Heterogeneidade estrutural e complexidade econômica na agropecuária brasileira
| dc.creator | Alexandre de Queiroz Stein | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-12-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Brazilian agricultural sector is marked by a profound structural heterogeneity, understood as the coexistence of productive structures with very discrepant levels of productivity within the national territory. At the same time, in the rural development literature it is possible to identify the lack of instruments to empirically portray the structural differences between the regions. Therefore, the study presents an exploratory analysis that aims to evaluate if the empirical instruments of the economic complexity approach, proposed in Hausmann et al. (2014), can contribute to the understanding of the productive structure of the agricultural sector. To this end, three empirical exercises are carried out, based on the IBGE 2006 Agricultural Census. The first exercise uses the multiple correspondence analysis method with categorical variables to develop an agricultural technology intensity index, complemented by a local indicators of spatial autocorrelation analysis (LISA), in order to analyze the technological asymmetry of the sector among the Brazilian microregions. In the second exercise is carried out the construction and analysis of the product space network of Brazilian agricultural products seeking to identify how agricultural products are related to different socioeconomic indicators of the micro-regions that produce them, especially in the technological issue. Finally, the third exercise consists in the calculation of the agricultural economic complexity indexes of products and microregions, aiming to evaluate if these indexes can be used to represent the problem of structural heterogeneity in this sector, as well as to evaluate the spatial distribution of economic complexity. The main novelty the work presents is to make an empirical exercise of economic complexity focused on the regional dynamics of the Brazilian agricultural sector, something that has not been done before. The exercises bring important contributions by presenting a new way of visualizing the productive structure of the agricultural sector that allows a better understanding of the relationship between the agricultural goods produced in the microregions and the discrepancies in income, productivity, technology, land inequality and human development which are verified in Brazil. Finally, the paper concludes that the complexity approach is appropriate to represent the structural heterogeneity in the Brazilian agriculture, bringing advances to think the productive development of the Brazilian regions. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Agropecuária | |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento econômico | |
| dc.subject | Economia | |
| dc.subject.other | Complexidade econômica | |
| dc.subject.other | Heterogeneidade estrutural | |
| dc.subject.other | Agropecuária | |
| dc.subject.other | Desenvolvimento econômico | |
| dc.subject.other | Espaço de produtos | |
| dc.title | Heterogeneidade estrutural e complexidade econômica na agropecuária brasileira | |
| dc.title.alternative | Structural heterogeneity and economic complexity in brazilian agriculture | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Marcelo Antonio Conterato | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Gustavo de Britto Rocha | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5668137663316742 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Pedro Vasconcelos Maia do Amaral | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fabrício José Míssio | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elton Eduardo Freitas | |
| local.description.resumo | O setor agropecuário brasileiro é marcado por uma profunda heterogeneidade estrutural, entendida como coexistência de estruturas produtivas com níveis muito discrepantes de produtividade dentro do território nacional. Paralelamente, na literatura de desenvolvimento rural é possível identificar a carência de instrumentos para retratar empiricamente as diferenças estruturais entre as regiões. Partindo disso, o trabalho apresenta uma análise exploratória que tem por objetivo avaliar se os instrumentos empíricos da abordagem da complexidade econômica, proposta em Hausmann et al. (2014), podem contribuir para o entendimento da estrutura produtiva do setor agropecuário. Para tal, são realizados três exercícios empíricos que têm como principal base de dados o Censo Agropecuário 2006 do IBGE. O primeiro exercício utiliza o método de análise de correspondência múltipla com variáveis categóricas para desenvolver um índice de intensidade tecnológica da agropecuária, complementado por uma análise de local indicators of spatial autocorrelation (LISA), com o intuito de retratar a assimetria tecnológica desse setor entre as microrregiões brasileiras. No segundo exercício é realizada a construção e análise da rede de produtos (product space) da agropecuária brasileira buscando identificar como os produtos agropecuários estão relacionados com diferentes indicadores socioeconômicos das microrregiões que os produzem, especialmente na questão tecnológica. Por fim, o terceiro exercício consiste no cálculo dos índices de complexidade econômica agropecuária de produtos e microrregiões, visando avaliar se tais índices podem ser utilizados para retratar o problema da heterogeneidade estrutural nesse setor, bem como avaliar a distribuição espacial da complexidade econômica. A principal inovação que trabalho apresenta é realizar uma aplicação de complexidade econômica voltada para a dinâmica regional do setor agropecuário brasileiro, o que é algo ainda não realizado em outros trabalhos. Os exercícios realizados trouxeram contribuições importantes ao apresentar uma nova forma de visualizar a estrutura produtiva do setor agropecuário que permite compreender melhor qual a relação entre os bens agropecuários produzidos nas microrregiões e as discrepâncias de renda, produtividade, tecnologia, desigualdade fundiária e de desenvolvimento humano que são verificadas no Brasil. Por fim, o trabalho conclui que a abordagem da complexidade é apropriada retratar a heterogeneidade estrutural na agropecuária brasileira, trazendo avanços para pensar o desenvolvimento produtivo das regiões brasileiras. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-9978-6917 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Economia |