Fatores associados à quedas em idosos moradores em cidades com diferentes índices de desenvolvimento humano
dc.creator: Jéssica Rodrigues de Almeida
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-01
dc.description.abstract: Falls among the elderly is one of the biggest concerns regarding public health. It characterizes as a multi-factor event related to physiological, environmental and behavioral elements. Such accidents harm the individual physically, psychologically and socially and generate elevated costs for the country. One of the most relevant aspects regarding the prevention of the falls is identifying the risk factors. For that, it is necessary to understand the aging process among diverse populations, considering demographic, social, economic and regional contexts. Therefore, the objectives of this study were: (1) to evaluate the factors associated with the occurrence of falls in community-dwelling elderly in Belo Horizonte (BH) and Diamantina (DM); (2) to characterize e compare fallers and non-fallers elderly in these two cities. It is transversal, multicenter study of non-probalistic samples. Individuals with ages equal or superior to 60 years, who are independent walkers, and reside in the mentioned cities, were included in the study. Those who have disabling pain on their lower limbs or cognitive decline (Mini-Mental Status Examination) according to their schooling levels were excluded. Clinical conditions, social demographics factors (self-report), depressive symptoms (geriatric depression scale), fear of falling Falls Efficacy Scale-International),level of physical activity (Minnesota Leisure Time Activities Questionnaire), muscular strength (hand dynamometer), functional capacity (4.6 meters in marching speed) and body mass index (BMI), mobility/balance (Timed Up and Go-TUG) were analyzed. The outcome variable were the self-reports regarding falls that had happened in the past months. The falling elderly were characterized by their self-reports of one or more falls and the non-falling elderly, were those with no reports of falls. For the association of the variables with its closing on falls the correlation Spearman test was used, considering p<0.10 in order to include in this analyses of binomial regression using the forward stepwise likelihood ratio method. In the final logistics model, the level of significance p<0.05, expressed by odds ratio (OR), with a confidence interval of 95% was taken into consideration. For the comparisons, used the analyses of variance two factors (Anova two-way), the Bonferroni with post hoc, and the level of significance p<0.05. 173 community residing elderly participated in this study, being 100 of those residents of Belo Horizonte (70.94 ± 6.28 years of age), and 73 residents of Diamantina (72.97 ± 5.84 years of age). There was a correlation between the variables age (p= 0.05), schooling (p= 0.07), muscular strength (p= 0.01), and mobility (p= 0.08). These were included in a multivariate analyses (regression logistics), although, only the muscular strength variable remained as factor truly associated to the occurrence of falls (p= 0.02; OR: 0.93; IC95%: 0.87- 0.98). In the comparing between cities, there was a difference between the numbers of medication taken (p= 0.03), fear of falling (p= 0.03), functional capacity (p= 0.01) and mobility/balance (p= 0.03). In the comparing between fallers elderly and the non-fallers ones there was a difference in age (p= 0.03), schooling (p= 0.01) and muscular strength (p= 0.02). In the comparing between fallers elderly and the non-fallers ones and their residency location, a difference in schooling (p= 0.01) and medications in use (p= 0.03) were observed. Therefore concluding that muscular strength was the only factor that could be associated to the occurrence of falls in both elderly populations, in BH and DM. The elderly who reside in Belo Horizonte consumed more medication. On the other hand, the elderly population residing in Diamantina presented lower schooling levels, a bigger fear of falling despite better functional capacity and mobility. This information can support new strategies on dealing with these falls, on a specific manner, for the elderly population of the analyzed cities.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Indice de desenvolvimento humano
dc.subject: Acidentes por quedas
dc.subject: Idosos Saúde e higiene
dc.subject.other: Idoso
dc.subject.other: Fatores associados
dc.subject.other: Índice de desenvolvimento humano
dc.subject.other: Quedas
dc.title: Fatores associados à quedas em idosos moradores em cidades com diferentes índices de desenvolvimento humano
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Lygia Paccini Lustosa
local.contributor.referee1Leani Souza Maximo Pereira
local.contributor.referee1Paula Maria Machado Arantes de Castro
local.description.resumoQuedas na população idosa é um dos maiores problemas de saúde pública. Caracteriza-se por ser um evento multifatorial, relacionado a requisitos fisiológicos, ambientais e comportamentais do indivíduo. Resulta em consequências deletérias, físicas, psicológicas e sociais, gerando elevado custo financeiro para o país. Um dos aspectos mais relevantes para prevenção das quedas é a identificação precoce dos seus fatores de risco. Para isso, é necessário entender o processo de envelhecimento dentro da diversidade das populações, considerando o contexto demográfico e socioeconômico regional. Assim, os objetivos deste estudo foram: (1) Avaliar os fatores associados à ocorrência de quedas em idosos comunitários de Belo Horizonte (BH) e Diamantina (DM); (2) Caracterizar e comparar idosos caidores e não caidores moradores dos dois municípios. Trata-se de um estudo observacional transversal, multicêntrico, de amostra não probabilística. Incluíram-se indivíduos com idade igual ou superior a 60 anos, marcha independente, residente na comunidade dos respectivos municípios. Excluíram-se aqueles com dor incapacitante em membros inferiores e declínio cognitivo (Mini Exame do Estado Mental) de acordo com a escolaridade. Avaliou-se condições clínicas e sociodemográficas (autorrelato), sintomas depressivos (Escala de Depressão Geriátrica), medo de cair (Falls Efficacy Scale-International), nível de atividade física (Minnesota Leisure Time Activities Questionnaire), força muscular (dinamômetro manual), capacidade funcional (velocidade da marcha em 4,6m), Índice de Massa Corporal (IMC), mobilidade (Timed Up and Go-TUG). A variável desfecho foi o autorrelato de queda(s) ocorrida(s) nos últimos seis meses. Caracterizou-se como idoso caidor, aquele com relato de uma ou mais queda(s) e, idoso não caidor, aquele com nenhum relato de queda. Para a associação das variáveis com o desfecho queda(s), utilizou-se o teste de correlação de Spearman, considerando p<0,10 para incluir na análise de regressão binomial, utilizando o método forward stepwise likelihood ratio. No modelo logístico final foi adotado o nível de significância p<0,05, expresso em odds ratio (OR), com intervalo de confiança de 95% (IC95%). Para as comparações, utilizou-se a análise de variância de dois fatores (Anova two-way) com post hoc de Bonferroni. Nível de significância p<0,05. Participaram do estudo 173 idosos residentes na comunidade, sendo 100 moradores de BH (70,94 ± 6,28 anos) e, 73 de DM (72,97 ± 5,84 anos). Houve correlação para as variáveis idade (p= 0,05), escolaridade (p= 0,07), força muscular (p= 0,01), e mobilidade (p= 0,08). Estas foram incluídas no modelo de análise multivariada (regressão logística), porém, permaneceu apenas a variável força muscular como fator associado à ocorrência de quedas (p= 0,02; OR: 0,93; IC95%: 0,87- 0,98). Na comparação dos municípios houve diferença para número de medicamentos (p= 0,03), medo de cair (p= 0,03), capacidade funcional (p= 0,01) e, mobilidade (p= 0,03). Na comparação entre caidores e não caidores houve diferença para idade (p= 0,03), escolaridade (p= 0,01) e força muscular (p= 0,02). Na comparação entre grupos de caidores e não caidores e os locais de moradia houve diferença para escolaridade (p= 0,01) e número de medicamentos em uso (p= 0,03). Conclui-se que a baixa força muscular foi o único fator associado a ocorrência de quedas na população idosa de BH e DM. Idosos residentes em BH consumiam maior número de medicamentos. Em contrapartida, idosos moradores de DM apresentaram menor escolaridade, maior medo de cair, apesar de melhor capacidade funcional e mobilidade. Estas informações podem subsidiar novas estratégias no manejo das quedas, de forma específica, para os idosos destes municípios.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG