Avaliação funcional em pacientes tratados de Tuberculose Pulmonar
dc.creator: Marina Pires Nishi
dc.date.issued: 2018-12-18
dc.description.abstract: Tuberculosis is an infectious and transmissible disease caused by ycobacterium tuberculosis. Approximately 70,000 new cases and 4,600 deaths are registered annually in Brazil. Even when treated correctly, most patients have radiological sequelae, and total lung capacity may be reduced due to scarring. In addition, chronic obstructive airway obstruction has developed as a result of destructive changes in the pulmonar parenchyma. These changes may affect pulmonary compliance, resulting in collapse of the peripheral airways and, consequently, air trapping, which predisposes to changes in lung function. There are few data on the clinical, functional and radiological evolution of these patients. Thus, the objective of this dissertation was to evaluate the variation of pulmonary function in patients with sequela of pulmonary tuberculosis. The specific objectives are to evaluate bronchodilator response in patients with chronic obstructive airway obstruction due to pulmonary tuberculosis and to correlate functional findings with the clinical and radiological data of patients with TBP sequelae. Two tudies were carried out. The first was conducted from a main multicenter study. Patients without pulmonary disease, without previous history of smoking, and with obstructive ventilatory disorder were selected for spirometry. Fifty-nine patients performed acceptable spirometric curves after bronchodilator use. 13/59 (22.3%) presented a positive response. Among those, 7/59 (11.9%) had FEV1 variation, 5/59 (7.1%) FVC variation and 1/59 (1.7%) presented a imultaneous variation in FEV1 and FVC. Conclusion: A fifth of the patients without previous lung disease or history of smoking treated with TBP with chronic obstructive airway obstruction presented a bronchodilator response. In the second study, the population was composed of patients treated for pulmonary tuberculosis in the outpatient clinic of the Hospital das Clínicas of UFMG who completed the treatment and obtained cure criteria from January 1, 2012 to June 30, 2016. Of the 55 patients who underwent spirometry 23/55 (41.82%) had obstructive ventilatory disorder and 11/55 (20%) had mild OVD. 29/55 patients underwent pulmonary function tests and 24/55 six minutes walking test on two occasions. When comparing the results of the variables obtained in the two exams, we did not find statistical difference (RR-p =0.646, CRF-p = 0.799, CPT-p = 0.878, VR / CPT-p = 0.767, CV-p = 0.366, FVC = 0.258, FEV1-p = 0.330, FEV1 / FVC-p = 0.458, FEF25-75%, p = 0.556, DCO-p = 0.398, distance at TC6M-p0.470). There was a correlation between lower FEV1 values with lower diffusion of carbon monoxid values (p <0.001) and lower diffusion of carbon monoxid values with lower walking distance (p <0.001). There was a correlation between radiographic changes and lower values of FEV1 (p = 0.033). Conclusion: The most frequent spirometric alteration was obstructive ventilatory disorder, there was a correlation between the lower values of FEV1 with lower diffusion of carbon monoxid values and lower values of diffusion of carbon monoxid with shorter walking distance.Pulmonary function remained unchanged over time. Key words: Tuberculosis, sequelae, pulmonary function, spirometry, walking test
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Espirometria
dc.subject: Doenças Transmissíveis
dc.subject: Teste de Caminhada
dc.subject: Tuberculose Pulmonar
dc.subject.othersequela
dc.subject.othercaminhada
dc.subject.otherteste de
dc.subject.otherespirometria
dc.subject.other: Tuberculose
dc.subject.otherfunção pulmonar
dc.title: Avaliação funcional em pacientes tratados de Tuberculose Pulmonar
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Eliane Viana Mancuzo
local.contributor.advisor1Silvana Spindola de Miranda
local.contributor.referee1Eliane Viana Mancuzo
local.description.resumoA tuberculose (TB) é uma doença infecciosa e transmissível, causada pelo Mycobacterium tuberculosis. Anualmente são registrados no Brasil cerca de 70 mil novos casos e 4,6 mil mortes. Mesmo tratados corretamente, a maioria dos pacientes apresenta sequelas radiológicas, e pode ocorrer a redução da capacidade pulmonar total devido a fibrose cicatricial. Além disso, há desenvolvimento de obstrução crônica de fluxo aéreo (OFA), resultante de alterações destrutivas do parênquima pulmonar. Essas alterações podem afetar a complacência pulmonar, resultando em colapso de vias aéreas periféricas e, consequentemente, aprisionamento aéreo, o que predispõe a alterações da função pulmonar. Há poucos dados sobre a evolução clínica, funcional e radiológica desses pacientes. Assim, o objetivo dessa dissertação foi avaliar a variação da função pulmonar nos pacientes com sequela de tuberculose pulmonar (TBP). Os objetivos específicos são avaliar a resposta ao broncodilatador em pacientes com OFA devido a TBP e correlacionar os achados funcionais com os dados clínicos e radiológicos dos pacientes com sequela de TBP. Foram realizados dois trabalhos. O primeiro foi realizado a partir de um estudo multicêntrico principal. Foram selecionados pacientes sem doença pulmonar, sem história de tabagismo prévios e com distúrbio ventilatório obstrutivo (DVO) na espirometria. Cinquenta e nove pacientes realizaram curvas espirométricas aceitáveis após uso de broncodilatador. 13/59 (22,3%) apresentaram resposta positiva. Dentre esses, em 7/59 (11,9%) houve variação no VEF1, em 5/59 (7,1%) variação no CVF e 1/59 (1,7%) apresentou variação simultânea em VEF1 e CVF. Conclusão: Um quinto dos pacientes sem doença pulmonar prévia ou história de tabagismo tratados por TBP com OFA apresentaram resposta broncodilatadora. No segundo trabalho, a população foi composta pelos pacientes tratados de TBP no ambulatório do Hospital das Clínicas da UFMG que completaram o tratamento e obtiveram critérios de cura de 01 de janeiro de 2012 a 30 de junho de 2016. Dos 55 pacientes que realizaram a espirometria 23/55 (41,82%) apresentaram distúrbio ventilatório obstrutivo (DVO) e 11/55 (20%) DVO leve. 29/55 pacientes realizaram os testes de função pulmonar e 24/55 TC6M em duas ocasiões. Ao compararmos os resultados das variáveis obtidas nos dois exames não encontramos diferença estatística (VRp=0,646, CRF-p=0,799, PT-p=0,878, VR/CPT-p=0,767, CVp=0,396, CVF-p=0,258, VEF1-p=0,330, VEF1/CVF-p=0,458, FEF25-75%,p=0,556, DCOp=0,398, distância no TC6M-p0,470). Houve correlação entre valores menores de VEF1 com valores menores DCO (p<0,001) e de valores menores de DCO com menor DTC6M (p<0,001). Houve correlação entre alterações adiográficas e menores valores de VEF1 (p=0,033). Conclusão: A alteração espirométrica mais encontrada foi o DVO, houve correlação entre e valores menores de VEF1 com valores menores DCO, e devalores menores de DCO com menor distância caminhada. A função pulmonar permaneceu inalterada ao longo do tempo. Palavras-chave: Tuberculose, sequela, função pulmonar, espirometria, teste decaminhada
local.publisher.initialsUFMG