Excelência e trabalho docente na pós-graduação em educação da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
| dc.creator | Pauliane Romano Cirilo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-09-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The research developed for this thesis has as its main objective to unveil the conceptions of excellence in graduate studies assumed at different levels – international: international organizations and higher education rankings; national: Coordination for the Improvement of Higher Education Personnel (CAPES) and National Council Scientific and Technological Development (CNPq); institutional: Federal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG) and location: Graduate Program in Education (PPGE) at UFMG – and understand the implications that such meanings entail for the work of PPGE/UFMG professors The object of the study delimited here refers to the changes observed in the teaching work from the regulation of the policy of excellence postgraduate studies. The main argument is that the transformations derived from the logic of excellence deepened the competitive process of evaluation and ranking of the graduate program that increasingly demands from its professors to increase or sustain the qualification. Thus, the time frame of the study covers the period from 2004 (year of implementation of the Academic Excellence Program) to 2017 (year of the result of the last postgraduate evaluation). The analyzes carried out were supported by a critical perspective. It is understood that the theme is inserted in the context of the structural crisis of capitalism and the globalization of financial capital in which the distinction, expansion and internationalization of higher education institutions are based on their capacity, especially in the dimension of research, with the purpose of generating economic development. For this purpose, a qualitative methodology was used, developed through document analysis and field research. The data collection techniques used were: semi-structured interviews with professors from the PPGE/UFMG and survey of documentary sources. The interviews were analyzed with the support of the Nvivo software. The collected material was explored based on content analysis. Data analysis evidences the conformation of excellence as a policy promoted by the induction of the State, with a view to expanding business profits through the transformation of knowledge into raw material. In this context, excellence is supported as a matrix of quality in higher education, based on the evaluation of Graduate Programs. It is intrinsically aligned with the expansion of higher education in the privatist molds, based on managerialism and neoliberalism. The policy of excellence promotes the hierarchy and fragmentation of teachers and PPGs; deepens the process of intensification and productivity of postgraduate teaching work. The role of international organizations, especially the World Bank, is highlighted as an inducer of this conformation, through their guidelines and financing, which seek to consolidate this new rationale for higher education and the production of knowledge. Excellence is, therefore, the result of the consolidation of postgraduate studies as a level of education structured to support the country's developmentalism, whether through the training of high-level professionals, the production of raw material knowledge or the development of science, technology and innovation at the service of the market. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais -- Faculdade de Educação -- Pós-graduação -- Avaliação | |
| dc.subject | Ensino superior -- Pós-graduação -- Minas Gerais -- Avaliação | |
| dc.subject | Avaliação educacional | |
| dc.subject | Professores universitários -- Ambiente de trabalho | |
| dc.subject | Professores universitários -- Trabalho | |
| dc.subject | Ensino superior -- Pós-graduação -- Políticas públicas | |
| dc.subject.other | Política Nacional de Pós-Graduação | |
| dc.subject.other | Pós-graduação | |
| dc.subject.other | Excelência | |
| dc.subject.other | PROEX | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação Superior | |
| dc.subject.other | Trabalho docente | |
| dc.subject.other | Intensificação do Trabalho Docente | |
| dc.subject.other | Produtivismo acadêmico | |
| dc.subject.other | Mercantilização da educação | |
| dc.title | Excelência e trabalho docente na pós-graduação em educação da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | José Ângelo Gariglio | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Savana Diniz Gomes Melo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5664364344077782 | |
| local.description.resumo | A pesquisa desenvolvida para esta tese tem como principal objetivo desvelar as concepções de excelência na pós-graduação assumidas nos diferentes níveis – internacional: organismos internacionais e rankings da educação superior; nacional: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) e Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq); institucional: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG) e local: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação (PPGE) da UFMG – e compreender as implicações que tais acepções acarretam para o trabalho dos docentes PPGE/UFMG. O objeto do estudo aqui delimitado se refere às mudanças observadas no trabalho docente a partir da regulamentação da política de excelência na pós-graduação strictu sensu. O principal argumento é que as transformações derivadas da lógica da excelência aprofundaram o processo competitivo de avaliação e ranqueamento da pós-graduação que exige cada vez mais dos seus docentes para avultar ou sustentar a qualificação. Dessa maneira, o recorte temporal do estudo abrange o período de 2004 (ano de implementação do Programa de Excelência Acadêmica) a 2017 (ano do resultado da última avaliação da pós-graduação). As análises realizadas se sustentaram na perspectiva crítica. Compreende-se que o tema está inserido no contexto da crise estrutural do capitalismo e a mundialização do capital financeiro em que a distinção, a expansão e a internacionalização das instituições de educação superior estão pautadas na capacidade delas, em especial na dimensão da pesquisa, com a finalidade de gerar desenvolvimento econômico. Para tanto, foi utilizada a metodologia qualitativa, desenvolvida por meio de análise documental e pesquisa de campo. As técnicas de coleta de dados utilizadas foram entrevistas semiestruturadas com docentes do PPGE/UFMG e levantamento de fontes documentais. As entrevistas foram analisadas com suporte do software Nvivo. O material recolhido foi explorado com base na análise de conteúdo. A análise dos dados evidencia a conformação da excelência como política promovida pela indução do Estado, com vistas a ampliação dos lucros empresariais via transformação do conhecimento em matéria-prima. Nesse contexto, a excelência é amparada como matriz de qualidade da educação superior, proferida a partir da avaliação dos Programas de Pós-Graduação. Ela está intrinsecamente alinhada a expansão da educação superior nos moldes privatistas, pautados no gerencialismo e no neoliberalismo. A política de excelência promove a hierarquização e fragmentação dos docentes e dos PPG; aprofunda o processo de intensificação e produtividade do trabalho docente na pós-graduação. Destaca-se o papel dos organismos internacionais, em especial o Banco Mundial, como indutor dessa conformação, por meio de suas orientações e financiamentos, que buscam consolidar essa nova racionalidade à educação superior e à produção de conhecimento. A excelência é, portanto, fruto da consolidação da pós-graduação como nível de educação estruturado para amparar o desenvolvimentismo do país, seja pela formação de profissionais de alto nível, pela produção de conhecimento matéria-prima ou pelo desenvolvimento de ciência, tecnologia e inovação a serviço do mercado. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | 0000-0002-9925-8540 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAE - DEPARTAMENTO DE ADMINISTRAÇÃO ESCOLAR | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - Conhecimento e Inclusão Social |