Influência da manutenção do tecido esplênico na sobrevida e nos linfócitos TCD4 e TCD8 de ratos submetidos à peritonite fecal
| dc.creator | Andrea Saade Daher Borjaili | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-10-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Asplenic animals are more susceptible to severe infections such as fulminant sepsis and peritonitis, whose mortality rates remain significantly high. Aims: Comparing the survival time of rats subjected to different spleen procedure types, after fecal peritonitis. Investigating whether there were changes in CD4 and CD8 T lymphocyte count, before and after spleen procedures. Correlating the survival of animals subjected to different spleen procedures, followed by peritonitis induction, based on CD4 and CD8 T lymphocytes. Method: thirty young male Wistar rats were distributed into three groups comprising 10 animals each: group MB (n=10) - animals were subjected to spleen manipulation; group ET (n=10) - animals were subjected to total splenectomy; group ESTPI (n=10) - animals were subjected to subtotal splenectomy preserving the lower pole. All animals were subjected to blood collection at two different times - before surgery (T1) and 70 days after surgery (T2) – in order to count CD4/CD8 T lymphocytes based on flow cytometry. Seven days later, each animal was injected with its own feces in order to induce fecal peritonitis; their survival time was recorded from the injection time until animals’ time of death. Survival rate was calculated and compared between groups. Non-parametric Kruskal-Wallis test and Kaplan Meier survival analysis were used to compare survival time (in hours) between groups. Wilcoxon test was used to calculate the number of CD4 and CD8 T lymphocytes before and after surgical procedures. Spearman's coefficient was calculated to correlate the percentage of lymphocytes to animals’ life span. P-value lower than 5% was considered significant. Results: Group 3 (subtotal splenectomy) recorded the longest median lifespan, whereas group 2 (total splenectomy) recorded the shortest one; there was significant difference in lifespan among the three groups (p = 0.013). The percentage of CD4 lymphocytes before and after the surgical procedure did not significantly change in any of the three groups (p > 0.05). However, the percentage of CD8 lymphocytes presented significant decrease in the spleen manipulation and TSPLP groups (p = 0.017), after the surgical procedure (p = 0.022). There was not significant correlation between the percentage of CD4 and CD8 lymphocytes and animal survival rates in all groups (p > 0.05). Conclusions: The survival time of rats subjected to different spleen procedure types, and who were not treated for fecal peritonitis, recorded significant difference among the three groups; Group 2 recorded the shortest survival time. There was decreased number of CD8 T lymphocytes in animals subjected to spleen manipulation and TSPLP. The CD4 and CD8 T lymphocyte count was not correlated to the survival of animals subjected to the different spleen procedures investigated in the current study. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Esplenectomia | |
| dc.subject | Peritonite | |
| dc.subject | Taxa de Sobrevida | |
| dc.subject | Linfócitos T | |
| dc.subject | Ratos | |
| dc.subject.other | Esplenectomia | |
| dc.subject.other | Peritonite | |
| dc.subject.other | Taxa de sobrevida | |
| dc.subject.other | Linfócitos T | |
| dc.subject.other | Ratos | |
| dc.title | Influência da manutenção do tecido esplênico na sobrevida e nos linfócitos TCD4 e TCD8 de ratos submetidos à peritonite fecal | |
| dc.title.alternative | THE INFLUENCE OF SPLENIC TISSUE ON THE SURVIVAL AND TCD4 AND TCD8 LYMPHOCYTE RATES IN RATS SUBJECTED TO FECAL PERITONITIS INDUCTION | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Danilo Nagib Salomão Paulo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Tarcizo Afonso Nunes | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0245309124195779 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcela Souza Lima Paulo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Isabela Passos Pereira Quintaes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andy Petroianu | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vivian Resende | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: os animais asplênicos são mais suscetíveis a infecções graves, entre as quais se destacam a sepse fulminante e a peritonite, cuja mortalidade ainda persiste em níveis elevados. Objetivos: comparar a sobrevida de ratos submetidos aos diferentes tipos de procedimentos no baço, após indução de peritonite fecal. Verificar ocorrência de alteração da contagem de linfócitos TCD4 e CD8, antes e após os procedimentos no baço. Correlacionar a sobrevida dos animais submetidos aos diversos procedimentos no baço, seguida da indução de peritonite fecal com contagem dos linfócitos TCD4 e CD8. Método: foram distribuídos 30 ratos machos, Wistar, entre dois e três meses de idade, em três grupos: grupo MB (n=10), manipulação do baço; grupo ET (n=10), esplenectomia total; grupo ESTPI (n=10), esplenectomia subtotal com preservação do polo inferior. Os animais foram submetidos aos procedimentos cirúrgicos conforme delineamento proposto para cada grupo. Setenta dias depois, cada animal foi submetido à injeção de fezes do próprio animal, com o propósito de induzir peritonite fecal, e o tempo de sobrevida foi anotado a partir desse momento até a hora do óbito. Todos os animais foram submetidos à coleta de sangue por duas vezes, antes de serem operados (T1) e 70 dias após as cirurgias (T2) para contagem dos linfócitos TCD4 e CD8 por citometria de fluxo. A taxa de sobrevida dos animais de cada grupo foi calculada em horas e comparada entre os grupos, empregando-se o teste não paramétrico de Kruskall-Wallis e a análise de sobrevivência de Kaplan Meier. Para calcular a quantidade de linfócitos TCD4 e TCD8 antes e após os procedimentos cirúrgicos, utilizou-se o teste de Wilcoxon. Para correlacionar o percentual de linfócitos com o tempo de vida dos animais, foi calculado o coeficiente de Spearman. O valor-p menor que 5% foi considerado significativo. Resultados: tempo mediano de vida foi maior no grupo 3 (esplenectomia subtotal) e grupo 1 (manipulação do baço) e menor no grupo 2 (esplenectomia total), com diferença significativa entre eles (p=0,013). A comparação da mediana do número de CD4, antes e após o procedimento cirúrgico em cada grupo, não apresentou alteração em qualquer dos três grupos (p>0,05). Entretanto, a comparação da mediana do número de CD8, antes e após o procedimento cirúrgico, diminuiu nos grupos manipulação do baço (p=0,022) e ESTPI (p=0,017). A correlação entre a mediana do número de linfócitos CD4 e CD8 e a sobrevida dos animais de todos os grupos não foi significativa (p>0,05). Conclusões: a manutenção do tecido esplênico contribuiu para aumentar a sobrevida dos ratos. O número de linfócitos TCD4 e TCD8 não teve relação com a sobrevida dos animais. Houve diminuição do número de linfócitos TCD8 nos grupos de animais nos quais foram preservados tecidos esplênicos. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | http://orcid.org/0000-0002-0171-1395 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Aplicadas à Cirurgia e à Oftalmologia |