Educação permanente na estratégia saúde da família: percepção de médicos
dc.creator: Niriana Lara Santos Meinberg
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-12
dc.description.abstract: Currently, there is a great difficulty in obtaining and maintaining qualified labor to work in primary care of the Unified Health System (UHS) in Brazil. It’s worth noting that the formation and qualification of this workforce is based on continuing education (CE). However, CE for health professionals, especially for doctors working in family practice teams, has been a great challenge for Brazil´s UHS in both economical and human resources aspects. High turnover rates in family care is a drawback in the care provided by primary healthcare (PHC). The permanent continuing education program (PCE) for doctors has been implemented in the estate of Minas Gerais as a strategy of the family care program, in order to qualify the workforce. The current work evaluates the PCE from the point of view of the doctors that are part of the family practice teams of the city of Belo Horizonte, state of Minas Gerais (MG), during its duration. The data was obtained by a structured questionnaires and semi-structured interviews conducted with the doctors that are part of the family practice teams as well as doctors that are not only part of the family practice but also facilitators of the PCE program. A frequency analysis was made in the data obtained by the structured questionnaires, followed by a statistical analysis. The semi structured interviews were analyzed using the Bardin method. The results shown that, according to the interviewees´ perspective, the model of permanent continuing education used by Belo Horizonte´s department of health between 2011 and 2015 attained the proposed objectives of the program. The PCE provided the participants a space for learning, exchange of experiences, improvement of care, reduction of unnecessary prescriptions and unnecessary diagnostics investigations, as well as the reduction of the feeling of professional isolation, with potential of reducing the current turnover rates. This analysis can be used as a steppingstone for the standardization of an effective strategy for the qualification of the workforce of primary health care in Brazil and contribute to studies on the high rate of turnover of doctors working in PHC.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Patologia
dc.subject: Educação médica continuada
dc.subject: Estratégia saúde da família
dc.subject: Sistema Único de Saúde
dc.subject: Mão de obra em saúde
dc.subject: Gastos em saúde
dc.subject: Satisfação no emprego
dc.subject.other: Educação médica continuada
dc.subject.other: Estratégia saúde da família
dc.subject.other: Sistema Único de Saúde
dc.subject.other: Mão de obra em saúde
dc.subject.other: Gastos em saúde
dc.subject.other: Satisfação no trabalho
dc.title: Educação permanente na estratégia saúde da família: percepção de médicos
dc.title.alternative: Continuous education in the family practice strategy: the doctors perspective
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Eliane Ferreira de Sá
local.contributor.advisor1Luciana Moro
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/2753380740484070
local.contributor.referee1Marcelo Antônio Pascoal Xavier
local.contributor.referee1Alexandre Sampaio Moura
local.description.resumoAtualmente, constata-se uma grande dificuldade para conseguir e manter mão de obra qualificada para o trabalho na atenção primária do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS). É notório que a formação e qualificação dessa mão de obra baseia-se em educação permanente (EP). Porém, a EP para profissionais de saúde, principalmente para médicos atuantes nas Equipes de Saúde da Família, tem sido um grande desafio para o SUS do Brasil tanto do ponto de vista econômico quanto do ponto de vista de qualificação de recursos humanos. A fixação de médicos nas Equipes de Saúde da Família é um entrave à assistência prestada pela Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS). O Programa de Educação Permanente para médicos (PEP) tem sido utilizado no estado de Minas Gerais com o objetivo de qualificação da mão de obra na Estratégia de Saúde da Família. O presente trabalho faz uma avaliação do PEP sob a visão de médicos que participaram desse programa e atuaram nas equipes de saúde da família do município de Belo Horizonte, MG durante a vigência do programa. Os dados foram gerados a partir de um questionário estruturado e entrevistas semiestruturadas aplicadas a médicos atuantes nas Equipes de Saúde da Família e a médicos que, além de atuantes nas equipes, participaram do PEP como facilitadores. Para análise dos dados do questionário estruturado foi feita análise de frequência seguida de análise estatística. As entrevistas semiestruturadas foram analisadas utilizando o método de Bardin. Os resultados obtidos demonstram, na perspectiva dos entrevistados, que esse modelo de educação permanente utilizado pela Prefeitura de Belo Horizonte entre 2011 e 2015 cumpriu os objetivos propostos pelo programa. O PEP proporcionou espaço de aprendizagem, troca de experiências, melhoria na atenção, diminuição de prescrições e investigações diagnósticas desnecessárias além de romper a sensação de isolamento profissional e, ainda, com potencial de contribuir para melhoria da fixação do profissional. Essa análise pode servir de subsídio para a sistematização de uma estratégia eficaz para a qualificação da mão de obra que atua na atenção primária à saúde no Brasil e contribuir para estudos sobre a grande rotatividade profissional de médicos atuantes na APS.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-9027-5352
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE PATOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Patologia