A citação como recurso de afiliação acadêmica
| dc.creator | Tatiana do Socorro Chaves Lima de Macedo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-12-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation presents a study of citations in academic writing from the perspective of citation analysis and the concept of genre (MORAVCSIK & MURUGESAN, 1975; THOMPSON & YIYUN, 1991; SWALES, 1986, 1990, 2004; BHATIA, 2004). The study focus on citations within the context of text production by expert and novice members ofthe Linguistics academic community and consisted in the comparative analysis of citations in nine research articles and thirteen papers dealing with Linguistics. The research articles were selected from issues published on-line in a Linguistics Journal, DELTA, between 1999 and 2004; the papers were the term papers (in this case, research projects on Linguistics) of thirteen students of a graduation program (mastersand doctors courses) in Brazil, 2004. The findings were compared in order to observe the differences and similarities of the occurrence of citations in both genres (research articles and term papers). These genres were chosen for two reasons: a) they are bound to the same discourse community and have characteristics in common; b) one of these genres, the research article, is recognized by the academic discourse community as an important means of communication and is regarded as an academic writing model. The results show that the linguistic choices that guide the writing of citations in the academicdiscourse community are shared by the expert members (authors of the research articles) and the novice ones (students of a graduation course). However, the novice members justification for the use of citations shows they are unaware of the reasons the academic discourse community urges the use of citations in written academic genres. The analysis also shows that some of the students who were participants of this studydo not recognize citations when they are written in the form of paraphrase. The conclusions of this study point to the need for a genre-based approach to discourse in English Language Teacher Education Programs aimed at developing students rhetorical consciousness about academic writing, and consequently about the use of citations in written texts, thereby building up an authorial positioning within their discourse community. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Narrativa (Retórica) | |
| dc.subject | Análise do discurso | |
| dc.subject | Bibliografia | |
| dc.subject | Estratégia textual | |
| dc.subject | Referencias bibliograficas | |
| dc.subject | Paráfrase | |
| dc.subject | Estratégia discursiva | |
| dc.subject | Autoria | |
| dc.subject | Gêneros discursivos | |
| dc.subject | Produção de textos | |
| dc.subject | Escrita acadêmica | |
| dc.subject.other | Citação | |
| dc.title | A citação como recurso de afiliação acadêmica | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Adriana Silvina Pagano | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Desirée Motta Roth | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Viviane Maria Heberle | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maralice de Souza Neves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Celia Maria Magalhaes | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta tese apresenta um estudo de citações em escrita acadêmica na perspectiva da Análise de Citações e do conceito de gêneros do discurso (MORAVCSIK; MURUGESAN, 1975; THOMPSON; YIYUN, 1991; SWALES, 1986, 1990, 2004; BHATIA, 2004). A pesquisa enfoca a citação no contexto da produção de textos por membros expertos e membros novatos da comunidade acadêmica de Lingüística e consistiu na análise e comparação de citações em nove artigos acadêmicos e treze trabalhos finais de disciplina, da área de Lingüística. Os artigos foram publicados no periódico on-line DELTA, entre 1999 e 2004; os trabalhos finais de disciplina (neste caso, projetos de pesquisa) foram escritos por treze alunos de um curso de pós-graduação do Brasil, em 2004. Os resultados foram comparados entre si para que fossem observadas diferenças e semelhanças na ocorrência de citações em ambos os gêneros analisados (artigos acadêmicos e trabalhos finais de disciplina). Esses gêneros foram escolhidos por duas razões principais: a) eles estão vinculados a uma mesma comunidade discursiva epossuem características em comum; b) um desses gêneros, o artigo acadêmico, é reconhecido pela comunidade acadêmica como um meio de comunicação importante, e constitui um dos modelos de escrita acadêmica. Os resultados demonstram que as escolhas lingüísticas que guiam a construção de citações são compartilhadas pelos membros expertos (autores dos artigos acadêmicos) e pelos novatos (alunos do curso de pós-graduação). Entretanto, a justificativa para o uso de citações pelos membros novatos revela desconhecimento das razões pelas quais a comunidade acadêmica faz uso de citações em gêneros do discurso acadêmico escrito. A análise também mostraque alguns dos alunos não reconhecem as citações quando estas se apresentam em forma de paráfrase. As conclusões deste estudo apontam para a necessidade de os cursos de graduação e pós-graduação adotarem uma abordagem de ensino/aprendizagem de escrita acadêmica baseada em gêneros do discurso visando adesenvolver a consciência retórica dos alunos em relação à escrita acadêmica e, conseqüentemente, ao uso de citações em textos escritos, desenvolvendo, dessa forma, o posicionamento autoral dos alunos em sua comunidade discursiva. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |