity Construction. With these results, we conclude that the flexibility of the MESSAGE in having different forms of expression lies in the ability of this participant to align with different verb profiles and, consequently, different construals, including those of verbs that do not presuppose saying. These verbs, although presenting restrictions, integrate into the ELOCUTION constructions of BP: the verb profile of these verbs provides subevents associated with the SPEAKER, who is a participant endowed with a volitional nature, and this contributed to the adaptation of the MESSAGE expression. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Língua portuguesa – Gramática | |
| dc.subject | Língua portuguesa – Verbos | |
| dc.subject | Língua portuguesa – Brasil – Português falado | |
| dc.subject.other | Mensagem | |
| dc.subject.other | Elocução | |
| dc.subject.other | Dinâmica de Forças | |
| dc.subject.other | Construções de Estrutura Argumental | |
| dc.subject.other | Gramática de Construções. | |
| dc.title | A expressão da mensagem em construções de elocução do português brasileiro | |
| dc.title.alternative | The expression of the message in elocution constructions of brazilian portuguese | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | André Vinícius Lopes Coneglian | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4233477806316613 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luana Lopes Amaral | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5326401806609167 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Diogo Oliveira Ramires Pinheiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luisa Andrade Gomes Godoy | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Thais Fernanda Carvalho Bechir | |
| local.description.resumo | A comunicação é um fenômeno central na interação humana e envolve a transmissão de mensagens entre interlocutores. Para descrever tais processos, utilizamos diferentes expressões linguísticas, incluindo verbos que pressupõem o dizer, como dizer, contar, elogiar, e que não pressupõem o dizer, como brincar, e as construções em que eles ocorrem. Tais verbos e construções evocam um evento de ELOCUÇÃO, que se refere à verbalização de mensagens e informações, envolvendo um falante/enunciador que se dirige a um ouvinte/interlocutor. Nesta dissertação, exploramos as diferentes formas de expressão do participante MENSAGEM nos eventos de ELOCUÇÃO no português brasileiro (PB). Exemplificando, na Construção Transitiva Ela contou uma história, a MENSAGEM é expressa por um sintagma nominal (SN), história; em Ela elogiou a história, com o verbo elogiar, a MENSAGEM é integrada ao verbo (um elogio), enquanto o SN história assume o papel de TÓPICO; já na Construção Oracional Completiva, como Ela brincou que a história era muito infantil, a MENSAGEM é uma oração completiva introduzida por um verbo que não pressupõe o dizer, o verbo brincar. Ancorada na Gramática de Construções, esta pesquisa utiliza como base teórico-metodológica a proposta de Croft (2012, 2021) sobre a dinâmica de forças, reforçada pelas contribuições de Kalm (2022). A metodologia envolveu a análise de 24 verbos, divididos igualmente entre aqueles que pressupõem o dizer e aqueles que não pressupõem. Esses verbos foram selecionados a partir de critérios pré-definidos, e ocorrências dos verbos nas construções foram extraídas do Corpus Brasileiro. Nossos resultados demonstram que cada construção perfila partes específicas do evento de ELOCUÇÃO, composto pelos participantes: FALANTE, MENSAGEM, TÓPICO, MEIO e DESTINATÁRIO. A partir da análise de cada construção, identificamos quatro tipos principais de construções que expressam eventos de ELOCUÇÃO: a Construção de Criação Metafórica, a Construção de Transferência Metafórica, a Construção de Contato Metafórico e a Construção de Contiguidade Metafórica. Com esses resultados, concluímos que a flexibilidade da MENSAGEM em possuir diferentes formas de expressão reside na capacidade desse participante de alinhar-se a diferentes perfis-verbais, e, consequentemente, diferentes construals, incluindo aqueles de verbos que não pressupõem o dizer. Esses verbos, embora apresentem restrições, integram-se às construções de ELOCUÇÃO do PB: o perfil-verbal desses verbos fornece subeventos associados ao FALANTE, que é um participante dotado de uma natureza volitiva, e isso contribuiu para a adaptação da expressão da MENSAGEM. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-7422-2672 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos Linguísticos |