PCR NESTED Multiplex: detecção de Orthopoxvirus e Parapoxvirus diretamente de amostras clínicas
dc.creator: Larissa Siqueira Lima Amora
dc.date.issued: 2013-10-16
dc.description.abstract: The Poxviridae family contains the largest and most complex animal viruses capable of infecting vertebrate and invertebrate hosts, it is divided into two wide subfamilies Chordopoxvirinae and Entomopoxvirinae that infect vertebrate and invertebrate hosts, respectively. Only members of the Chordopoxvirinae subfamily are capable of infecting vertebrate host. The Orthopoxvirus (OPV) and Parapoxvirus (PPV), genera of this subfamily, have been associated with exanthema outbreaks worldwide. Some species of these genera are capable of infecting humans and domestic animals, causing serious economic losses and public health impact. Fast and efficient methods with high specificity are required to detect and epidemiologically monitor such poxviruses. At the present work is described the development of a multiplex nested PCR which detects both types of PPV and OPV rashes injuries directly, without prior viral DNA extraction or virus isolation. Based on the evaluation and combination of sets of published primers the multiplex nested PCR for OPV / PPV was developed and applied to the detection of target pathogens. The method showed high sensitivity and sequencing of the amplified confirmed the specificity. The multiplex nested PCR for OPV / PPV were used for analysis of rash injuries samples collected during outbreaks of bovine vaccinia (BV) and contagious ecthyma (CE), confirming its applicability. These results suggest that the presented multiplex PCR provides a high robustness and high sensitivity method for detecting OPV and PPV directly from clinical specimens. The method can be used for virus identification and monitoring, especially in areas where there is PPV and OPV at the same time.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Microbiologia
dc.subject: Poxvírus
dc.subject: Nested-PCR
dc.subject: Orthopoxvirus
dc.subject: Reação em cadeia da polimerase
dc.subject: Parapoxvirus
dc.subject.other: Microbiologia Aplicada
dc.title: PCR NESTED Multiplex: detecção de Orthopoxvirus e Parapoxvirus diretamente de amostras clínicas
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Jonatas Santos Abrahao
local.description.resumoA família Poxviridae compreende os maiores e mais complexos vírus animais, capazes de infectar hospedeiros vertebrados e invertebrados; ela está subdividida em duas grandes subfamílias Chordopoxvirinae e Entomopoxvirinae, que infectam hospedeiros vertebrados e invertebrados, respectivamente. Apenas os membros da subfamília Chordopoxvirinae são capazes de infectar hospedeiros vertebrados. Os Orthopoxvirus (OPV) e Parapoxvirus (PPV), gêneros desta subfamília, têm sido associados com surtos exantemáticos em todo o mundo. Algumas espécies desses gêneros são capazes de infectar humanos e animais domésticos, causando sérias perdas econômicas e impacto na saúde pública. Para detectar e monitorar epidemiologicamente tais poxvírus são requeridos métodos rápidos, eficientes e com alta especificidade. Neste trabalho é descrito o desenvolvimento de uma PCR nested multiplex; este método detecta simultaneamente espécies de OPV e PPV diretamente de lesões exantemáticas sem a prévia extração do DNA viral ou isolamento do vírus. A PCR nested multiplex para OPV/PPV foi desenvolvida baseada na avaliação e combinação de sets de primers publicados, e foi aplicado para a detecção dos patógenos alvo. O método mostrou alta sensibilidade, e a especificidade foi confirmada com o seqüenciamento do amplificado. Amostras de lesões exantemáticas coletadas durante surtos de vaccinia bovina (VB) e ectima contagioso (EC) foram submetidas a PCR nested multiplex para OPV/PPV confirmando sua aplicabilidade. Estes resultados sugerem que a PCR multiplex apresentada prevê uma alta robustez e alta sensibilidade do método para detectar OPV e PPV diretamente de amostras clínicas. O método pode ser usado para identificação e monitoração viral, especialmente em áreas onde há co-circulação de OPV e PPV.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG