Imunofenotipagem e perfil de citocinas de linfócitos (CD4+ CD8+) e de pacientes com apresentações radiológicas não avançadas e avançadas da tuberculose pulmonar
| dc.creator | Melina de Barros Pinheiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-02-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Despite of being a treatable disease, tuberculosis remains a major public health problem in various regions of the world. Cellular immunity is very important to defend the body against infection caused by Mycobacterium tuberculosis, mainly macrophages, natural killer cells, lymphocyte T CD4+ and CD8+. Nowadays the double-negative áâ e ãä lymphocytes have been evaluated for their role in the defense against intracellular pathogens. The aim of the present study was to investigate whether patients with non-advanced and advanced radiological presentations of pulmonary tuberculosis have any changes regarding the parameters of cellular immunity and on the pattern of cytokines produced by double negative ãä and áâ lymphocytes. A total of 20 patients with pulmonary tuberculosis were evaluated and they were classified as non-advanced radiological presentation (10 patients), advanced radiological presentation (10 patients) and 10 controls without tuberculosis. It was used two approaches in this study: the evaluation of ex-vivo and after in vitro culture. For the ex-vivo study, the markers CD4, CD8, áâ, , CD28, CD69 and HLA-DR were analyzed by flow cytometry in peripheral blood lymphocytes. For the IFN-, TNF-á and IL-10 cytokines determination, it was used the culture supernatant of mononuclear cells from peripheral blood stimulated with antigens of Mycobacterium tuberculosis. Statistical analysis of results showed a lower expression of double-negative ãä lymphocytes and increased expression ofdouble-negative áâ lymphocytes in patients with advanced radiological presentation of tuberculosis when compared to patients with non-advanced radiological presentation. The expression of co-stimulatory molecule CD28 and activation markers CD69 and HLA-DR is increased in double-negative ãä cells of patients with non-advanced radiological presentation which shows a profile of prior activation of these cells in this radiographic appearance of the disease. In relation to the cytokinesproduced after antigen stimulation of leukocytes, it was observed that both cells produce higher levels of inflammatory cytokines IFN-ã and TNF-á in tuberculosis with non-advanced radiological presentation while producing higher levels of immunoregulatory cytokine IL-10 in advanced radiological presentation. Furthermore, the results show that the double negative ãä lymphocytes are better producers of IFN-ã while the double negative áâ lymphocytes are better producers of IL-10. Theseresults showed that the double negative lymphocytes are activated in thebloodstream of patients with tuberculosis and that the evaluation of the expression of CD28, CD69, HLA-DR and the percentage of double negative ãä lymphocytes was able to differentiate both radiological presentations studied. Moreover, both cells exhibited a profile of inflammatory cytokines in non-advanced radiological presentation and immunoregulatory profile in advanced radiological presentation,which also allowed the differentiation between the two groups studied. This study innovatively analyzed the participation of the double negative lymphocytes in different radiological presentations of pulmonary tuberculosis and suggests the possibility of using these markers in monitoring the clinical course of patients. However, furtherstudies are needed involving a larger number of patients evaluated throughout pharmacological treatment. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Imunologia celular | |
| dc.subject | Marcadores biológicos | |
| dc.subject | Tuberculose | |
| dc.subject | Citocinas | |
| dc.subject | Linfócitos | |
| dc.subject | Farmácia | |
| dc.subject.other | tuberculose | |
| dc.subject.other | HLADR | |
| dc.subject.other | IFN-ã | |
| dc.subject.other | linfocitos duplo negativos | |
| dc.subject.other | TNF-á | |
| dc.subject.other | CD28 | |
| dc.subject.other | CD69 | |
| dc.subject.other | IL-10 | |
| dc.title | Imunofenotipagem e perfil de citocinas de linfócitos (CD4+ CD8+) e de pacientes com apresentações radiológicas não avançadas e avançadas da tuberculose pulmonar | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Vicente de Paulo C P de Toledo | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Silvana Spindola de Miranda | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria das Gracas Carvalho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Wania da Silva Carvalho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lauro Mello Vieira | |
| local.description.resumo | Apesar de ser uma doenca tratavel, a tuberculose continua sendo um dos maiores problemas de saude publica em diversas regioes do mundo, mesmo sendo uma doenca tratavel. A imunidade celular e muito importante para a defesa do organismo contra a infeccao pelo Mycobacterium tuberculosis, principalmente macrofagos, celulas Natural Killer, linfocitos T CD4+ e CD8+. Atualmente, os linfocitos duplonegativos áâ e ãä tem sido avaliados quanto ao seu papel na defesa contra patogenos intracelulares. O objetivo deste trabalho foi investigar se os pacientes com as apresentacoes radiologicas nao avancadas e avancadas da tuberculose pulmonar possuem alguma alteracao quanto aos parametros da imunidade celular e quanto ao padrao de citocinas produzidas por linfocitos duplo negativos beta egama. Avaliou-se um total de 20 pacientes com tuberculose pulmonar que foramclassificados em apresentacao radiologica nao avancada (10 pacientes) e apresentacao radiologica avancada (10 pacientes) e 10 controles sem tuberculose. Realizaram-se duas abordagens neste estudo: a avaliacao ex-vivo e apos cultura das celulas in vitro. Para o estudo ex-vivo analisou-se os marcadores CD4, CD8, áâ, ãä,CD28, CD69 e HLA-DR, atraves da citometria de fluxo, nos linfocitos do sangue periferico. Para a dosagem de citocinas IFN-ã, TNF-á e IL-10 utilizou-se o sobrenadante de cultura de celulas mononucleares do sangue periferico estimuladascom antigenos de Mycobacterium tuberculosis. A analise estatistica dos resultados obtidos revelou uma menor expressao de linfocitos duplo negativos ãä e maior expressao de linfocitos duplo negativos áâ na apresentacao radiologica avancada da tuberculose quando comparados aos pacientes com apresentacao radiologica nao avancada. A expressao da molecula co-estimuladora CD28 e dos marcadores deativacao CD69 e HLA-DR esta aumentada nas celulas duplo negativas ãä dos pacientes com apresentacao radiologica nao avancada o que demonstra um perfil de previa ativacao dessas celulas nessa apresentacao radiologica da doenca. Quanto a citocinas produzidas apos estimulacao antigenica dos leucocitos, observou-se queambas as celulas produzem maiores niveis de citocinas inflamatorias IFN-ã e TNF-á na tuberculose apresentacao radiologica nao avancada enquanto que produzem maiores niveis de citocina imunorregulatoria IL-10 na apresentacao radiologica avancada. Alem disso, os resultados mostram que os linfocitos duplo negativos ãä sao melhores produtoras de IFN-ã enquanto que os linfocitos duplo negativos áâ saomelhores produtoras de IL-10. Estes resultados mostraram que os linfocitos duplo negativos se encontram ativados na corrente sanguinea de pacientes com tuberculose e que a avaliacao da expressao de CD28, CD69, HLA-DR e o percentual de linfocitos duplo negativos beta e gama foi capaz de diferenciar as duas apresentacoes radiologicas estudadas. Alem disso, ambas as celulas exibiram um perfil de citocinas inflamatorias na apresentacao radiologica nao avancada e perfilimunorregulatorio na apresentacao avancada, o que tambem permitiu adiferenciacao entre as duas apresentacoes radiologicas estudadas. Esse trabalho analisou de forma inedita a participacao dos linfocitos duplo negativos em diferentes apresentacoes radiologicas da tuberculose pulmonar e sugere a possibilidade da utilizacao desses marcadores no acompanhamento da evolucao clinica dospacientes, porem, para isso, sao necessarios maiores estudos envolvendo um numero maior de pacientes avaliados ao longo do tratamento farmacologico. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |