Pais professores e a escolarização dos filhos
| dc.creator | Marlice de Oliveira e Nogueira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-12-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of the current study is to understand the impact of the exercise of the teaching profession by the parents on the school life of their children, by analyzing the educational practices of families in which at least one of the parents is a teacher. A survey was submitted to the 114 teachers of the final grades of Middle School from public and private schools of the city of Itaúna, with children between seven and fourteen years old. A subsample of 40 families was selected for semi directed interviews, summing up 80 interviewed subjects (40 parents and 40 children). Classic studies that analyze the family-school relationship and recent research that investigate the family educational strategies served as theoretical references for this study. The results obtained in this research show that, in a general manner, the parents who are teachers are more intensely mobilized to support their childrens education, but that such mobilization does not happen homogeneously among the different families. The social origins, the objective living standards, the networks of professional activity, the teaching experiences and the different configurations of family dynamics affect the educational practices of such parents and impact the relationships they establish with their childrens school life. The detailed analysis of the data revealed the configuration of three types of families: school success oriented families, personal fulfillment oriented families, and families whose school success depends more heavily on advantages of the profession . The analysis of the education practices of these families led to the perception that they contribute to produce in their children dispositions for school success and to construct positive school experiences. Besides that, this educational activity is the fruit of the possession of certain bonuses obtained from the teaching experience and, precisely, the hybrid condition of parent and teacher | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Educação de crianças | |
| dc.subject | Ensino basico domiciliar | |
| dc.subject.other | Relação família-escola | |
| dc.subject.other | Práticas educativas | |
| dc.subject.other | Pai professor | |
| dc.title | Pais professores e a escolarização dos filhos | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Alice de Lima Gomes Nogueira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Isabel Alice Oswaldo Monteiro Lelis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lea Pinheiro Paixao | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antonio Augusto Gomes Batista | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ines Assuncao de Castro Teixeira | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho busca compreender o impacto do exercício da profissão docente na vida escolar dos filhos, por meio da análise das práticas educativas de famílias em que, ao menos, um dos genitores é professor. Um questionário foi aplicado aos 114 professores das séries finais do Ensino Fundamental das redes pública e privada do município de Itaúna, com filhos entre sete e 14 anos. Uma sub-amostra de 40 famílias foi submetida à entrevistas semidiretivas, totalizando 80 sujeitos entrevistados (40 genitores e 40 filhos). Estudos clássicos que analisam a relação família-escola e pesquisas atuais que investigam as estratégias educativas familiares serviram de referencial teórico para esta investigação. Os resultados obtidos neste estudo mostram que, de um modo geral, os pais professores se mobilizam intensamente para favorecer a escolarização dos filhos, mas que esta mobilização não se dá de modo homogêneo à diferentes famílias. A origem social, as condições objetivas de existência, a rede de ensino de atuação profissional, as experiências docentes e os modos de configuração das dinâmicas familiares modulam as práticas educativas dos pais professores e impactam a relação que eles estabelecem com a vida escolar dos filhos. A análise aprofundada dos dados revelou a configuração de três grupos de famílias: famílias fortemente orientadas para o sucesso escolar, famílias fortemente orientadas para a realização pessoal e famílias cujo sucesso escolar depende mais intensamente dos trunfos decorrentes da profissão. A análise das práticas educativas dessas famílias, realizada a partir da observação de suas consonâncias e dissonâncias, permitiu constatar que elas contribuem para produzir, nos filhos, disposições para o sucesso escolar e construir experiências escolares positivas. E que este trabalho educativo dos pais é fruto da posse de determinados trunfos advindos da experiência docente e, justamente, da condição híbrida de pai e professor | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |