Livre, porém servo/a e louco/a por Jesus: a produção do/a jovem cristão/ã no Currículo da Célula Evangelizadora
| dc.creator | Gislene Rangel Evangelista | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-12-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this thesis it is analyzed how the juvenile produces themselves in the Evangelizing Cell Curriculum. The production of the self is a Foucauldian’s theory discussion which comprehends that the subject is constituted through practices of governing others and self-government, so that in the production of oneself the focus of the discussion is on the ethical work which the subject carries out on themselves, in order to constitute their own as the moral subject of its actions. I investigated the juveniles involved in one protestant religious practice known as Cell. Considering the relationship between the youth and cyberculture, an Instagram page called a.rede was also investigated. I name the set of practices that happened in the cell's face-to-face meetings and the interactions in the a.rede as Evangelizing Cell Curriculum. Curriculum, in turn, is understood as discursive, that is, as productive practices that are formed under regimes of truth about the protestant christian faith. As methodology, the research articulated elements and procedures of ethnographic, netonographic and asceticism as foucauldian analytics, as a theoretical-methodological tool. The thesis here developed is that in the Evangelizing Cell Curriculum the christian juvenile is produced as free, but servent and crazy about Jesus, through self-denial practices, obedience, holiness, liberty and love. Free, but servant and crazy about Jesus are subject positions named by myself from the analysis of the taught practices in the investigated curriculum. The characteristics and the way how the young christian should be conducted are taught through the practices that they should operate on themselves and through them lead their own existence. Practices of self-denial, holiness, liberty and love are outputted by a regime of truth which certify that to have access to God the juvenile should be distinct, waiving the cultural and social standards of the world they live in. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Juventude - Aspectos sociais | |
| dc.subject | Juventude - Religião | |
| dc.subject | Evangelismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Currículo | |
| dc.subject.other | Práticas de si | |
| dc.subject.other | Célula evangelizadora | |
| dc.subject.other | Juventude | |
| dc.title | Livre, porém servo/a e louco/a por Jesus: a produção do/a jovem cristão/ã no Currículo da Célula Evangelizadora | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Shirlei Rezende Sales | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4103701137389818 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Carolina da Silva Caldeira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marco Antônio Torres | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Flávio Munhoz Sofiati, | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Danilo Araujo de Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | Nesta tese analisa-se como o/a jovem produz a si mesmo/a no Currículo da Célula Evangelizadora. A produção de si é uma discussão da teoria foucaultiana que tem a compreensão de que o sujeito é constituído em meio às práticas de governo do/a outro/a e do autogoverno, de modo que, na produção de si, o foco da discussão está no trabalho ético que o indivíduo efetua sobre si mesmo a fim de se constituir como o sujeito moral de suas ações. Investiguei jovens envolvidos/as em uma prática religiosa protestante conhecida como Célula. Considerando a relação entre juventudes e cibercultura, uma página do Instagram denominada de a.rede também foi investigada. Nomeio o conjunto de práticas que aconteceram nas reuniões presenciais da célula e as interações na a.rede de Currículo da Célula Evangelizadora. Currículo, por sua vez, é entendido como discurso, isto é, como práticas produtivas que se formam sob regimes de verdade sobre a fé cristã protestante. Como metodologia, a pesquisa articulou elementos e procedimentos da etnografia, da netnografia e da ascese como analítica foucaultiana, uma ferramenta teórica-metodológica. A tese aqui desenvolvida é a de que, no Currículo da Célula Evangelizadora, produz-se o/a jovem cristão/a Livre, porém servo/a e o/a Louco/a por Jesus, por meio de práticas de renúncia de si, obediência, santidade, liberdade e amor. Livre, porém servo/a e Louco/a por Jesus são posições de sujeito nomeadas por mim a partir da análise das práticas ensinadas no currículo investigado. As características e o modo como o/a jovem cristão/ã deve se conduzir são ensinados/as por meio de práticas que ele/a deve operar sobre si mesmo/a e por meio delas conduzir a própria existência. Práticas de renúncia de si, de obediência, santidade, liberdade e amor são produzidas por um regime de verdade que atesta que, para ter acesso a Deus, o/a jovem deverá ser distinto/a, renunciando aos padrões culturais e sociais do mundo em que vive. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - Conhecimento e Inclusão Social |