Crisálidas: interlocuções entre Roupa de Artista, Feminismo e Computação Vestível
| dc.creator | Dyana dos Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-04-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The subjects of this dissertation were chosen as a theoretical unfolding of previous artistic researches and of my own production in painting and sculpture, developed between 2009 and 2017, during my undergraduate studies at Escola de Belas Artes, UFMG. Sectioned in two main parts, the present paper proposes, respectively, a feminist analysis on artist’s clothes and wearable computing in art. Both themes were conceptualized, contextualized historically and exemplified through a collection of works that contemplate from their origins in Western historical records until manifestations dating from 2018. Recognizing quantitative and formal performance differences between men and women artists in the aforementioned areas of knowledge, decisive sociocultural structures to both the artistic practices and the reception of the works presented were investigated and analyzed. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Roupa de artista | |
| dc.subject.other | Computação vestível | |
| dc.subject.other | Estudos feministas | |
| dc.subject.other | Práticas artísticas | |
| dc.title | Crisálidas: interlocuções entre Roupa de Artista, Feminismo e Computação Vestível | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fabrício José Fernandino | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4417807727351064 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Angelica Melendi | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mário César de Azevedo | |
| local.description.resumo | A escolha dos objetos de estudo dessa dissertação se deu como um desdobramento reflexivo de pesquisas artísticas prévias e da minha própria produção em pintura e escultura, a partir da Graduação na Escola de Belas Artes da UFMG, entre 2009 e 2017. Seccionado em duas partes principais, o presente texto propõe, respectivamente, uma reflexão feminista acerca da roupa de artista e da computação vestível em arte. Ambos os temas foram conceituados, contextualizados historicamente e exemplificados por meio de um apanhado de obras que contemplam, desde suas origens nos registros históricos ocidentais, até manifestações datando de 2018. Ao se constatar diferenças quantitativas e formais de atuação entre homens e mulheres artistas nestas duas áreas de conhecimento, procedeu-se à investigação e análise de estruturas socioculturais determinantes tanto nas práticas artísticas quanto na recepção das obras apresentadas. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Artes |